← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Richmond Day Services

Buyer: London Borough of Richmond Upon Thames →

BuyerLondon Borough of Richmond Upon Thames
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Day services for adults with eligible care needs namely services supporting older people with complex needs and working age adults with neurological conditions.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d316
Latest release ID070352-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 24 2026 13:32:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2026award, contract070352-2026
24 Jul 2026award, contract070231-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070352-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T14:32:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d316",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCN-8355-HHZL",
    "name": "London Borough of Richmond Upon Thames"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI75",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85312000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
            },
            {
              "id": "85322000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Community action programme"
            },
            {
              "id": "85323000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Community health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Richmond Day Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 17947125,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 17947125
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract extension maybe enacted dependent on demand and commissioning intentions at the end of the initial contracted period as well as the provider intention to continue"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070352-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070352-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-24T14:32:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04116911",
          "name": "AGE UK RICHMOND UPON THAMES"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12124874",
          "name": "ST AUGUSTINE'S COMMUNITY CARE TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2036-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPT3800",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Richmond Day Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Day services for adults with eligible care needs namely services supporting older people with complex needs and working age adults with neurological conditions.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCN-8355-HHZL",
      "name": "London Borough of Richmond Upon Thames",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Twickeham",
        "postalCode": "TW1 3BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "44 York Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCN-8355-HHZL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@richmondandwandsworth.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04116911",
      "name": "AGE UK RICHMOND UPON THAMES",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hampton",
        "postalCode": "TW12 3RN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The White House Room 3/4"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ageuk.org.uk/richmonduponthames/",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04116911",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ageukrichmond.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDCM-2932-XLCD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12124874",
      "name": "ST AUGUSTINE'S COMMUNITY CARE TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Twickenham",
        "postalCode": "TW2 6DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Homelink Day Respite Care Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.homelinkdaycare.co.uk",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12124874",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@homelinkdaycare.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMYM-2316-GTXJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Jul 2026 · 070352-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070352-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T14:32:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d316",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCN-8355-HHZL",
    "name": "London Borough of Richmond Upon Thames"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI75",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85312000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
            },
            {
              "id": "85322000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Community action programme"
            },
            {
              "id": "85323000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Community health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Richmond Day Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 17947125,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 17947125
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract extension maybe enacted dependent on demand and commissioning intentions at the end of the initial contracted period as well as the provider intention to continue"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070352-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070352-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-24T14:32:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04116911",
          "name": "AGE UK RICHMOND UPON THAMES"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12124874",
          "name": "ST AUGUSTINE'S COMMUNITY CARE TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2036-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPT3800",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Richmond Day Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Day services for adults with eligible care needs namely services supporting older people with complex needs and working age adults with neurological conditions.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCN-8355-HHZL",
      "name": "London Borough of Richmond Upon Thames",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Twickeham",
        "postalCode": "TW1 3BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "44 York Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCN-8355-HHZL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@richmondandwandsworth.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04116911",
      "name": "AGE UK RICHMOND UPON THAMES",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hampton",
        "postalCode": "TW12 3RN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The White House Room 3/4"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ageuk.org.uk/richmonduponthames/",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04116911",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ageukrichmond.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDCM-2932-XLCD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12124874",
      "name": "ST AUGUSTINE'S COMMUNITY CARE TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Twickenham",
        "postalCode": "TW2 6DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Homelink Day Respite Care Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.homelinkdaycare.co.uk",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12124874",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@homelinkdaycare.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMYM-2316-GTXJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Jul 2026 · 070231-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070231-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T12:02:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d316",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCN-8355-HHZL",
    "name": "London Borough of Richmond Upon Thames"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI75",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85312000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
            },
            {
              "id": "85322000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Community action programme"
            },
            {
              "id": "85323000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Community health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Richmond Day Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 17947125,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 17947125
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "5 years initial term, with option to extend up to a further 5 years."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070231-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070231-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-24T12:02:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04116911",
          "name": "AGE UK RICHMOND UPON THAMES"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12124874",
          "name": "ST AUGUSTINE'S COMMUNITY CARE TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2036-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPT3800",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Richmond Day services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Day services for adults with eligible care needs namely services supporting older people with complex needs and working age adults with neurological conditions.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is being treated as subject to the Procurement Act 2023 to ensure transparency.  However, the Council consider its nature is that of a mutual co-investment community partnership agreement for a common public benefit purpose, not a free-standing service contract. Therefore, the Council consider that it is exempt from the obligation to publish a tender and conduct a competitive tendering process on the basis that there is an absence of competition for technical reasons, including the following: embedded local community engagement and collaboration across services are essential requirements to meet assessed needs. Providers with those potential characteristics and capabilities were invited to extensive pre-commissioning engagement. As a result of that pre- commissioning engagement the Council's officers have judged that only the providers selected are able and willing to co-invest bringing mixed funding models, work in partnership and co-design, co-develop and deliver the required service transformation; and that for these Official precise requirements there are no reasonable alternatives.\nThe Council has reached this conclusion on the basis that detailed, several stage pre procurement market engagement demonstrated a lack of other suppliers expressing interest to meet the Council's specific requirements, that the intention was to involve as many providers as were interested, able and willing and that the community partnership commissioning approach was adopted, because previous competitive procurements have not been successful in leading to contracts with satisfactory, able and willing suppliers, indicating there is no functional competitive market. The conclusion of the Council, from the pre-commissioning engagement process, is that direct award is appropriate and that adopting a competitive tender process, in the circumstances, would be artificial and involve disproportionate time and cost.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCN-8355-HHZL",
      "name": "London Borough of Richmond Upon Thames",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Twickeham",
        "postalCode": "TW1 3BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "44 York Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.richmond.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCN-8355-HHZL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Central Procurement Team",
        "email": "Procurement@richmondandwandsworth.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "02088716000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04116911",
      "name": "AGE UK RICHMOND UPON THAMES",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hampton",
        "postalCode": "TW12 3RN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The White House Room 3/4"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ageuk.org.uk/richmonduponthames/",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04116911",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ageukrichmond.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDCM-2932-XLCD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12124874",
      "name": "ST AUGUSTINE'S COMMUNITY CARE TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Twickenham",
        "postalCode": "TW2 6DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Homelink Day Respite Care Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.homelinkdaycare.co.uk",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12124874",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@homelinkdaycare.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMYM-2316-GTXJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}