← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

REW Proving Press, Turntables and Rails

Buyer: Transport for London →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerTransport for London
StatusClosed
Deadline19 May 2025
Value£345,000
Published16 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Design Manufacture and Installation of a Proving Press, Turntable and Rail System at London Underground's Railway Engineering Workshops (REW) at Acton Works Depot.

Delivery location

UKI, GB

Categories

Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts 34600000Miscellaneous transport equipment and spare parts 34900000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£345,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2025 to 30 Jun 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts, Miscellaneous transport equipment and spare parts, Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts (34600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 343,3723 median · 23.4 average (1,288 of 3,372 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,438 of 3,372 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer57Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1884 median · 16 average (50 of 188 with a bid count)2.8 average (61 of 188 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2052 median · 2.3 average (4 of 205 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 205 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-04e7db

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050423
Latest release ID015591-2025
Latest release timestampWed Apr 16 2025 13:26:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015591-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - by reference to dynamic market
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-05-19T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsYou must upload your tender to the online e-Tendering portal at https://service.ariba.com/Supplier.aw  For help on uploading your tender, please refer to  https://support.ariba.com/Adapt/Ariba_Network_Supplier_Training.  If you encounter any problems please refer to the above referenced training website. If the problem persists please contact Ariba_Supplier_Enablement@tfl.gov.uk in good time and inform the relevant tender co-ordinator of your issue.  You are strongly recommended not to leave uploading of all data to the last day. Neither TfL nor its e-procurement system provider will be responsible for any failure to upload data due to insufficient time being allowed by Bidders.  If you encounter a problem with using the e-procurement system website that will prevent you from completing the ITT before the closing date and time you must:  The point of contact for this procurement process is:  Amir Shahzad - Procurement Manager  - Transport for London  - AmirShahzad@tfl.gov.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£345,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Apr 2025tender015591-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015591-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-16T14:26:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050423",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS1670921480",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 345000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 414000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "option to extend for a period or periods of up to 36 months."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The Technical Submission shall account for 70% of the total marks awarded to each Tender.  \nThe Financial Submission (Total Price) shall account for 30% of the total marks awarded. \nFull details will be provided in the tender pack"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Providers who wish to participate in the procurement process for the award of the contract should confirm their Expression of Interest via the RISQS Achilles portal. When and if Service Providers experience any difficulties doing this, they should contact RISQs customer support team on: Email: Info@risqs.org Telephone:  08004101300\nTFL Contact: - Name: - Amir Shahad Email: - AmirShahad@tfl.gov.uk The procurement exercise will be conducted through TfL e-tendering portal SAP Ariba. Service Providers must be registered in order to with participate in the event. If registration has not been completed, this can be done by following the link below: https://s1-eu.ariba.com/Sourcing/Main/ad/selfRegistration?realm=TfL. \nOnce on the e-tendering home page suppliers should click on the \"Register as a Supplier\" link on the left-hand side of the home page."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
          },
          {
            "id": "34900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous transport equipment and spare parts"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "REW Proving Press, Turntables and Rails",
    "value": {
      "amount": 345000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 414000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "015591-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015591-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-16T14:26:08+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Design Manufacture and Installation of a Proving Press, Turntable and Rail System at London Underground's Railway Engineering Workshops (REW) at Acton Works Depot.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "You must upload your tender to the online e-Tendering portal at https://service.ariba.com/Supplier.aw  \nFor help on uploading your tender, please refer to  https://support.ariba.com/Adapt/Ariba_Network_Supplier_Training.  If you encounter any problems please refer to the above referenced training website. If the problem persists please contact Ariba_Supplier_Enablement@tfl.gov.uk in good time and inform the relevant tender co-ordinator of your issue.  You are strongly recommended not to leave uploading of all data to the last day. Neither TfL nor its e-procurement system provider will be responsible for any failure to upload data due to insufficient time being allowed by Bidders.  If you encounter a problem with using the e-procurement system website that will prevent you from completing the ITT before the closing date and time you must:  \nThe point of contact for this procurement process is:  Amir Shahzad - Procurement Manager  - Transport for London  - AmirShahzad@tfl.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - by reference to dynamic market"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amir Shahzad",
        "email": "AmirShahzad@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04e7db",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e7db",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Apr 2025 · 015591-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "015591-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-16T14:26:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050423",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS1670921480",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 345000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 414000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "option to extend for a period or periods of up to 36 months."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The Technical Submission shall account for 70% of the total marks awarded to each Tender.  \nThe Financial Submission (Total Price) shall account for 30% of the total marks awarded. \nFull details will be provided in the tender pack"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Providers who wish to participate in the procurement process for the award of the contract should confirm their Expression of Interest via the RISQS Achilles portal. When and if Service Providers experience any difficulties doing this, they should contact RISQs customer support team on: Email: Info@risqs.org Telephone:  08004101300\nTFL Contact: - Name: - Amir Shahad Email: - AmirShahad@tfl.gov.uk The procurement exercise will be conducted through TfL e-tendering portal SAP Ariba. Service Providers must be registered in order to with participate in the event. If registration has not been completed, this can be done by following the link below: https://s1-eu.ariba.com/Sourcing/Main/ad/selfRegistration?realm=TfL. \nOnce on the e-tendering home page suppliers should click on the \"Register as a Supplier\" link on the left-hand side of the home page."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
          },
          {
            "id": "34900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous transport equipment and spare parts"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "REW Proving Press, Turntables and Rails",
    "value": {
      "amount": 345000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 414000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "015591-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015591-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-16T14:26:08+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Design Manufacture and Installation of a Proving Press, Turntable and Rail System at London Underground's Railway Engineering Workshops (REW) at Acton Works Depot.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "You must upload your tender to the online e-Tendering portal at https://service.ariba.com/Supplier.aw  \nFor help on uploading your tender, please refer to  https://support.ariba.com/Adapt/Ariba_Network_Supplier_Training.  If you encounter any problems please refer to the above referenced training website. If the problem persists please contact Ariba_Supplier_Enablement@tfl.gov.uk in good time and inform the relevant tender co-ordinator of your issue.  You are strongly recommended not to leave uploading of all data to the last day. Neither TfL nor its e-procurement system provider will be responsible for any failure to upload data due to insufficient time being allowed by Bidders.  If you encounter a problem with using the e-procurement system website that will prevent you from completing the ITT before the closing date and time you must:  \nThe point of contact for this procurement process is:  Amir Shahzad - Procurement Manager  - Transport for London  - AmirShahzad@tfl.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - by reference to dynamic market"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amir Shahzad",
        "email": "AmirShahzad@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04e7db",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e7db",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}