← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Riddlesdown Collegiate LED Lighting

Buyer: Riddlesdown Collegiate LED Lighting →

Buyer Riddlesdown Collegiate LED Lighting
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 May 2025

What is being bought

Riddlesdown Collegiate, part of The Collegiate Trust, is a secondary school with academy status located in the Riddlesdown area of the London Borough of Croydon, UK. It is a coeducational school with between 1800 and 2000 students. The school is facing high energy costs due to fluctuations in energy tariffs. After a recent review of its energy performance, the school has identified an opportunity to significantly reduce its energy consumption and lower its operational costs through improved lighting efficiency. The school currently uses inefficient strip lighting with conventional fluorescent tubes across a large section of the building. To improve energy efficiency, the existing lighting needs to be dismantled, and new energy-efficient lighting must be procured and installed according to the specified energy plan. Proposals should include all component parts, installation and final commissioning with handover certification following testing. Costs should also account for powered

Delivery location

UKI62

Categories

Lighting equipment and electric lamps 31500000Lighting equipment and electric lamps 31500000

Lot details

Lot 1

Riddlesdown Collegiate, part of The Collegiate Trust, is a secondary school with academy status located in the Riddlesdown area of the London Borough of Croydon, UK. It is a coeducational school with between 1800 and 2000 students. The school is facing high energy costs due to fluctuations in energy tariffs. After a recent review of its energy performance, the school has identified an opportunity to significantly reduce its energy consumption and lower its operational costs through improved lighting efficiency. The school currently uses inefficient strip lighting with conventional fluorescent tubes across a large

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Lighting equipment and electric lampsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Lighting equipment and electric lamps (31500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,4435 median · 48.2 average (833 of 2,443 with a bid count)5.5 average (978 of 2,443 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI620Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Riddlesdown Collegiate LED Lighting Tender

Statusactive
Value£259,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ad71
Latest release ID022421-2025
Latest release timestampSun May 18 2025 13:46:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 May 2025award, contract022421-2025
17 Oct 2024tender033654-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022421-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-18T14:46:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ad71",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-127482",
    "name": " Riddlesdown Collegiate LED Lighting"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022421-2025-CCL_052-1",
      "title": "Riddlesdown Collegiate LED Lighting Tender",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-148371",
          "name": "eEnergy Services UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCL_052",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Riddlesdown Collegiate, part of The Collegiate Trust, is a secondary school with academy status located in the Riddlesdown area of the London Borough of Croydon, UK. It is a coeducational school with between 1800 and 2000 students. The school is facing high energy costs due to fluctuations in energy tariffs.  After a recent review of its energy performance, the school has identified an opportunity to significantly reduce its energy consumption and lower its operational costs through improved lighting efficiency. The school currently uses inefficient strip lighting with conventional fluorescent tubes across a large",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Riddlesdown Collegiate, Honister Heights, Purley, Croydon, CR8 1EX"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI62"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Riddlesdown Collegiate LED Lighting",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Riddlesdown Collegiate, part of The Collegiate Trust, is a secondary school with academy status located in the Riddlesdown area of the London Borough of Croydon, UK. It is a coeducational school with between 1800 and 2000 students. The school is facing high energy costs due to fluctuations in energy tariffs.  After a recent review of its energy performance, the school has identified an opportunity to significantly reduce its energy consumption and lower its operational costs through improved lighting efficiency. The school currently uses inefficient strip lighting with conventional fluorescent tubes across a large section of the building. To improve energy efficiency, the existing lighting needs to be dismantled, and new energy-efficient lighting must be procured and installed according to the specified energy plan. Proposals should include all component parts, installation and final commissioning with handover certification following testing. Costs should also account for powered",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127482",
      "name": " Riddlesdown Collegiate LED Lighting",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR8 1EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Honister Heights, Purley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cohesionconsulting/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": " Riddlesdown Collegiate LED Lighting"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cohesionconsulting.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148371",
      "name": "eEnergy Services UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 St Thomas Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eenrgy.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "eEnergy Services UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105750",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/cabinet-office/about/procurement"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cocommercial@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072761234"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78436",
      "name": "Cohesion Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
        "postalCode": "TN1 1QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Mount Pleasant"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cohesionconsulting.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cohesion Consulting Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cohesionconsulting.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1892251001"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022421-2025-CCL_052-1",
      "title": "Riddlesdown Collegiate LED Lighting Tender",
      "value": {
        "amount": 259000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022421-2025-CCL_052-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 May 2025 · 022421-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022421-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-18T14:46:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ad71",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-127482",
    "name": " Riddlesdown Collegiate LED Lighting"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022421-2025-CCL_052-1",
      "title": "Riddlesdown Collegiate LED Lighting Tender",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-148371",
          "name": "eEnergy Services UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCL_052",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Riddlesdown Collegiate, part of The Collegiate Trust, is a secondary school with academy status located in the Riddlesdown area of the London Borough of Croydon, UK. It is a coeducational school with between 1800 and 2000 students. The school is facing high energy costs due to fluctuations in energy tariffs.  After a recent review of its energy performance, the school has identified an opportunity to significantly reduce its energy consumption and lower its operational costs through improved lighting efficiency. The school currently uses inefficient strip lighting with conventional fluorescent tubes across a large",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Riddlesdown Collegiate, Honister Heights, Purley, Croydon, CR8 1EX"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI62"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Riddlesdown Collegiate LED Lighting",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Riddlesdown Collegiate, part of The Collegiate Trust, is a secondary school with academy status located in the Riddlesdown area of the London Borough of Croydon, UK. It is a coeducational school with between 1800 and 2000 students. The school is facing high energy costs due to fluctuations in energy tariffs.  After a recent review of its energy performance, the school has identified an opportunity to significantly reduce its energy consumption and lower its operational costs through improved lighting efficiency. The school currently uses inefficient strip lighting with conventional fluorescent tubes across a large section of the building. To improve energy efficiency, the existing lighting needs to be dismantled, and new energy-efficient lighting must be procured and installed according to the specified energy plan. Proposals should include all component parts, installation and final commissioning with handover certification following testing. Costs should also account for powered",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127482",
      "name": " Riddlesdown Collegiate LED Lighting",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR8 1EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Honister Heights, Purley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cohesionconsulting/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": " Riddlesdown Collegiate LED Lighting"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cohesionconsulting.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148371",
      "name": "eEnergy Services UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 St Thomas Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eenrgy.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "eEnergy Services UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105750",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/cabinet-office/about/procurement"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cocommercial@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072761234"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78436",
      "name": "Cohesion Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
        "postalCode": "TN1 1QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Mount Pleasant"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cohesionconsulting.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cohesion Consulting Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cohesionconsulting.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1892251001"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022421-2025-CCL_052-1",
      "title": "Riddlesdown Collegiate LED Lighting Tender",
      "value": {
        "amount": 259000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022421-2025-CCL_052-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Oct 2024 · 033654-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "033654-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-17T17:37:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ad71",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-127482",
    "name": " Riddlesdown Collegiate LED Lighting"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCL_052",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract shall run for the duration of the installation, as stated previously."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Riddlesdown Collegiate, part of The Collegiate Trust, is a secondary school with academy status located in the Riddlesdown area of the London Borough of Croydon, UK. It is a coeducational school with between 1800 and 2000 students. The school is facing high energy costs due to fluctuations in energy tariffs.  After a recent review of its energy performance, the school has identified an opportunity to significantly reduce its energy consumption and lower its operational costs through improved lighting efficiency. The school currently uses inefficient strip lighting with conventional fluorescent tubes across a large",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 60
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Riddlesdown Collegiate, Honister Heights, Purley, Croydon, CR8 1EX"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI62"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Riddlesdown Collegiate LED Lighting",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-14T13:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "N/A"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-14T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Riddlesdown Collegiate, part of The Collegiate Trust, is a secondary school with academy status located in the Riddlesdown area of the London Borough of Croydon, UK. It is a coeducational school with between 1800 and 2000 students. The school is facing high energy costs due to fluctuations in energy tariffs.  After a recent review of its energy performance, the school has identified an opportunity to significantly reduce its energy consumption and lower its operational costs through improved lighting efficiency. The school currently uses inefficient strip lighting with conventional fluorescent tubes across a large section of the building. To improve energy efficiency, the existing lighting needs to be dismantled, and new energy-efficient lighting must be procured and installed according to the specified energy plan. Proposals should include all component parts, installation and final commissioning with handover certification following testing. Costs should also account for powered",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-14T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "Details on deadlines for review procedures are available from Cohesion Consulting Ltd.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127482",
      "name": " Riddlesdown Collegiate LED Lighting",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR8 1EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Honister Heights, Purley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cohesionconsulting/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": " Riddlesdown Collegiate LED Lighting"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cohesionconsulting/aspx/Home",
        "email": "info@cohesionconsulting.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105750",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/cabinet-office/about/procurement"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cocommercial@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072761234"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78436",
      "name": "Cohesion Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
        "postalCode": "TN1 1QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Mount Pleasant"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cohesionconsulting.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cohesion Consulting Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cohesionconsulting.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1892251001"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78436",
      "name": "Cohesion Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
        "postalCode": "TN1 1QU ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Mount Pleasant"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.Cohesionconsulting.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cohesion Consulting Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@Cohesionconsulting.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1892251001"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}