Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Residual Waste Treatment Contract (Modification)
Refuse and waste related services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Rutland County Council: "Residual Waste Treatment Contract (Modification)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Rutland County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Rutland County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Rutland County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
8.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 9 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityRutland County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published26 May 2021, 16:18 BST | Last source update26 May 2021, 16:18 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationRefuse and waste related services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b55a | ||
What is being bought
PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS IS A MODIFICATION NOTICE, BEING SUBMITTED USING THE VEAT FORM, DUE TO THE ORIGINAL CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE NOT BEING AVAILABLE. ALL INFORMATION REQUIRED BY Part G, Annex V of the Public Contracts Directive IS PROVIDED.
Provision of haulage and treatment of residual waste.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
26 May 2021, 16:18 BST - Official notice release published
26 May 2021, 16:18 BST - Buyer information updated
26 May 2021, 16:18 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThis Notice is to publish details relating to the need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor, under Regulation 72 (1) (b) of the Public Contract Regulations. 1) An in scope contract extension for 36 month (01.04.2021 - 31.03.2024). The value of the Contract Extension has seen a 14.25% increase to costs over the duration of 13 years (10 years to date, 3 year extension until 2024) 2) A change in responsibility for costs arising should the third party waste transfer facility not be available. Going forward these will be shared between the parties on an agreed basis (previously the sole responsibility of FCC). The original contract Terms provide for a 60 month contract extension period. The Council is now invoking 36 months of this extension option until 31st March 2024. The value of the Contract Extension has seen a 14.25% increase to costs over the duration of 13 years (10 years to date, 3 year extension until 2024) and an increase in volumes and tonnage rates. The Agreement was due to expire on 31 March 2021. The global outbreak of COVID-19 has caused substantial disruption to the Council and the running of a new procurement process in this climate for two further years of service would cause substantial duplication of costs and inconvenience. The Extension Period of the Agreement will enable the Council to recover from the effects of the pandemic and to restore value for money. There is a contractual change in responsibility for costs arising should the third party waste transfer facility not be available. Going forward these will be shared between the parties on an agreed basis (previously the sole responsibility of FCC). ORIGINAL CONTRACT DETAILS Length in months - 120 months Start date - 01/04/2011 End date - 31/03/2021 Extension option - 60 months (until 31/03/2026) Date of award decision - 2010 Contractor: FCC RECYCLING (UK) LIMITED Company Reg. No. 02674166 Ground Floor West, 900 Pavilion Drive, Northampton Business Park, Northampton, NN4 7RG SME - No Total Value of the Contract: £7,445,500 (10 years) £744,550 (per annum) £9,679,150 (15 years, if extension taken as per original award) MODIFIED CONTRACT DETAILS Length in months - 156 months Start date - 01/04/2011 End date - 31/03/2024 Contractor: FCC RECYCLING (UK) LIMITED Company Reg. No. 02674166 Ground Floor West, 900 Pavilion Drive, Northampton Business Park, Northampton, NN4 7RG SME - No Total Value of the Contract: £11,058,664 Additional information: PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS VEAT IS BEING USED AS A PUBLICATION TOOL, TO PROVIDE DETAILS OF A MODIFICATION. Reasons for modification: Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor (Art. 43(1)(b) of Directive 2014/23/EU, Art. 72(1)(b) of Directive 2014/24/EU, Art. 89(1)(b) of Directive 2014/25/EU). Please see II.2.4. Description of the procurement for full details.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
26 May 2021, 16:18 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 26 May 2021, 00:00 BST · £11,058,664
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards FCC RECYCLING (UK) LIMITED Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £11,058,664 · signed 26 May 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Rutland County Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-2648Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationalePLEASE NOTE THAT THIS VEAT IS BEING USED AS A PUBLICATION TOOL, TO PROVIDE DETAILS OF A MODIFICATION.
Reasons for modification:
Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire (Art. 43(1)(b) of Directive 2014/23/EU, Art. 72(1)(b) of Directive 2014/24/EU, Art. 89(1)(b) of Directive 2014/25/EU). |