Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Cost weighting (60%)
Contract delivery — Quality weighting (40%)
Buyer: London Borough of Merton →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
The London Borough of Merton (“the Council”) is inviting quotations from suitably qualified and experienced providers to provide dedicated graffiti removal resources to undertake proactive removal of graffiti from private property (with owner consent) in key local areas in the London Borough of Merton. (“Quotations”).
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Cost weighting (60%)
Contract delivery — Quality weighting (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Graffiti removal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Graffiti removal services (90690000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,151 | 4 median · 23.8 average (540 of 2,151 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (577 of 2,151 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 197 | 4.5 median · 4.5 average (4 of 197 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 197 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05eb90 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078323-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 01 2025 09:07:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078323-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2025-12-12T12:00:00Z |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Register |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Dec 2025 | tender | 078323-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078323-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-01T09:07:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb90",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb90",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost weighting"
},
{
"name": "Contract delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality weighting"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90690000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Graffiti removal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFQ - Graffiti Removal Service",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078323-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078323-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-01T09:07:32Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Merton (“the Council”) is inviting quotations from suitably qualified and experienced providers to provide dedicated graffiti removal resources to undertake proactive removal of graffiti from private property (with owner consent) in key local areas in the London Borough of Merton. (“Quotations”).",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-12-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morden",
"postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, London Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": ". Ellen Lands",
"email": "ellen.lands@merton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2046056127"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078323-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-01T09:07:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb90",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb90",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost weighting"
},
{
"name": "Contract delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality weighting"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90690000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Graffiti removal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFQ - Graffiti Removal Service",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078323-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078323-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-01T09:07:32Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Merton (“the Council”) is inviting quotations from suitably qualified and experienced providers to provide dedicated graffiti removal resources to undertake proactive removal of graffiti from private property (with owner consent) in key local areas in the London Borough of Merton. (“Quotations”).",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-12-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morden",
"postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, London Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": ". Ellen Lands",
"email": "ellen.lands@merton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2046056127"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}