← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Retail, Leisure and Hotel Study

Buyer: Southampton City Council →

Participate on supplierlive.proactisp2p.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSouthampton City Council
Statusplanned
Deadline6 Oct 2025
ValueValue not published
Published2 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Southampton City Council ("the Authority") is inviting Quotes from suitably qualified suppliers ("Potential Suppliers") for the provision of a Retail, Culture, Leisure, and Hotel Needs Assessment. The Authority is preparing a new Local Plan to 2042; the plan period end date is subject to changes in national plan-making procedures. The new Local Plan needs to take account of the changes made in planning and related policy since Southampton's current development framework was adopted. Further information to be found in the tender document.

Delivery location

UKJ32, GB

Categories

Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis 71241000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 6 Jan 2026 to 6 Jun 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Feasibility study, advisory service, analysisNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis (71241000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 717,3034 median · 30.6 average (2,711 of 7,303 with a bid count)4.1 average (3,003 of 7,303 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ32273 median · 22.3 average (16 of 27 with a bid count)2.8 average (17 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0591c2
Latest release ID053000-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 02 2025 08:16:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-10-06T10:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2025planning053000-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053000-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-02T09:16:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0591c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCC-SMS-0913",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Pricing - 25%\nRate Card - 5%\nQuality - 70%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-06T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Retail, Leisure and Hotel Study",
    "status": "planned",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Southampton City Council (\"the Authority\") is inviting Quotes from suitably qualified suppliers (\"Potential Suppliers\") for the provision of a Retail, Culture, Leisure, and Hotel Needs Assessment.\nThe Authority is preparing a new Local Plan to 2042; the plan period end date is subject to changes in national plan-making procedures. The new Local Plan needs to take account of the changes made in planning and related policy since Southampton's current development framework was adopted.\nFurther information to be found in the tender document.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-06T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "053000-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053000-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-02T09:16:35+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Sept 2025 · 053000-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "053000-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-02T09:16:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0591c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCC-SMS-0913",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Pricing - 25%\nRate Card - 5%\nQuality - 70%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-06T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Retail, Leisure and Hotel Study",
    "status": "planned",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Southampton City Council (\"the Authority\") is inviting Quotes from suitably qualified suppliers (\"Potential Suppliers\") for the provision of a Retail, Culture, Leisure, and Hotel Needs Assessment.\nThe Authority is preparing a new Local Plan to 2042; the plan period end date is subject to changes in national plan-making procedures. The new Local Plan needs to take account of the changes made in planning and related policy since Southampton's current development framework was adopted.\nFurther information to be found in the tender document.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-06T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "053000-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053000-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-02T09:16:35+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}