Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Method Statement — Please answer all the questions. (20%)
Pricing — Please include your total price for the works. (80%)
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
North Wales Police are looking to build a new 2 story building for training purposes call the ‘Dynamic Skills House in Rhewl Range and we are looking for a suitable building contractor to commence works in September 2026 - vetting via Warwickshire mandatory at NPPV2a.
UKL, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Method Statement — Please answer all the questions. (20%)
Pricing — Please include your total price for the works. (80%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Construction work for buildings relating to law and order or emergency services and for military buildings | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for buildings relating to law and order or emergency services and for military buildings (45216000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,229 | 4 median · 23.4 average (1,651 of 8,229 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,818 of 8,229 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 176 | 17 median · 47.7 average (20 of 176 with a bid count) | 10.9 average (31 of 176 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 778 | 8.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 778 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 778 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ad4c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052724-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 04 2026 11:01:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052724-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-15T13:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-24T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106041&TID100111156&B= |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 4 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 2026 | tender | 052724-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052724-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T12:01:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad4c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXZV-7812-NGMV",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NWP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Method Statement",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please answer all the questions."
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please include your total price for the works."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45216000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to law and order or emergency services and for military buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RHEWL RANGE NEW BUILD - 2 STORY TRAINING FACILITY",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-0000",
"url": "https://eu-supply.com",
"description": "ITT2 and drawing pack",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "L-0001",
"url": "https://eu-supply.com",
"description": "Bill of Quantities",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "052724-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052724-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T12:01:52+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "North Wales Police are looking to build a new 2 story building for training purposes call the ‘Dynamic Skills House in Rhewl Range and we are looking for a suitable building contractor to commence works in September 2026 - vetting via Warwickshire mandatory at NPPV2a.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T13:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-24T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106041&TID100111156&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXZV-7812-NGMV",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colwyn Bay, North Wales",
"postalCode": "LL29 8AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Force Headquarters, Glan-y -don, Abergele Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.north-wales.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXZV-7812-NGMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lesley Forkings",
"email": "Lesley.Forkings@northwales.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1492804487"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "No requirements needed."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052724-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T12:01:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad4c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXZV-7812-NGMV",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NWP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Method Statement",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please answer all the questions."
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please include your total price for the works."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45216000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to law and order or emergency services and for military buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RHEWL RANGE NEW BUILD - 2 STORY TRAINING FACILITY",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-0000",
"url": "https://eu-supply.com",
"description": "ITT2 and drawing pack",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "L-0001",
"url": "https://eu-supply.com",
"description": "Bill of Quantities",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "052724-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052724-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T12:01:52+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "North Wales Police are looking to build a new 2 story building for training purposes call the ‘Dynamic Skills House in Rhewl Range and we are looking for a suitable building contractor to commence works in September 2026 - vetting via Warwickshire mandatory at NPPV2a.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T13:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-24T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106041&TID100111156&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXZV-7812-NGMV",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colwyn Bay, North Wales",
"postalCode": "LL29 8AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Force Headquarters, Glan-y -don, Abergele Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.north-wales.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXZV-7812-NGMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lesley Forkings",
"email": "Lesley.Forkings@northwales.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1492804487"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "No requirements needed."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}