Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on sell2.in-tend.co.uk ↗External submission platform
West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service are looking to appoint a contractor to resurface the existing tarmacadam carriageway and hardstanding to the following area(s) based at Fire Service Headquarters, Birkenshaw, BD11 2DY. • The tarmac area located in front of the Transport and Logistics Building; • The turning circle adjacent to the Transport and Logistics Building; and • The tarmac area located to the front of Oakroyd Hall. The Contractor shall undertake all necessary works required to resurface these areas, including any associated preparatory works, reinstatement activities, and disposal of arising materials, to provide a completed surface fit for purpose and in accordance with the specification and contract requirements. The areas identified for resurfacing are subject to substantial operational traffic, including fire appliances, Heavy Goods Vehicles (HGVs), delivery vans, and other service vehicles. The Contractor shall ensure that the proposed resurfacing works and finished surface are suitable for heavy-duty use, capable of accommodating high axle loads and frequent turning movements without premature deterioration.
UKE44, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Resurfacing works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Resurfacing works (45233251); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 12,601 | 4 median · 27.7 average (3,686 of 12,601 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (4,062 of 12,601 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE44 | 52 | 5.5 median · 48.3 average (24 of 52 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (25 of 52 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 836 | 12.5 median · 12.5 average (2 of 836 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e869 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079372-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 20 2026 10:35:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079372-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-30T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £74,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2026 | tender | 079372-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079372-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T11:35:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e869",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WYFRS2115",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 74000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 88800
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "70% Price / 30% Quality (including 10% Social Value)"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-16T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Resurfacing Works - Tarmac to Transport and Logistics Building, FSHQ",
"value": {
"amount": 74000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 88800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "079372-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079372-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T11:35:20+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service are looking to appoint a contractor to resurface the existing tarmacadam carriageway and hardstanding to the following area(s) based at Fire Service Headquarters, Birkenshaw, BD11 2DY.\n•\tThe tarmac area located in front of the Transport and Logistics Building;\n•\tThe turning circle adjacent to the Transport and Logistics Building; and\n•\tThe tarmac area located to the front of Oakroyd Hall.\nThe Contractor shall undertake all necessary works required to resurface these areas, including any associated preparatory works, reinstatement activities, and disposal of arising materials, to provide a completed surface fit for purpose and in accordance with the specification and contract requirements.\nThe areas identified for resurfacing are subject to substantial operational traffic, including fire appliances, Heavy Goods Vehicles (HGVs), delivery vans, and other service vehicles. The Contractor shall ensure that the proposed resurfacing works and finished surface are suitable for heavy-duty use, capable of accommodating high axle loads and frequent turning movements without premature deterioration.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD112DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "FSHQ, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079372-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T11:35:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e869",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WYFRS2115",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 74000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 88800
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "70% Price / 30% Quality (including 10% Social Value)"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-16T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Resurfacing Works - Tarmac to Transport and Logistics Building, FSHQ",
"value": {
"amount": 74000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 88800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "079372-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079372-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T11:35:20+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service are looking to appoint a contractor to resurface the existing tarmacadam carriageway and hardstanding to the following area(s) based at Fire Service Headquarters, Birkenshaw, BD11 2DY.\n•\tThe tarmac area located in front of the Transport and Logistics Building;\n•\tThe turning circle adjacent to the Transport and Logistics Building; and\n•\tThe tarmac area located to the front of Oakroyd Hall.\nThe Contractor shall undertake all necessary works required to resurface these areas, including any associated preparatory works, reinstatement activities, and disposal of arising materials, to provide a completed surface fit for purpose and in accordance with the specification and contract requirements.\nThe areas identified for resurfacing are subject to substantial operational traffic, including fire appliances, Heavy Goods Vehicles (HGVs), delivery vans, and other service vehicles. The Contractor shall ensure that the proposed resurfacing works and finished surface are suitable for heavy-duty use, capable of accommodating high axle loads and frequent turning movements without premature deterioration.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD112DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "FSHQ, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}