Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "060616-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T10:17:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06becc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-55890",
"name": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000835647"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SR-1204",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "ScotRail Trains Limited (SRT or ScotRail) are issuing this Request for Proposal (RfP) to identify a supplier for an upgrade to the current Fire Detection and suppression equipment on its fleet of 40 x Class 158 Diesel Multiple Units (DMUs) and 40 x Class 156 DMUs as detailed in the Scope of work.",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-detection systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RfQ for Class 158 and 156 FRAP - Fire System Enhancement Design",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "ScotRail Trains Limited (SRT or ScotRail) are issuing this Request for Proposal (RfP) to identify a supplier for an upgrade to the current Fire Detection and suppression equipment on its fleet of 40 x Class 158 Diesel Multiple Units (DMUs) and 40 x Class 156 DMUs as detailed in the Scope of work.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"tendererLegalForm": "The contract proposed to be entered into by ScotRail with the successful Tenderer as a result of this procurement will be ScotRail’s \"Standard Contract Terms Conditions - Design\". Further information can be found in the RfP document.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "To participate you must submit an electronic RfP via the ScotRail Wax Sourcing System by the deadline of 12pm, 29th July 2026. The system can be accessed here:\nhttps://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx",
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/negotiations/Sourcing/DocumentMain.aspx?ProjectId=390&DocumentId=391&ApplicationInstanceID=27adc89e-0cb2-4b51-9bc1-34061f10156f",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55890",
"name": "ScotRail Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Atrium Court, 50 Waterloo Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotrail.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx",
"name": "Kathryn Burgess",
"email": "kathryn.burgess@scotrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3448110141"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174698",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Clerk's Office, PO Box 23, 1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Wax Digital should be used for the completion of any submissions. The full scope of the requirements is contained within the published project on our Wax Digital e-sourcing tool which can be accessed here https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx\n(SC Ref:835647)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jun 2026 · 060616-2026 · tender
{
"id": "060616-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T10:17:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06becc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-55890",
"name": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000835647"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SR-1204",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "ScotRail Trains Limited (SRT or ScotRail) are issuing this Request for Proposal (RfP) to identify a supplier for an upgrade to the current Fire Detection and suppression equipment on its fleet of 40 x Class 158 Diesel Multiple Units (DMUs) and 40 x Class 156 DMUs as detailed in the Scope of work.",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-detection systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RfQ for Class 158 and 156 FRAP - Fire System Enhancement Design",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "ScotRail Trains Limited (SRT or ScotRail) are issuing this Request for Proposal (RfP) to identify a supplier for an upgrade to the current Fire Detection and suppression equipment on its fleet of 40 x Class 158 Diesel Multiple Units (DMUs) and 40 x Class 156 DMUs as detailed in the Scope of work.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"tendererLegalForm": "The contract proposed to be entered into by ScotRail with the successful Tenderer as a result of this procurement will be ScotRail’s \"Standard Contract Terms Conditions - Design\". Further information can be found in the RfP document.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "To participate you must submit an electronic RfP via the ScotRail Wax Sourcing System by the deadline of 12pm, 29th July 2026. The system can be accessed here:\nhttps://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx",
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/negotiations/Sourcing/DocumentMain.aspx?ProjectId=390&DocumentId=391&ApplicationInstanceID=27adc89e-0cb2-4b51-9bc1-34061f10156f",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55890",
"name": "ScotRail Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Atrium Court, 50 Waterloo Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotrail.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx",
"name": "Kathryn Burgess",
"email": "kathryn.burgess@scotrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3448110141"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174698",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Clerk's Office, PO Box 23, 1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Wax Digital should be used for the completion of any submissions. The full scope of the requirements is contained within the published project on our Wax Digital e-sourcing tool which can be accessed here https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx\n(SC Ref:835647)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}