Lot 1
For Rewire, Lighting and Fire Alarm install for a building within Portsmouth Naval Base. This is the initial expression of interest for bidders.
Buyer: KBS Maritime Ltd →
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
For Rewire, Lighting and Fire Alarm install for a building within Portsmouth Naval Base. This is the initial expression of interest for bidders. Those that meet the criteria of this initial phase will be invited to participate in a final competition.
UKJ31
For Rewire, Lighting and Fire Alarm install for a building within Portsmouth Naval Base. This is the initial expression of interest for bidders.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electrical wiring and fitting work, Electrical wiring work, Electrical fitting work, Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment, Electrical engineering installation works, Electricity supply installations, Other electrical installation work, Electrical installation work of transformers, Electrical installation work of electrical distribution apparatus, Electrical-system repair services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical wiring and fitting work (45311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 15,974 | 4 median · 25.9 average (5,197 of 15,974 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (5,713 of 15,974 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ31 | 76 | 2.5 median · 39.7 average (10 of 76 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (15 of 76 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,005 | 5 median · 6.3 average (3 of 1,005 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 1,005 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-045816 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014735-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 08 2024 15:19:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-06-07T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=81370&B=KBS |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2024 | tender | 014735-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014735-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-08T16:19:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045816",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102304",
"name": "KBS Maritime Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BLD0158-02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "For Rewire, Lighting and Fire Alarm install for a building within Portsmouth Naval Base. This is the initial expression of interest for bidders.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Portsmouth"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
},
{
"id": "45311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring work"
},
{
"id": "45311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical fitting work"
},
{
"id": "45315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment"
},
{
"id": "45315100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
},
{
"id": "45315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity supply installations"
},
{
"id": "45317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45317200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work of transformers"
},
{
"id": "45317300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work of electrical distribution apparatus"
},
{
"id": "50116100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical-system repair services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rewire, Fire Alarms, Lighting Install",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For Rewire, Lighting and Fire Alarm install for a building within Portsmouth Naval Base. This is the initial expression of interest for bidders. Those that meet the criteria of this initial phase will be invited to participate in a final competition.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-07T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As per the Procurement Documents"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As per the Procurement Documents."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=81370&B=KBS",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102304",
"name": "KBS Maritime Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victory Building, Room 233, The Parade, HM Naval Base"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/153032",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/153032",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13289372",
"legalName": "KBS Maritime Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=81370&B=KBS",
"name": "Dan Jackson",
"email": "dan.jackson@kbsmaritime.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106822",
"name": "KBS Maritime",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "KBS Maritime"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014735-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-08T16:19:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045816",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102304",
"name": "KBS Maritime Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BLD0158-02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "For Rewire, Lighting and Fire Alarm install for a building within Portsmouth Naval Base. This is the initial expression of interest for bidders.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Portsmouth"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
},
{
"id": "45311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring work"
},
{
"id": "45311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical fitting work"
},
{
"id": "45315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment"
},
{
"id": "45315100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
},
{
"id": "45315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity supply installations"
},
{
"id": "45317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45317200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work of transformers"
},
{
"id": "45317300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work of electrical distribution apparatus"
},
{
"id": "50116100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical-system repair services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rewire, Fire Alarms, Lighting Install",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For Rewire, Lighting and Fire Alarm install for a building within Portsmouth Naval Base. This is the initial expression of interest for bidders. Those that meet the criteria of this initial phase will be invited to participate in a final competition.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-07T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As per the Procurement Documents"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As per the Procurement Documents."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=81370&B=KBS",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102304",
"name": "KBS Maritime Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victory Building, Room 233, The Parade, HM Naval Base"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/153032",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/153032",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13289372",
"legalName": "KBS Maritime Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=81370&B=KBS",
"name": "Dan Jackson",
"email": "dan.jackson@kbsmaritime.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106822",
"name": "KBS Maritime",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "KBS Maritime"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}