← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

RH021 - Tailored Leasing Strategy Support - Captain Cook Square

Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →

BuyerMiddlesbrough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The awarded supplier are the leading market suppliers of tailored, bespoke, commercial information modelling companies. They use a combination of existing site information, AI, local demographic data and model it (through their own modelling systems) to provide bespoke commercially driven information packs for the client to use to attract either a specific future tenant or specific target market. Customers range from Environment Agency, Tesco to many local authorities nationally. They use a combination of tools - like brand spend data/along with demographic statistics and commercial information to churn our bespoke solutions. The idea is that this information would provide a future tenant with a pack of information, from an international brand, to provide confidence in the site. Whilst there are many local, national and regional information collection and analysis companies - there are none which are specifically comparable to the awarded supplier given they use their own created modelling systems to generate the data. Praxis (the Council's management agent for the site) had come across them on another site, and they were used for another authority to attract a specific tenant, which is where the suggestion was made. The Council has time limited funding for the site, with current interest being very limited - hence there is a dire need to pro-actively work towards attracting new /specific tenants for the site, which is where the awarded supplier would be imperative. Using the awarded supplier would provide a specific, commercial pack of information which the Council then can use to market and attract future new tenants to the site, and possibly across Middlesbrough.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£28,450

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e56b
Latest release ID078022-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 17 2026 10:11:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Aug 2026award, contract078022-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078022-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-17T11:11:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e56b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01649776",
          "name": "CACI LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RH021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "RH021 - Tailored Leasing Strategy Support - Captain Cook Square",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The awarded supplier are the leading market suppliers of tailored, bespoke, commercial information modelling companies. They use a combination of existing site information, AI, local demographic data and model it (through their own modelling systems) to provide bespoke commercially driven information packs for the client to use to attract either a specific future tenant or specific target market. Customers range from Environment Agency, Tesco to many local authorities nationally. They use a combination of tools - like brand spend data/along with demographic statistics and commercial information to churn our bespoke solutions. The idea is that this information would provide a future tenant with a pack of information, from an international brand, to provide confidence in the site.\nWhilst there are many local, national and regional information collection and analysis companies - there are none which are specifically comparable to the awarded supplier given they use their own created modelling systems to generate the data. Praxis (the Council's management agent for the site) had come across them on another site, and they were used for another authority to attract a specific tenant, which is where the suggestion was made. The Council has time limited funding for the site, with current interest being very limited - hence there is a dire need to pro-actively work towards attracting new /specific tenants for the site, which is where the awarded supplier would be imperative.\nUsing the awarded supplier would provide a specific, commercial pack of information which the Council then can use to market and attract future new tenants to the site, and possibly across Middlesbrough.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01649776",
      "name": "CACI LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W14 8TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caci House Kensington Village"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.caci.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01649776",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bid.team@caci.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHWT-4231-YGQG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 28450,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 34140
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078022-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078022-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-17T11:11:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Aug 2026 · 078022-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078022-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-17T11:11:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e56b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01649776",
          "name": "CACI LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RH021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "RH021 - Tailored Leasing Strategy Support - Captain Cook Square",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The awarded supplier are the leading market suppliers of tailored, bespoke, commercial information modelling companies. They use a combination of existing site information, AI, local demographic data and model it (through their own modelling systems) to provide bespoke commercially driven information packs for the client to use to attract either a specific future tenant or specific target market. Customers range from Environment Agency, Tesco to many local authorities nationally. They use a combination of tools - like brand spend data/along with demographic statistics and commercial information to churn our bespoke solutions. The idea is that this information would provide a future tenant with a pack of information, from an international brand, to provide confidence in the site.\nWhilst there are many local, national and regional information collection and analysis companies - there are none which are specifically comparable to the awarded supplier given they use their own created modelling systems to generate the data. Praxis (the Council's management agent for the site) had come across them on another site, and they were used for another authority to attract a specific tenant, which is where the suggestion was made. The Council has time limited funding for the site, with current interest being very limited - hence there is a dire need to pro-actively work towards attracting new /specific tenants for the site, which is where the awarded supplier would be imperative.\nUsing the awarded supplier would provide a specific, commercial pack of information which the Council then can use to market and attract future new tenants to the site, and possibly across Middlesbrough.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01649776",
      "name": "CACI LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W14 8TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caci House Kensington Village"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.caci.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01649776",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bid.team@caci.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHWT-4231-YGQG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 28450,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 34140
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078022-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078022-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-17T11:11:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}