Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →
The current Responsive Maintenance and Minor Works Framework for general building trades provides 3 contractors for selection. However the performance of the contractors is below what is expected and required as per the specification. We hold meetings with the contractors to improve the response and performance. The outcome of the contract management meetings is that one contractor is only interested in Minor Works orders that are valued above £5K and will not respond to day to day works. A second contractor does not meet response times as they have to travel from Newcastle, they take too long to invoice and quality of works fall short of expectations. The third contractor responds but cannot manage the large amount of orders that we have to issue on a daily basis, which then results in officers time chasing jobs, quotes and invoices. Overall the performance of the Property Services team is failing due to the above issues. The current framework has another 2 years before we re-tender. This award is for us to procure the services of an additional contractor that we have utilised recently and we are confident that they can provide the expected service. We would agree the hourly rate with them and the uplift for materials in line with the current framework.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067168 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026275-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 23 2026 13:34:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 026275-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026275-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T13:34:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067168",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178105",
"name": "SLH Construction NE Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RH007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "RH007 - RC009/2024",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The current Responsive Maintenance and Minor Works Framework for general building trades provides 3 contractors for selection. However the performance of the contractors is below what is expected and required as per the specification. We hold meetings with the contractors to improve the response and performance.\nThe outcome of the contract management meetings is that one contractor is only interested in Minor Works orders that are valued above £5K and will not respond to day to day works.\nA second contractor does not meet response times as they have to travel from Newcastle, they take too long to invoice and quality of works fall short of expectations.\nThe third contractor responds but cannot manage the large amount of orders that we have to issue on a daily basis, which then results in officers time chasing jobs, quotes and invoices.\nOverall the performance of the Property Services team is failing due to the above issues.\nThe current framework has another 2 years before we re-tender.\nThis award is for us to procure the services of an additional contractor that we have utilised recently and we are confident that they can provide the expected service. We would agree the hourly rate with them and the uplift for materials in line with the current framework.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178105",
"name": "SLH Construction NE Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton-on-Tees",
"postalCode": "TS19 8QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Crookhall Walk"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Scottheslop21@icloud.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 583333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 700000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-21T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "026275-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026275-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T13:34:22Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026275-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T13:34:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067168",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178105",
"name": "SLH Construction NE Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RH007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "RH007 - RC009/2024",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The current Responsive Maintenance and Minor Works Framework for general building trades provides 3 contractors for selection. However the performance of the contractors is below what is expected and required as per the specification. We hold meetings with the contractors to improve the response and performance.\nThe outcome of the contract management meetings is that one contractor is only interested in Minor Works orders that are valued above £5K and will not respond to day to day works.\nA second contractor does not meet response times as they have to travel from Newcastle, they take too long to invoice and quality of works fall short of expectations.\nThe third contractor responds but cannot manage the large amount of orders that we have to issue on a daily basis, which then results in officers time chasing jobs, quotes and invoices.\nOverall the performance of the Property Services team is failing due to the above issues.\nThe current framework has another 2 years before we re-tender.\nThis award is for us to procure the services of an additional contractor that we have utilised recently and we are confident that they can provide the expected service. We would agree the hourly rate with them and the uplift for materials in line with the current framework.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178105",
"name": "SLH Construction NE Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton-on-Tees",
"postalCode": "TS19 8QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Crookhall Walk"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Scottheslop21@icloud.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 583333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 700000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-21T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "026275-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026275-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T13:34:22Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}