Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS England →
NHS England (NHSE) must secure continued indemnity cover for GP resident doctors and seven other medical specialties beyond August 2027, while also exploring the inclusion of Dental Public Health as a further speciality. We request via RFI (Request for Information) for early supplier input to support and shape the future delivery model of this commission. We encourage all suppliers to respond as fully as possible. Deadline to upload and submit your completed RFI document is Thursday 30th July 2026 at 17:00hrs. Any supplier who chooses not to respond to this RFI (Request for Information) will not be disadvantaged by deciding not to do so. To express interest, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 83 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing deadline to upload and submit your completed RFI document is Thursday 30th July 2026 at 17:00hrs. To express interest and respond to the request for information, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome NHS England reserves the right to amend the timeline without prior notice. | engagement | 30 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c7b2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064793-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 09 2026 14:00:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2026 | planning | 064793-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064793-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T15:00:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C441818",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFI: Indemnity Cover for Resident Doctors (NHSE)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS England (NHSE) must secure continued indemnity cover for GP resident doctors and seven other medical specialties beyond August 2027, while also exploring the inclusion of Dental Public Health as a further speciality.\nWe request via RFI (Request for Information) for early supplier input to support and shape the future delivery model of this commission. We encourage all suppliers to respond as fully as possible.\nDeadline to upload and submit your completed RFI document is Thursday 30th July 2026 at 17:00hrs.\nAny supplier who chooses not to respond to this RFI (Request for Information) will not be disadvantaged by deciding not to do so.\nTo express interest, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "WTE.COMMERCIALTEAM (NHS ENGLAND)",
"email": "england.workforcecommercialteam@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064793-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064793-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T15:00:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Closing deadline to upload and submit your completed RFI document is Thursday 30th July 2026 at 17:00hrs.\nTo express interest and respond to the request for information, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nNHS England reserves the right to amend the timeline without prior notice."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064793-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T15:00:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C441818",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFI: Indemnity Cover for Resident Doctors (NHSE)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS England (NHSE) must secure continued indemnity cover for GP resident doctors and seven other medical specialties beyond August 2027, while also exploring the inclusion of Dental Public Health as a further speciality.\nWe request via RFI (Request for Information) for early supplier input to support and shape the future delivery model of this commission. We encourage all suppliers to respond as fully as possible.\nDeadline to upload and submit your completed RFI document is Thursday 30th July 2026 at 17:00hrs.\nAny supplier who chooses not to respond to this RFI (Request for Information) will not be disadvantaged by deciding not to do so.\nTo express interest, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "WTE.COMMERCIALTEAM (NHS ENGLAND)",
"email": "england.workforcecommercialteam@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064793-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064793-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T15:00:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Closing deadline to upload and submit your completed RFI document is Thursday 30th July 2026 at 17:00hrs.\nTo express interest and respond to the request for information, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nNHS England reserves the right to amend the timeline without prior notice."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}