Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Crown Estate →
The Crown Estate is awarding a contract to Lymington Harbour Commissioners (LHC) for the delivery of the 2026 Boiler Marsh Beneficial Use of Dredged Sediment (BuDS) and Saltmarsh Restoration Campaign. The contract will deliver the next phase of a multi-year saltmarsh restoration programme at Lymington, including the testing of an innovative high-viscosity pumping methodology for the placement of dredged sediment within an open-coast saltmarsh environment. The project aims to restore and enhance saltmarsh habitat, improve coastal resilience, support biodiversity recovery, and generate evidence to inform future habitat restoration and natural flood management projects. LHC will manage and oversee delivery of the campaign, including environmental compliance, monitoring, stakeholder engagement and reporting.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ca6a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066016-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 14 2026 09:40:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 066016-2026 |
| 14 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 065965-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066016-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T10:40:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
"name": "The Crown Estate"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90722000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental rehabilitation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Revitalising Lymington's Natural Defences: 2026 Innovation and Saltmarsh Restoration Campaign",
"value": {
"amount": 498000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 597000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066016-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066016-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T10:40:29+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXT-8549-NBHP",
"name": "Lymington Harbour Commissioners"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca6a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Revitalising Lymington's Natural Defences: 2026 Innovation and Saltmarsh Restoration Campaign",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Crown Estate is awarding a contract to Lymington Harbour Commissioners (LHC) for the delivery of the 2026 Boiler Marsh Beneficial Use of Dredged Sediment (BuDS) and Saltmarsh Restoration Campaign. The contract will deliver the next phase of a multi-year saltmarsh restoration programme at Lymington, including the testing of an innovative high-viscosity pumping methodology for the placement of dredged sediment within an open-coast saltmarsh environment. The project aims to restore and enhance saltmarsh habitat, improve coastal resilience, support biodiversity recovery, and generate evidence to inform future habitat restoration and natural flood management projects. LHC will manage and oversee delivery of the campaign, including environmental compliance, monitoring, stakeholder engagement and reporting.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
"name": "The Crown Estate",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1Y 4AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 St James Market"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@thecrownestate.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXT-8549-NBHP",
"name": "Lymington Harbour Commissioners",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "SO41 3SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harbour Office, Bath Road, Lymington"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXT-8549-NBHP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@lymingtonharbour.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066016-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T10:40:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
"name": "The Crown Estate"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90722000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental rehabilitation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Revitalising Lymington's Natural Defences: 2026 Innovation and Saltmarsh Restoration Campaign",
"value": {
"amount": 498000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 597000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066016-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066016-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T10:40:29+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXT-8549-NBHP",
"name": "Lymington Harbour Commissioners"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca6a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Revitalising Lymington's Natural Defences: 2026 Innovation and Saltmarsh Restoration Campaign",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Crown Estate is awarding a contract to Lymington Harbour Commissioners (LHC) for the delivery of the 2026 Boiler Marsh Beneficial Use of Dredged Sediment (BuDS) and Saltmarsh Restoration Campaign. The contract will deliver the next phase of a multi-year saltmarsh restoration programme at Lymington, including the testing of an innovative high-viscosity pumping methodology for the placement of dredged sediment within an open-coast saltmarsh environment. The project aims to restore and enhance saltmarsh habitat, improve coastal resilience, support biodiversity recovery, and generate evidence to inform future habitat restoration and natural flood management projects. LHC will manage and oversee delivery of the campaign, including environmental compliance, monitoring, stakeholder engagement and reporting.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
"name": "The Crown Estate",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1Y 4AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 St James Market"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@thecrownestate.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXT-8549-NBHP",
"name": "Lymington Harbour Commissioners",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "SO41 3SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harbour Office, Bath Road, Lymington"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXT-8549-NBHP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@lymingtonharbour.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065965-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T09:55:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
"name": "The Crown Estate"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90722000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental rehabilitation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Revitalising Lymington's Natural Defences: 2026 Innovation and Saltmarsh Restoration Campaign",
"value": {
"amount": 498000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 597000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065965-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065965-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T09:55:09+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXT-8549-NBHP",
"name": "Lymington Harbour Commissioners"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca6a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Revitalising Lymington's Natural Defences: 2026 Innovation and Saltmarsh Restoration Campaign",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Crown Estate is seeking to award a contract to Lymington Harbour Commissioners (LHC) for the delivery of the 2026 Boiler Marsh Beneficial Use of Dredged Sediment (BuDS) and Saltmarsh Restoration Campaign. The contract will deliver the next phase of a multi-year saltmarsh restoration programme at Lymington, including the testing of an innovative high-viscosity pumping methodology for the placement of dredged sediment within an open-coast saltmarsh environment. The project aims to restore and enhance saltmarsh habitat, improve coastal resilience, support biodiversity recovery, and generate evidence to inform future habitat restoration and natural flood management projects. LHC will manage and oversee delivery of the campaign, including environmental compliance, monitoring, stakeholder engagement and reporting.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is being awarded directly to Lymington Harbour Commissioners (LHC) on the grounds of single supplier technical reasons. LHC is uniquely placed to deliver the requirement as the holder of the MMO Marine Licence and delivery lead for the wider Boiler Marsh restoration programme. Due to the limited delivery window, the need to maintain compliance with existing licence conditions and the requirement to preserve continuity within the innovation programme, no reasonable alternative supplier could deliver the requirement within the necessary timeframe without substantial duplication, delay and risk.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
"name": "The Crown Estate",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1Y 4AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 St James Market"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@thecrownestate.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXT-8549-NBHP",
"name": "Lymington Harbour Commissioners",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lymington Hampshire",
"postalCode": "SO41 3SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harbour Office, Bath Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://lymingtonharbour.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXT-8549-NBHP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@lymingtonharbour.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}