← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update
BuyerDepartment for Work and Pensions
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Aug 2022

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

General public services 75110000Government services 75131000Compulsory social security services 75300000Job search services 79611000Education and training services 80000000Adult and other education services 80400000Training services 80500000Specialist training services 80510000Training facilities 80520000Vocational training services 80530000Computer training services 80533100Computer courses 80533200Health and social work services 85000000Vocational rehabilitation services 85312510Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Restart Scheme

Restart provides intensive support designed to help participants into sustained work that have been on UC or JSA for 9 or more consecutive months. Providers will work with employers, local government and other partners to deliver tailored support for individuals.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
CPA 6 - WalesGeneral public services, Government services, Compulsory social security services, Job search services, Education and training services, Adult and other education services, Training services, Specialist training services, Training facilities, Vocational training services, Computer training services, Computer courses, Health and social work services, Vocational rehabilitation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is General public services (75110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,148 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23Not published1.5 average (23 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL1053 median · 21.6 average (46 of 105 with a bid count)4.5 average (51 of 105 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Restart Scheme

Statusactive
Value£81,507,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035823
Latest release ID021079-2022
Latest release timestampTue Aug 02 2022 10:58:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Aug 2022awardUpdate, contractUpdate021079-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021079-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-02T11:58:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035823",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60452",
    "name": "Department for Work and Pensions"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:309330-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021079-2022-UID_22480 - 6-1",
      "title": "Restart Scheme",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-60453",
          "name": "Serco Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "CPA 6 - Wales"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035823",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "CPA 6 - Wales",
        "title": "Restart Scheme",
        "description": "Restart provides intensive support designed to help participants into sustained work that have been on UC or JSA for 9 or more consecutive months.   Providers will work with employers, local government and other partners to deliver tailored support for individuals.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "CPA 6 - Wales",
        "relatedLot": "CPA 6 - Wales",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General public services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75131000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Government services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Compulsory social security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Job search services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult and other education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "80530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80533100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80533200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer courses"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational rehabilitation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Restart Scheme",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60452",
      "name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "DWP Commercial Team",
        "email": "commercialdirectorate.restartteam@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60453",
      "name": "Serco Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "RG27 9UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Serco House, 16 Bartley Wood Business Park, Hook"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Serco Group Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021079-2022-UID_22480 - 6-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "CPA 6 - Wales",
          "title": "Restart Scheme",
          "relatedLot": "CPA 6 - Wales",
          "classification": {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "General public services"
            },
            {
              "id": "75131000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Government services"
            },
            {
              "id": "75300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Compulsory social security services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79611000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Job search services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "E-learning services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Training services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Specialist training services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80520000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Training facilities"
            },
            {
              "id": "80522000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Training seminars"
            },
            {
              "id": "80530000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Vocational training services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80533200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Computer courses"
            },
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85312510",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Vocational rehabilitation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Restart Scheme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 81507000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1440
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021079-2022-UID_22480 - 6-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Over the course of the Restart scheme DWP expect start volumes to be circa 50% lower than originally planned.  Volumes have been significantly lower than profile due to a combination of improved economic conditions resulting in a smaller target group, changes to the make-up of the group due to Covid and a lower than expected rate of suitability as assessed by Jobcentre Plus work coaches.",
          "description": "Revised Volumes for the Restart Scheme."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Suppliers Instructions:\nHow to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once):\nhttps://dwp.bravosolution.co.uk & click the link to register - Accept the terms & conditions & click 'continue' - Enter your correct business & user details - Note your chosen username & click 'Save'. You will receive an email with your password (keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender - Login to the portal with the username/password - Click the 'PQQs / ITTs Open To All Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier) - Click on the relevant exercise to access the content. - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. - This will move the PQQ /ITT into your 'My PQQs/ My ITTs' page. (A secure area reserved for your projects only) -You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ ITT Details' box\n3. Responding to the tender - Click 'My Response' under 'PQQ/ ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining) - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification - Note the deadline for completion. Follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ ITT - There may be a mixture of online & offline actions to complete (detailed online help available). To submit your reply use the 'Submit Response' button (top of the page).\nFor further assistance please consult the online help, or the eTendering help desk.\nDWP expressly reserves the rights(i)to use a reverse auction; (ii)to cancel this procurement at any stage; (iii)to not award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; (iv)and in no circumstances will DWP be liable for any costs incurred by potential suppliers.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Aug 2022 · 021079-2022 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "021079-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-02T11:58:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035823",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60452",
    "name": "Department for Work and Pensions"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:309330-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021079-2022-UID_22480 - 6-1",
      "title": "Restart Scheme",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-60453",
          "name": "Serco Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "CPA 6 - Wales"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035823",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "CPA 6 - Wales",
        "title": "Restart Scheme",
        "description": "Restart provides intensive support designed to help participants into sustained work that have been on UC or JSA for 9 or more consecutive months.   Providers will work with employers, local government and other partners to deliver tailored support for individuals.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "CPA 6 - Wales",
        "relatedLot": "CPA 6 - Wales",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General public services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75131000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Government services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Compulsory social security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Job search services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult and other education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "80530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80533100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80533200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer courses"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational rehabilitation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Restart Scheme",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60452",
      "name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "DWP Commercial Team",
        "email": "commercialdirectorate.restartteam@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60453",
      "name": "Serco Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "RG27 9UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Serco House, 16 Bartley Wood Business Park, Hook"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Serco Group Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021079-2022-UID_22480 - 6-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "CPA 6 - Wales",
          "title": "Restart Scheme",
          "relatedLot": "CPA 6 - Wales",
          "classification": {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "General public services"
            },
            {
              "id": "75131000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Government services"
            },
            {
              "id": "75300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Compulsory social security services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79611000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Job search services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "E-learning services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Training services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Specialist training services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80520000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Training facilities"
            },
            {
              "id": "80522000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Training seminars"
            },
            {
              "id": "80530000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Vocational training services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80533200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Computer courses"
            },
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85312510",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Vocational rehabilitation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Restart Scheme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 81507000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1440
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021079-2022-UID_22480 - 6-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Over the course of the Restart scheme DWP expect start volumes to be circa 50% lower than originally planned.  Volumes have been significantly lower than profile due to a combination of improved economic conditions resulting in a smaller target group, changes to the make-up of the group due to Covid and a lower than expected rate of suitability as assessed by Jobcentre Plus work coaches.",
          "description": "Revised Volumes for the Restart Scheme."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Suppliers Instructions:\nHow to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once):\nhttps://dwp.bravosolution.co.uk & click the link to register - Accept the terms & conditions & click 'continue' - Enter your correct business & user details - Note your chosen username & click 'Save'. You will receive an email with your password (keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender - Login to the portal with the username/password - Click the 'PQQs / ITTs Open To All Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier) - Click on the relevant exercise to access the content. - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. - This will move the PQQ /ITT into your 'My PQQs/ My ITTs' page. (A secure area reserved for your projects only) -You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ ITT Details' box\n3. Responding to the tender - Click 'My Response' under 'PQQ/ ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining) - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification - Note the deadline for completion. Follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ ITT - There may be a mixture of online & offline actions to complete (detailed online help available). To submit your reply use the 'Submit Response' button (top of the page).\nFor further assistance please consult the online help, or the eTendering help desk.\nDWP expressly reserves the rights(i)to use a reverse auction; (ii)to cancel this procurement at any stage; (iii)to not award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; (iv)and in no circumstances will DWP be liable for any costs incurred by potential suppliers.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}