Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →
The CDF funding agreement between Middlesbrough Council and The Auxiliary specifies that the Council should pay out project costs direct to contractors / suppliers and states that the Council will project manage and commission any improvements or goods directly. As such, in partnership with The Auxiliary, the Council has been working on the procurement of AV equipment for the new venue, to realise the benefits. As part of this procurement exercise, Simply Sound and Lighting were identified as a supplier of the AV equipment. There are limited suppliers of the specialist equipment and also time constraints on expending this grant funding.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b921 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058086-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 19 2026 12:44:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 058086-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058086-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T13:44:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b921",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08069008",
"name": "SIMPLY SOUND LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RH012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "RH012 - The Auxiliary - Audio Visual Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The CDF funding agreement between Middlesbrough Council and The Auxiliary specifies that the Council should pay out project costs direct to contractors / suppliers and states that the Council will project manage and commission any improvements or goods directly. As such, in partnership with The Auxiliary, the Council has been working on the procurement of AV equipment for the new venue, to realise the benefits.\nAs part of this procurement exercise, Simply Sound and Lighting were identified as a supplier of the AV equipment. There are limited suppliers of the specialist equipment and also time constraints on expending this grant funding.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08069008",
"name": "SIMPLY SOUND LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Diss",
"postalCode": "IP22 4EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3c Gilray Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.simplysoundandlighting.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08069008",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "simeon@simplysoundandlighting.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXRM-8497-HNNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 45389.74,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54467.69
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058086-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058086-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T13:44:49+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058086-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T13:44:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b921",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08069008",
"name": "SIMPLY SOUND LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RH012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "RH012 - The Auxiliary - Audio Visual Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The CDF funding agreement between Middlesbrough Council and The Auxiliary specifies that the Council should pay out project costs direct to contractors / suppliers and states that the Council will project manage and commission any improvements or goods directly. As such, in partnership with The Auxiliary, the Council has been working on the procurement of AV equipment for the new venue, to realise the benefits.\nAs part of this procurement exercise, Simply Sound and Lighting were identified as a supplier of the AV equipment. There are limited suppliers of the specialist equipment and also time constraints on expending this grant funding.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08069008",
"name": "SIMPLY SOUND LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Diss",
"postalCode": "IP22 4EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3c Gilray Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.simplysoundandlighting.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08069008",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "simeon@simplysoundandlighting.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXRM-8497-HNNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 45389.74,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54467.69
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058086-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058086-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T13:44:49+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}