← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Responsive Repairs and Voids Contract

Buyer: Network Homes →

BuyerNetwork Homes
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£170,000,000
Published22 Dec 2022

What is being bought

The proposed contract will include the delivery of Responsive Repairs and Void Refurbishments, to properties owned and managed by Network Homes. The contract may include the delivery of planned and project works but this will be at NH discretion and will be dependent on performance. The successful Contractor shall deliver a high-quality service offering value for money to residents and also provide and secure continuous improvements across all of the works. The contract will be for an initial term of 5 years with a possible extension of a further 5 years (10 years in total) In advance of the re-procurement of this contract, NH will undertake some pre-market engagement activity and we will host a Pre-Market Engagement event to take place in April 2023. Further details will be made available to suppliers and interested parties in due course via this e-Sourcing portal.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Roof works and other special trade construction works 45260000Plumbing and sanitary works 45330000Overhaul and refurbishment work 45453000Refurbishment work 45453100Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The proposed contract will include the delivery of Responsive Repairs and Void Refurbishments, to properties owned and managed by Network Homes. The contract may include the delivery of planned and project works but this will be at NH discretion and will be dependent on performance. The successful Contractor shall deliver a high-quality service offering value for money to residents and also provide and secure continuous improvements across all of the works. The contract will be for an initial term of 5 years with a possible extension of a further 5 years (10 years in total) In advance of the re-procurement of this contract, NH will undertake some pre-market engagement activity and we will host a Pre-Market Engagement event to take place in April 2023. Further details will be made available to suppliers and interested parties in due course via this e-Sourcing portal.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Overhaul and refurbishment work, Refurbishment work, Roof works and other special trade construction works, Plumbing and sanitary worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Roof works and other special trade construction works (45260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer817.5 median · 96 average (4 of 8 with a bid count)8.2 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1,8894 median · 30.3 average (770 of 1,889 with a bid count)3.6 average (810 of 1,889 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)44612.5 median · 106 average (6 of 446 with a bid count)10.2 average (6 of 446 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0393f5
Latest release ID036462-2022
Latest release timestampThu Dec 22 2022 19:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£170,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Dec 2022planning036462-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036462-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-22T19:05:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0393f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1104",
    "name": "Network Homes"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0393f5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The proposed contract will include the delivery of Responsive Repairs and Void Refurbishments, to properties owned and managed by Network Homes. The contract may include the delivery of planned and project works but this will be at NH discretion and will be dependent on performance. The successful Contractor shall deliver a high-quality service offering value for money to residents and also provide and secure continuous improvements across all of the works. The contract will be for an initial term of 5 years with a possible extension of a further 5 years (10 years in total) In advance of the re-procurement of this contract, NH will undertake some pre-market engagement activity and we will host a Pre-Market Engagement event to take place in April 2023. Further details will be made available to suppliers and interested parties in due course via this e-Sourcing portal."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Responsive Repairs and Voids Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 170000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The proposed contract will include the delivery of Responsive Repairs and Void Refurbishments, to properties owned and managed by Network Homes. The contract may include the delivery of planned and project works but this will be at NH discretion and will be dependent on performance. The successful Contractor shall deliver a high-quality service offering value for money to residents and also provide and secure continuous improvements across all of the works. The contract will be for an initial term of 5 years with a possible extension of a further 5 years (10 years in total) In advance of the re-procurement of this contract, NH will undertake some pre-market engagement activity and we will host a Pre-Market Engagement event to take place in April 2023. Further details will be made available to suppliers and interested parties in due course via this e-Sourcing portal.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1104",
      "name": "Network Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Wembley",
        "postalCode": "HA9 0HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Hive, 22 Wembley Park Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkhomes.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Linda Lally",
        "email": "tenders@networkhomes.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2087824854"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=745202704\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=745202704</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20221222-PRO-21807350",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Dec 2022 · 036462-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "036462-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-22T19:05:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0393f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1104",
    "name": "Network Homes"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0393f5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The proposed contract will include the delivery of Responsive Repairs and Void Refurbishments, to properties owned and managed by Network Homes. The contract may include the delivery of planned and project works but this will be at NH discretion and will be dependent on performance. The successful Contractor shall deliver a high-quality service offering value for money to residents and also provide and secure continuous improvements across all of the works. The contract will be for an initial term of 5 years with a possible extension of a further 5 years (10 years in total) In advance of the re-procurement of this contract, NH will undertake some pre-market engagement activity and we will host a Pre-Market Engagement event to take place in April 2023. Further details will be made available to suppliers and interested parties in due course via this e-Sourcing portal."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Responsive Repairs and Voids Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 170000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The proposed contract will include the delivery of Responsive Repairs and Void Refurbishments, to properties owned and managed by Network Homes. The contract may include the delivery of planned and project works but this will be at NH discretion and will be dependent on performance. The successful Contractor shall deliver a high-quality service offering value for money to residents and also provide and secure continuous improvements across all of the works. The contract will be for an initial term of 5 years with a possible extension of a further 5 years (10 years in total) In advance of the re-procurement of this contract, NH will undertake some pre-market engagement activity and we will host a Pre-Market Engagement event to take place in April 2023. Further details will be made available to suppliers and interested parties in due course via this e-Sourcing portal.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1104",
      "name": "Network Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Wembley",
        "postalCode": "HA9 0HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Hive, 22 Wembley Park Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkhomes.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Linda Lally",
        "email": "tenders@networkhomes.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2087824854"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=745202704\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=745202704</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20221222-PRO-21807350",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}