← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Responsive Repairs Framework

Buyer: Tai Hedyn Limited →

BuyerTai Hedyn Limited
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£15,000,000
Published19 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Hedyn are holding a Supplier Engagement Day: Responsive Repairs Framework on Tuesday 22nd September 2026. The event will take place at Christchurch Centre, Newport, NP20 5PP, registration will be 9am. You can register your attendance with Business Wales by following this link https://wales.business-events.org.uk/en/events/supplier-engagement-day-responsive-repairs-framework/ The Responsive Repairs Framework, which will comprise 12 lots:- Electrical General Building Roofing Carpentry Drainage Pest Control Clean & Clearance Heating & Plumbing Garden & External Painting & Decorating Glazing (Windows & Doors) Temporary Security The event will provide prospective suppliers with an opportunity to meet both the Procurement and Maintenance teams, gain an overview of the proposed procurement approach, and learn more about the framework requirements. The day will also include supplier networking and market stalls, a Q&A session to gather market feedback, and input from tenants to help suppliers better understand customer expectations and service requirements.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services 90000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2027 to 1 Jun 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services, Construction work, Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3826 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,382 with a bid count)7.3 average (931 of 2,382 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2226 median · 10.7 average (9 of 1,222 with a bid count)4.4 average (9 of 1,222 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Hedyn are holding a Supplier Engagement Day: Responsive Repairs Framework on Tuesday 22nd September 2026. The event will take place at Christchurch Centre, Newport, NP20 5PP, registration will be 9am. You can register your attendance with Business Wales by following this link https://wales.business-events.org.uk/en/events/supplier-engagement-day-responsive-repairs-framework/ The pre-market engagement event will provide an overview of the upcoming Responsive Repairs Framework, including the proposed structure of the 12 lots, procurement timetable, and key requirements for potential bidders. The event will cover: An introduction to the Procurement and Maintenance teams. An overview of the Responsive Repairs Framework and procurement process. Information on the proposed lot structure and scope of services. Opportunities to engage directly with Hedyn representatives through market stalls and networking sessions. A Q&A session to seek supplier feedback and gather market insights. Tenant feedback and perspectives to help suppliers understand customer expectations and service priorities. Discussion of the framework's objectives, outcomes, and approach to service delivery. The event is intended to inform the market of the upcoming opportunity, encourage supplier engagement, and gather feedback to help shape a successful procurement exercise.engagement22 Sept 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e719
Latest release ID078785-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 19 2026 08:30:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£15,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2026planning078785-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078785-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-19T09:30:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e719",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-8927-RMXQ",
    "name": "Tai Hedyn Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HEDYNREAC2625",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "90000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Responsive Repairs Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 18000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Hedyn are holding a Supplier Engagement Day: Responsive Repairs Framework on Tuesday 22nd September 2026. The event will take place at Christchurch Centre, Newport, NP20 5PP, registration will be 9am. \nYou can register your attendance with Business Wales by following this link https://wales.business-events.org.uk/en/events/supplier-engagement-day-responsive-repairs-framework/\nThe Responsive Repairs Framework, which will comprise 12 lots:-\nElectrical \nGeneral Building \nRoofing\nCarpentry \nDrainage \nPest Control \nClean & Clearance \nHeating & Plumbing \nGarden & External \nPainting & Decorating \nGlazing (Windows & Doors)\nTemporary Security\nThe event will provide prospective suppliers with an opportunity to meet both the Procurement and Maintenance teams, gain an overview of the proposed procurement approach, and learn more about the framework requirements. The day will also include supplier networking and market stalls, a Q&A session to gather market feedback, and input from tenants to help suppliers better understand customer expectations and service requirements.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-8927-RMXQ",
      "name": "Tai Hedyn Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP20 2DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nexus House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hedyn.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRZ-8927-RMXQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jodie Dyer",
        "email": "Jodie.Dyer@hedyn.wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078785-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078785-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-19T09:30:49+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Hedyn are holding a Supplier Engagement Day: Responsive Repairs Framework on Tuesday 22nd September 2026. The event will take place at Christchurch Centre, Newport, NP20 5PP, registration will be 9am. \nYou can register your attendance with Business Wales by following this link https://wales.business-events.org.uk/en/events/supplier-engagement-day-responsive-repairs-framework/\nThe pre-market engagement event will provide an overview of the upcoming Responsive Repairs Framework, including the proposed structure of the 12 lots, procurement timetable, and key requirements for potential bidders.\nThe event will cover:\nAn introduction to the Procurement and Maintenance teams.\nAn overview of the Responsive Repairs Framework and procurement process.\nInformation on the proposed lot structure and scope of services.\nOpportunities to engage directly with Hedyn representatives through market stalls and networking sessions.\nA Q&A session to seek supplier feedback and gather market insights.\nTenant feedback and perspectives to help suppliers understand customer expectations and service priorities.\nDiscussion of the framework's objectives, outcomes, and approach to service delivery.\nThe event is intended to inform the market of the upcoming opportunity, encourage supplier engagement, and gather feedback to help shape a successful procurement exercise."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Aug 2026 · 078785-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "078785-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-19T09:30:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e719",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-8927-RMXQ",
    "name": "Tai Hedyn Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HEDYNREAC2625",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "90000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Responsive Repairs Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 18000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Hedyn are holding a Supplier Engagement Day: Responsive Repairs Framework on Tuesday 22nd September 2026. The event will take place at Christchurch Centre, Newport, NP20 5PP, registration will be 9am. \nYou can register your attendance with Business Wales by following this link https://wales.business-events.org.uk/en/events/supplier-engagement-day-responsive-repairs-framework/\nThe Responsive Repairs Framework, which will comprise 12 lots:-\nElectrical \nGeneral Building \nRoofing\nCarpentry \nDrainage \nPest Control \nClean & Clearance \nHeating & Plumbing \nGarden & External \nPainting & Decorating \nGlazing (Windows & Doors)\nTemporary Security\nThe event will provide prospective suppliers with an opportunity to meet both the Procurement and Maintenance teams, gain an overview of the proposed procurement approach, and learn more about the framework requirements. The day will also include supplier networking and market stalls, a Q&A session to gather market feedback, and input from tenants to help suppliers better understand customer expectations and service requirements.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-8927-RMXQ",
      "name": "Tai Hedyn Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP20 2DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nexus House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hedyn.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRZ-8927-RMXQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jodie Dyer",
        "email": "Jodie.Dyer@hedyn.wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078785-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078785-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-19T09:30:49+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Hedyn are holding a Supplier Engagement Day: Responsive Repairs Framework on Tuesday 22nd September 2026. The event will take place at Christchurch Centre, Newport, NP20 5PP, registration will be 9am. \nYou can register your attendance with Business Wales by following this link https://wales.business-events.org.uk/en/events/supplier-engagement-day-responsive-repairs-framework/\nThe pre-market engagement event will provide an overview of the upcoming Responsive Repairs Framework, including the proposed structure of the 12 lots, procurement timetable, and key requirements for potential bidders.\nThe event will cover:\nAn introduction to the Procurement and Maintenance teams.\nAn overview of the Responsive Repairs Framework and procurement process.\nInformation on the proposed lot structure and scope of services.\nOpportunities to engage directly with Hedyn representatives through market stalls and networking sessions.\nA Q&A session to seek supplier feedback and gather market insights.\nTenant feedback and perspectives to help suppliers understand customer expectations and service priorities.\nDiscussion of the framework's objectives, outcomes, and approach to service delivery.\nThe event is intended to inform the market of the upcoming opportunity, encourage supplier engagement, and gather feedback to help shape a successful procurement exercise."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}