Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Chesterfield Borough Council is seeking a Contractor to maintain its corporate property throughout the Borough. This includes Chesterfield's town centre and surface car parks. The works covered by the contract includes for repairing potholes, erecting street name plates, installation of street furniture, installation of kerbs, and resetting and repointing cobbles, Belgian setts, paving flags and any other works deemed necessary to be included in the contract. The area of work covered by the contract is situated within the Borough of Chesterfield.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dd8f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038988-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 29 2026 09:10:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072354-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 038988-2026 |
| 2 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 018287-2026 |
| 10 Nov 2025 | tender | 072354-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038988-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T10:10:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd8f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
"name": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04385335",
"name": "JOHNSON SURFACING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN781731",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Resurfacing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Chesterfield Borough Council is seeking a Contractor to maintain its corporate property throughout the Borough. This includes Chesterfield's town centre and surface car parks.\nThe works covered by the contract includes for repairing potholes, erecting street name plates, installation of street furniture, installation of kerbs, and resetting and repointing cobbles, Belgian setts, paving flags and any other works deemed necessary to be included in the contract.\nThe area of work covered by the contract is situated within the Borough of Chesterfield.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
"name": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chesterfield",
"postalCode": "S40 1LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Rose Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXC-8159-THQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@chesterfield.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04385335",
"name": "JOHNSON SURFACING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chesterfield",
"postalCode": "S40 4AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sebastian House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.johnsonsurfacing.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04385335",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@johnsonsurfacing.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBDX-1156-LXJL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Resurfacing",
"value": {
"amount": 344000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 412000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-04-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-15100",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15100",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "038988-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038988-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T10:10:48+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Completion of Task Orders within agreed timeframes",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Quality of completed works",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Emergency response times met",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Health and Safety compliance",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Reporting on progress for social value commitment",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038988-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T10:10:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd8f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
"name": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04385335",
"name": "JOHNSON SURFACING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN781731",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Resurfacing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Chesterfield Borough Council is seeking a Contractor to maintain its corporate property throughout the Borough. This includes Chesterfield's town centre and surface car parks.\nThe works covered by the contract includes for repairing potholes, erecting street name plates, installation of street furniture, installation of kerbs, and resetting and repointing cobbles, Belgian setts, paving flags and any other works deemed necessary to be included in the contract.\nThe area of work covered by the contract is situated within the Borough of Chesterfield.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
"name": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chesterfield",
"postalCode": "S40 1LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Rose Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXC-8159-THQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@chesterfield.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04385335",
"name": "JOHNSON SURFACING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chesterfield",
"postalCode": "S40 4AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sebastian House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.johnsonsurfacing.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04385335",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@johnsonsurfacing.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBDX-1156-LXJL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Resurfacing",
"value": {
"amount": 344000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 412000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-04-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-15100",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15100",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "038988-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038988-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T10:10:48+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Completion of Task Orders within agreed timeframes",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Quality of completed works",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Emergency response times met",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Health and Safety compliance",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Reporting on progress for social value commitment",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018287-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-02T10:38:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd8f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
"name": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 344000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 412000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 12 months extension available. Extensions will be enacted at the sole discretion of the Council Subject to supplier performance."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "018287-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018287-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T10:38:57Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04385335",
"name": "JOHNSON SURFACING LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-18T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-29T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN781731",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Resurfacing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Chesterfield Borough Council is seeking a Contractor to maintain its corporate property throughout the Borough. This includes Chesterfield's town centre and surface car parks.\nThe works covered by the contract includes for repairing potholes, erecting street name plates, installation of street furniture, installation of kerbs, and resetting and repointing cobbles/Belgian setts/paving flags and any other works deemed necessary to be included in the contract.\nThe area of work covered by the contract is situated within the Borough of Chesterfield.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
"name": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chesterfield",
"postalCode": "S40 1LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Rose Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXC-8159-THQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@chesterfield.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04385335",
"name": "JOHNSON SURFACING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chesterfield",
"postalCode": "S40 4AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sebastian House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.johnsonsurfacing.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04385335",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@johnsonsurfacing.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBDX-1156-LXJL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072354-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-10T12:05:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd8f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
"name": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN781731",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 346000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 416000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 option to extend for a period of 12 Months at the discretion of Chesterfield Borough Council"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Assessments will be conducted as part of this competitive tendering procedure to identify the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT). The scores weightings are, 40% Quality, 10% Social value and 50% Price."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-02T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The supply of Resurfacing Works",
"value": {
"amount": 346000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 416000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=be3c8d54-27be-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=be3c8d54-27be-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "072354-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072354-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-10T12:05:09Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Chesterfield Borough Council is seeking a Contractor to maintain its corporate property throughout the Borough. This includes Chesterfield's town centre and surface car parks.\nThe works covered by the contract includes for repairing potholes, erecting street name plates, installation of street furniture, installation of kerbs, and resetting and repointing cobbles/Belgian setts/paving flags and any other works deemed necessary to be included in the contract.\nThe area of work covered by the contract is situated within the Borough of Chesterfield.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender submissions must be submitted through the Proactis portal accessed from the link provided.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=be3c8d54-27be-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
"name": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chesterfield",
"postalCode": "S40 1LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Rose Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXC-8159-THQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Richard Williams",
"email": "richard.williams@chesterfield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}