← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Retrofit Consultancy Services

Buyer: Wales and West Housing Association Ltd →

BuyerWales and West Housing Association Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Contract details notice for the award of previous opportunity. WWHG's requirement under this contract was for one supplier to provide retrofit consultancy services in accordance with PAS2035 to all required projects delivered across Wales.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byCPTPP, GPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Retrofit Consultancy Services

Statusactive
Value£600,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0529c7
Latest release ID056640-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 15 2025 14:31:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Sept 2025award, contract056640-2025
5 Aug 2025award, contract046202-2025
30 May 2025tender028800-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056640-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-15T15:31:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0529c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTLM-7319-QXJX",
    "name": "Wales and West Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLZP-5218-QJXX",
          "name": "Kalm Consultancy Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_117454",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Retrofit Consultancy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "CPTPP",
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract details notice for the award of previous opportunity. WWHG's requirement under this contract was for one supplier to provide retrofit consultancy services in accordance with PAS2035 to all required projects delivered across Wales.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTLM-7319-QXJX",
      "name": "Wales and West Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 5DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Parc Ty Glas"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wwha.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTLM-7319-QXJX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wwha.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLZP-5218-QJXX",
      "name": "Kalm Consultancy Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2, Earl Cunningham Court, Schooner Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLZP-5218-QJXX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@kalmcs.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Retrofit Consultancy Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 720000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend for 2 x 12 month extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056640-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056640-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-15T15:31:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required for this contract. "
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
15 Sept 2025 · 056640-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056640-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-15T15:31:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0529c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTLM-7319-QXJX",
    "name": "Wales and West Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLZP-5218-QJXX",
          "name": "Kalm Consultancy Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_117454",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Retrofit Consultancy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "CPTPP",
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract details notice for the award of previous opportunity. WWHG's requirement under this contract was for one supplier to provide retrofit consultancy services in accordance with PAS2035 to all required projects delivered across Wales.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTLM-7319-QXJX",
      "name": "Wales and West Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 5DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Parc Ty Glas"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wwha.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTLM-7319-QXJX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wwha.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLZP-5218-QJXX",
      "name": "Kalm Consultancy Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2, Earl Cunningham Court, Schooner Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLZP-5218-QJXX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@kalmcs.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Retrofit Consultancy Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 720000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend for 2 x 12 month extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056640-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056640-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-15T15:31:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required for this contract. "
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Aug 2025 · 046202-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046202-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-05T15:01:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0529c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTLM-7319-QXJX",
    "name": "Wales and West Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Retrofit Consultancy Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 480000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend for a further 2 x 12 month periods"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "046202-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046202-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-05T15:01:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLZP-5218-QJXX",
          "name": "Kalm Consultancy"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_117454",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Retrofit Consultancy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Award decision for WWHG requirement under this contract is for one supplier to provide retrofit consultancy services in accordance with PAS2035 to all required projects delivered across Wales.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTLM-7319-QXJX",
      "name": "Wales and West Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 5DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Parc Ty Glas"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wwha.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTLM-7319-QXJX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@wwha.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLZP-5218-QJXX",
      "name": "Kalm Consultancy",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2, Earl Cunningham Court, Schooner Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLZP-5218-QJXX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@kalmcs.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 May 2025 · 028800-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "028800-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-30T13:35:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0529c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTLM-7319-QXJX",
    "name": "Wales and West Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_117454",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 480000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for further 2 x 12 month periods"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "As detailed in tender pack"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "As detailed in tender pack"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "As stipulated in tender pack"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "As stipulated in tender pack"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Retrofit Consultancy Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 480000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "028800-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028800-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-30T13:35:41+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-11T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "WWHG requirement under this contract is for one supplier to provide retrofit consultancy services in accordance with PAS2035 to all required projects delivered across Wales.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-18T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions must be received through eTenderWales (https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml)",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTLM-7319-QXJX",
      "name": "Wales and West Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 5DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Parc Ty Glas"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wwha.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTLM-7319-QXJX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@wwha.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Not required for this opportunity."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}