← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update
BuyerSouthern Universities Management Services (SUMS)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Framework for Ethical, Sustainable, and Socially Responsible Procurement Solutions

Categories

Government services 75131000Environmental services 90700000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 1 Sept 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Government services, Environmental servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Government services (75131000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fb22
Latest release ID031502-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jun 11 2025 11:21:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jun 2025planningUpdate031502-2025
1 Apr 2025planning012179-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031502-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-11T12:21:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02732244",
    "name": "Southern Universities Management Services (SUMS)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RP4066 SU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75131000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Government services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Responsible Procurement",
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "031502-2025",
        "description": "Update: Tender documents to now be launched by 15th September."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Framework for Ethical, Sustainable, and Socially Responsible Procurement Solutions",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02732244",
      "name": "Southern Universities Management Services (SUMS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 6BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Reading Enterprise Centre, The University of Reading, Whiteknights Road, Earley Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.supc.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02732244",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Owen Phillips-Callaghan",
        "email": "SUPC@sums.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01182284020"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "031502-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031502-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-11T12:21:47+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Jun 2025 · 031502-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "031502-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-11T12:21:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02732244",
    "name": "Southern Universities Management Services (SUMS)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RP4066 SU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75131000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Government services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Responsible Procurement",
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "031502-2025",
        "description": "Update: Tender documents to now be launched by 15th September."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Framework for Ethical, Sustainable, and Socially Responsible Procurement Solutions",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02732244",
      "name": "Southern Universities Management Services (SUMS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 6BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Reading Enterprise Centre, The University of Reading, Whiteknights Road, Earley Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.supc.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02732244",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Owen Phillips-Callaghan",
        "email": "SUPC@sums.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01182284020"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "031502-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031502-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-11T12:21:47+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Apr 2025 · 012179-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "012179-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-01T11:11:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02732244",
    "name": "Southern Universities Management Services (SUMS)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RP4066 SU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75131000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Government services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Responsible Procurement",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Framework for Ethical, Sustainable, and Socially Responsible Procurement Solutions",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02732244",
      "name": "Southern Universities Management Services (SUMS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 6BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Reading Enterprise Centre, The University of Reading, Whiteknights Road, Earley Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.supc.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02732244",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Owen Phillips-Callaghan",
        "email": "SUPC@sums.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01182284020"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "012179-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012179-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-01T11:11:41+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}