Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for Wales (TfW) →
TfW is undertaking preliminary market engagement for a potential new Revenue Management System to support and improve revenue performance through enhanced automation and optimisation. The system would need to support TfW’s Advance purchase strategy, manage availability through connection to the national Rail Availability and Reservations Service, provide reservations data for commercial and operational insight, and be capable of multi-modal revenue management. Engagement will be undertaken by questionnaire, with potential follow-up one-to-one discussions with selected suppliers, only if required. We envisage these to be commence WC 15th June 2026
UKL, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 5,215 | 1 median · 8.9 average (1,884 of 5,215 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,165 of 5,215 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 153 | 3 median · 10.8 average (63 of 153 with a bid count) | 3 average (72 of 153 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 292 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Transport for Wales is seeking supplier input through a questionnaire to inform the future procurement of a Revenue Management System. This form seeks your expert views and insights. Your honest responses are valued and will help us understand market capabilities and gain feedback to shape the procurement requirements solutions and functionalities This is not a tender exercise and will not impact future procurement evaluations. Link to questionnaire: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/ZPJ0f84ZKn If the link does not work, please copy the URL to your browser. Please respond by 12th June 2026. Any issues email: Supplychain@tfw.wales Following review of the questionnaire responses, we may contact you to ask further questions to clarify specific points. We anticipate holding one‑to‑one sessions during the week commencing 15 June 2026. | engagement | 26 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a210 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056064-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 15 2026 09:52:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 2026 | planningUpdate | 056064-2026 |
| 15 Jun 2026 | planningUpdate | 056059-2026 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | planning | 052871-2026 |
| 22 May 2026 | planning | 048200-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056064-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T10:52:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a210",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09476013",
"name": "Transport for Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a210",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Revenue Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 3200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3840000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TfW is undertaking preliminary market engagement for a potential new Revenue Management System to support and improve revenue performance through enhanced automation and optimisation. The system would need to support TfW’s Advance purchase strategy, manage availability through connection to the national Rail Availability and Reservations Service, provide reservations data for commercial and operational insight, and be capable of multi-modal revenue management. \nEngagement will be undertaken by questionnaire, with potential follow-up one-to-one discussions with selected suppliers, only if required. We envisage these to be commence WC 15th June 2026",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09476013",
"name": "Transport for Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://tfw.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09476013",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Probert",
"email": "SupplyChain@tfw.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056064-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056064-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-15T10:52:24+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Transport for Wales is seeking supplier input through a questionnaire to inform the future procurement of a Revenue Management System.\nThis form seeks your expert views and insights. Your honest responses are valued and will help us understand market capabilities and gain feedback to shape the procurement requirements solutions and functionalities\nThis is not a tender exercise and will not impact future procurement evaluations.\nLink to questionnaire: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/ZPJ0f84ZKn\nIf the link does not work, please copy the URL to your browser.\nPlease respond by 12th June 2026. \nAny issues email: Supplychain@tfw.wales\nFollowing review of the questionnaire responses, we may contact you to ask further questions to clarify specific points. We anticipate holding one‑to‑one sessions during the week commencing 15 June 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056064-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T10:52:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a210",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09476013",
"name": "Transport for Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a210",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Revenue Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 3200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3840000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TfW is undertaking preliminary market engagement for a potential new Revenue Management System to support and improve revenue performance through enhanced automation and optimisation. The system would need to support TfW’s Advance purchase strategy, manage availability through connection to the national Rail Availability and Reservations Service, provide reservations data for commercial and operational insight, and be capable of multi-modal revenue management. \nEngagement will be undertaken by questionnaire, with potential follow-up one-to-one discussions with selected suppliers, only if required. We envisage these to be commence WC 15th June 2026",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09476013",
"name": "Transport for Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://tfw.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09476013",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Probert",
"email": "SupplyChain@tfw.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056064-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056064-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-15T10:52:24+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Transport for Wales is seeking supplier input through a questionnaire to inform the future procurement of a Revenue Management System.\nThis form seeks your expert views and insights. Your honest responses are valued and will help us understand market capabilities and gain feedback to shape the procurement requirements solutions and functionalities\nThis is not a tender exercise and will not impact future procurement evaluations.\nLink to questionnaire: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/ZPJ0f84ZKn\nIf the link does not work, please copy the URL to your browser.\nPlease respond by 12th June 2026. \nAny issues email: Supplychain@tfw.wales\nFollowing review of the questionnaire responses, we may contact you to ask further questions to clarify specific points. We anticipate holding one‑to‑one sessions during the week commencing 15 June 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056059-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T10:41:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a210",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09476013",
"name": "Transport for Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a210",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-10-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Revenue Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 3200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3840000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "056059-2026",
"description": "The UK 2 Market Engagement response by questionnaire deadline date amended to 26 June 2026"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "For the provisions of a new revenue management system and the associated services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09476013",
"name": "Transport for Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tfw.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09476013",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Curtis Jordan",
"email": "supplychain@tfw.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056059-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056059-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-15T10:41:49+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052871-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T14:34:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a210",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09476013",
"name": "Transport for Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a210",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Revenue Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 3200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3840000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TfW is undertaking preliminary market engagement for a potential new Revenue Management System to support and improve revenue performance through enhanced automation and optimisation. The system would need to support TfW’s Advance purchase strategy, manage availability through connection to the national Rail Availability and Reservations Service, provide reservations data for commercial and operational insight, and be capable of multi-modal revenue management. \nEngagement will be undertaken by questionnaire, with potential follow-up one-to-one discussions with selected suppliers, only if required. We envisage these to be commence WC 15th June 2026",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09476013",
"name": "Transport for Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://tfw.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09476013",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Probert",
"email": "SupplyChain@tfw.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052871-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052871-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T14:34:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Transport for Wales is seeking supplier input through a questionnaire to inform the future procurement of a Revenue Management System.\nThis form seeks your expert views and insights. Your honest responses are valued and will help us understand market capabilities and gain feedback to shape the procurement requirements solutions and functionalities\nThis is not a tender exercise and will not impact future procurement evaluations.\nLink to questionnaire: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/ZPJ0f84ZKn\nIf the link does not work, please copy the URL to your browser.\nPlease respond by 12th June 2026. \nAny issues email: Supplychain@tfw.wales\nFollowing review of the questionnaire responses, we may contact you to ask further questions to clarify specific points. We anticipate holding one‑to‑one sessions during the week commencing 15 June 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048200-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T16:11:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a210",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09476013",
"name": "Transport for Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a210",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-10-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Revenue Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 3200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3840000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "For the provisions of a new revenue management system and the associated services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09476013",
"name": "Transport for Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tfw.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09476013",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Curtis Jordan",
"email": "supplychain@tfw.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048200-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048200-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T16:11:17+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}