Lot 1
Ripon Grammar School has awarded a further competition for cleaning services through the 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS
Award criteria
Quality — 40
Delivery and Customer Service — 20
Added Value — 20
price — 40
Buyer: Ripon Grammar School →
Ripon Grammar School has awarded a further competition for cleaning services through the 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS
UKE2
Ripon Grammar School has awarded a further competition for cleaning services through the 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS
Award criteria
Quality — 40
Delivery and Customer Service — 20
Added Value — 20
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,384 | 5 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,384 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,444 of 7,384 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE2 | 36 | 6 median · 23.7 average (19 of 36 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (19 of 36 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04bd7f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037608-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 21 2024 09:22:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Nov 2024 | award, contract | 037608-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037608-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-21T09:22:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd7f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130926",
"name": "Ripon Grammar School"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:235629-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "037608-2024-FC EPT-39872-1",
"title": "Cleaning Services to Ripon Grammar School",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08193203",
"name": "Lark Cleaning Services Ltd trading as Betterclean Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EPT-39872",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Two, one-year options (3+1+1)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Ripon Grammar School has awarded a further competition for cleaning services through the 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Delivery and Customer Service",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Added Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Ripon Grammar School"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ripon Grammar School - cleaning services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Ripon Grammar School has awarded a further competition for cleaning services through the 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS",
"classification": {
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130926",
"name": "Ripon Grammar School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"locality": "Ripon",
"postalCode": "HG42DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Clotherholme Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ripongrammar.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ripon Grammar School",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Graham Livesey",
"email": "procurement@ripongrammar.com",
"telephone": "+44 1765602647"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08193203",
"name": "Lark Cleaning Services Ltd trading as Betterclean Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE2",
"locality": "Harrogate",
"postalCode": "HG2 8NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Hornbeam Square South"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08193203",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Lark Cleaning Services Ltd trading as Betterclean Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037608-2024-FC EPT-39872-1",
"title": "Cleaning Services to Ripon Grammar School",
"value": {
"amount": 568463,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037608-2024-FC EPT-39872-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037608-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-21T09:22:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd7f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130926",
"name": "Ripon Grammar School"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:235629-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "037608-2024-FC EPT-39872-1",
"title": "Cleaning Services to Ripon Grammar School",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08193203",
"name": "Lark Cleaning Services Ltd trading as Betterclean Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EPT-39872",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Two, one-year options (3+1+1)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Ripon Grammar School has awarded a further competition for cleaning services through the 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Delivery and Customer Service",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Added Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Ripon Grammar School"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ripon Grammar School - cleaning services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Ripon Grammar School has awarded a further competition for cleaning services through the 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS",
"classification": {
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130926",
"name": "Ripon Grammar School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"locality": "Ripon",
"postalCode": "HG42DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Clotherholme Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ripongrammar.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ripon Grammar School",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Graham Livesey",
"email": "procurement@ripongrammar.com",
"telephone": "+44 1765602647"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08193203",
"name": "Lark Cleaning Services Ltd trading as Betterclean Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE2",
"locality": "Harrogate",
"postalCode": "HG2 8NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Hornbeam Square South"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08193203",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Lark Cleaning Services Ltd trading as Betterclean Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037608-2024-FC EPT-39872-1",
"title": "Cleaning Services to Ripon Grammar School",
"value": {
"amount": 568463,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037608-2024-FC EPT-39872-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}