Lot 1
Direct award utilising Regulation 32 (2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. 1-Year contract with Capita One Limited for the One revenues and Benefits system also known as " Academy".
Buyer: Leeds City Council →
Direct award utilising Regulation 32 (2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. 1-Year contract with Capita One Limited for the One revenues and Benefits system also known as " Academy".
UKE · UK
Direct award utilising Regulation 32 (2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. 1-Year contract with Capita One Limited for the One revenues and Benefits system also known as " Academy".
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 4,070 | 1 median · 6.5 average (1,379 of 4,070 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (1,590 of 4,070 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 233 | 1 median · 3.6 average (104 of 233 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (116 of 233 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e72e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006946-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 21 2025 16:01:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 006946-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006946-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-02-21T16:01:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e72e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32564",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006946-2025-68136-1",
"title": "Revenues and Benefits System",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139094",
"name": "Capita One Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "68136",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award utilising Regulation 32 (2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. 1-Year contract with Capita One Limited for the One revenues and Benefits system also known as \" Academy\"."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LEEDS"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Revenues and Benefits System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Direct award utilising Regulation 32 (2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. 1-Year contract with Capita One Limited for the One revenues and Benefits system also known as \" Academy\".",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award utilising Regulation 32 (2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. 1-Year contract with Capita One Limited for the One revenues and Benefits system also known as \" Academy\".",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32564",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, 3rd Floor West, "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "171459162",
"legalName": "Leeds City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chelsea Walker",
"email": "Chelsea.Walker@leeds.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01133789889"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139094",
"name": "Capita One Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 8EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 King Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Capita One Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22857",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006946-2025-68136-1",
"title": "Revenues and Benefits System",
"value": {
"amount": 118967.29,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006946-2025-68136-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006946-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-02-21T16:01:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e72e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32564",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006946-2025-68136-1",
"title": "Revenues and Benefits System",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139094",
"name": "Capita One Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "68136",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award utilising Regulation 32 (2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. 1-Year contract with Capita One Limited for the One revenues and Benefits system also known as \" Academy\"."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LEEDS"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Revenues and Benefits System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Direct award utilising Regulation 32 (2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. 1-Year contract with Capita One Limited for the One revenues and Benefits system also known as \" Academy\".",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award utilising Regulation 32 (2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. 1-Year contract with Capita One Limited for the One revenues and Benefits system also known as \" Academy\".",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32564",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, 3rd Floor West, "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "171459162",
"legalName": "Leeds City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chelsea Walker",
"email": "Chelsea.Walker@leeds.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01133789889"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139094",
"name": "Capita One Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 8EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 King Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Capita One Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22857",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006946-2025-68136-1",
"title": "Revenues and Benefits System",
"value": {
"amount": 118967.29,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006946-2025-68136-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}