← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Restaurant Refurbishment at Sunderland Royal Hospital

Buyer: CITY HOSPITALS INDEPENDENT COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES LIMITED →

Participate on atamis-1928.lightning.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCITY HOSPITALS INDEPENDENT COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Jul 2026
Value£150,000
Published17 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The project involves refurbishing the current restaurant located at Sunderland Royal Hospital according to the tender specification and details.

Delivery location

UKC23, GB

Categories

Electrical installation work 45310000Mechanical installations 45350000Refurbishment work 45453100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£150,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Mar 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electrical installation work, Mechanical installations, Refurbishment workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical installation work (45310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4512,3494 median · 27.5 average (3,581 of 12,349 with a bid count)3.8 average (3,948 of 12,349 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC23424.5 median · 9.9 average (14 of 42 with a bid count)2.1 average (14 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0977 median · 6.4 average (5 of 1,097 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 1,097 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b598
Latest release ID067772-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 17 2026 11:39:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067772-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-22T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-13T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2026tenderUpdate067772-2026
3 Jul 2026tenderUpdate062763-2026
16 Jun 2026tender056473-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067772-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-17T12:39:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b598",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08808703",
    "name": "CITY HOSPITALS INDEPENDENT COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b598",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price - 70%\nQuality - 30%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45350000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Restaurant Refurbishment at Sunderland Royal Hospital",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "067772-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067772-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-17T12:39:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "067772-2026",
        "description": "Extension of current deadline date to accomodate for changes to the submission requirements for the pricing. The pricing now has 2 options for consideration and evaluation methodology changed with this requirement."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The project involves refurbishing the current restaurant located at Sunderland Royal Hospital according to the tender specification and details.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-13T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08808703",
      "name": "CITY HOSPITALS INDEPENDENT COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR4 7TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sunderland Royal Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.choicesunderland.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08808703",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "choice.contractsteam@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNYT-8964-XMNW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
17 Jul 2026 · 067772-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "067772-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-17T12:39:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b598",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08808703",
    "name": "CITY HOSPITALS INDEPENDENT COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b598",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price - 70%\nQuality - 30%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45350000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Restaurant Refurbishment at Sunderland Royal Hospital",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "067772-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067772-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-17T12:39:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "067772-2026",
        "description": "Extension of current deadline date to accomodate for changes to the submission requirements for the pricing. The pricing now has 2 options for consideration and evaluation methodology changed with this requirement."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The project involves refurbishing the current restaurant located at Sunderland Royal Hospital according to the tender specification and details.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-13T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08808703",
      "name": "CITY HOSPITALS INDEPENDENT COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR4 7TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sunderland Royal Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.choicesunderland.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08808703",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "choice.contractsteam@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNYT-8964-XMNW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Jul 2026 · 062763-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "062763-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-03T12:35:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b598",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08808703",
    "name": "CITY HOSPITALS INDEPENDENT COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b598",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price - 70%\nQuality - 30%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45350000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Restaurant Refurbishment at Sunderland Royal Hospital",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "062763-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062763-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-03T12:35:02+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "062763-2026",
        "description": "Closing deadline extended"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The project involves refurbishing the current restaurant located at Sunderland Royal Hospital according to the tender specification and details.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-13T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08808703",
      "name": "CITY HOSPITALS INDEPENDENT COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR4 7TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sunderland Royal Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.choicesunderland.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08808703",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "choice.contractsteam@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNYT-8964-XMNW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jun 2026 · 056473-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "056473-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-16T10:23:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b598",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08808703",
    "name": "CITY HOSPITALS INDEPENDENT COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b598",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price - 70%\nQuality - 30%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45350000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Restaurant Refurbishment at Sunderland Royal Hospital",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "056473-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056473-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-16T10:23:49+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The project involves refurbishing the current restaurant located at Sunderland Royal Hospital according to the tender specification and details.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08808703",
      "name": "CITY HOSPITALS INDEPENDENT COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR4 7TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sunderland Royal Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.choicesunderland.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08808703",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "choice.contractsteam@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNYT-8964-XMNW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}