← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

RH015 - Replacement Door Access Control - Middlesbrough House

Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →

BuyerMiddlesbrough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 May 2026

What is being bought

This contract is for a replacement of our Door Access Control System at Middlesbrough House which is the only Town Centre building operating on the old Door Access System. The current door access system has become obsolete with parts being unavailable making this system difficult to maintain. We also have a couple of faults on the system which is giving us maintenance issues. The software which also supports the current system is no longer updated and is not supported by the manufacturer. The current system (Co-tag) has had little support since 2021 and the cost per fob for the old Co-Tag system is very expensive. Given this we are looking to replace this system on a point for point basis.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£45,833

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a6c6
Latest release ID049901-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 27 2026 15:28:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 May 2026award, contract049901-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049901-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-27T16:28:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a6c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02637540",
          "name": "BAYLEY SECURITY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RH015",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "RH015 - Replacement Door Access Control - Middlesbrough House",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for a replacement of our Door Access Control System at Middlesbrough House which is the only Town Centre building operating on the old Door Access System. The current door access system has become obsolete with parts being unavailable making this system difficult to maintain. We also have a couple of faults on the system which is giving us maintenance issues. The software which also supports the current system is no longer updated and is not supported by the manufacturer. The current system (Co-tag) has had little support since 2021 and the cost per fob for the old Co-Tag system is very expensive. Given this we are looking to replace this system on a point for point basis.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02637540",
      "name": "BAYLEY SECURITY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS2 1LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9a Bowes Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bayleysecurity.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02637540",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "john.bayley@bayleysecurity.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJZT-5341-QLZH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 45833.33,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 55000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049901-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049901-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-27T16:28:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 May 2026 · 049901-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049901-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-27T16:28:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a6c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02637540",
          "name": "BAYLEY SECURITY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RH015",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "RH015 - Replacement Door Access Control - Middlesbrough House",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for a replacement of our Door Access Control System at Middlesbrough House which is the only Town Centre building operating on the old Door Access System. The current door access system has become obsolete with parts being unavailable making this system difficult to maintain. We also have a couple of faults on the system which is giving us maintenance issues. The software which also supports the current system is no longer updated and is not supported by the manufacturer. The current system (Co-tag) has had little support since 2021 and the cost per fob for the old Co-Tag system is very expensive. Given this we are looking to replace this system on a point for point basis.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02637540",
      "name": "BAYLEY SECURITY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS2 1LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9a Bowes Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bayleysecurity.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02637540",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "john.bayley@bayleysecurity.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJZT-5341-QLZH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 45833.33,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 55000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049901-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049901-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-27T16:28:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}