← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Residential Removal, Storage and Disposal Services

Buyer: London Borough of Wandsworth →

BuyerLondon Borough of Wandsworth
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Wandsworth Borough Council and the London Borough of Richmond Upon Thames, together referred to as “the Councils”, are seeking a Contractor to provide removal and storage services.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Residential removal services LBR & LBW

Statuspending
Value£530,112
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2026 to 30 Apr 2031

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058742
Latest release ID086352-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 29 2025 16:09:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Dec 2025award, contract086352-2025
13 Aug 2025tender048493-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "086352-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-29T16:09:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058742",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVLQ-8225-QVHT",
    "name": "London Borough of Wandsworth"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-29T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "63121000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Storage and retrieval services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Residential removal services LBR & LBW",
      "value": {
        "amount": 530112,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 636134.4
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "4 years in aggregate"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "086352-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086352-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-29T16:09:34Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNTV-7493-WPVY",
          "name": "Top Removals Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2035-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C9206",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Residential Removal, Storage and Disposal Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Wandsworth Borough Council and the London Borough of Richmond Upon Thames, together referred to as “the Councils”, are seeking a Contractor to provide removal and storage services.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVLQ-8225-QVHT",
      "name": "London Borough of Wandsworth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW18 2PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Wandsworth High Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wandsworth.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVLQ-8225-QVHT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Central Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@richmondandwandsworth.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2088716000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNTV-7493-WPVY",
      "name": "Top Removals Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E6 6LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 79 London Industrial Park Roding road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNTV-7493-WPVY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emil@topremovals.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Dec 2025 · 086352-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "086352-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-29T16:09:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058742",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVLQ-8225-QVHT",
    "name": "London Borough of Wandsworth"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-29T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "63121000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Storage and retrieval services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Residential removal services LBR & LBW",
      "value": {
        "amount": 530112,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 636134.4
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "4 years in aggregate"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "086352-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086352-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-29T16:09:34Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNTV-7493-WPVY",
          "name": "Top Removals Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2035-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C9206",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Residential Removal, Storage and Disposal Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Wandsworth Borough Council and the London Borough of Richmond Upon Thames, together referred to as “the Councils”, are seeking a Contractor to provide removal and storage services.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVLQ-8225-QVHT",
      "name": "London Borough of Wandsworth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW18 2PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Wandsworth High Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wandsworth.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVLQ-8225-QVHT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Central Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@richmondandwandsworth.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2088716000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNTV-7493-WPVY",
      "name": "Top Removals Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E6 6LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 79 London Industrial Park Roding road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNTV-7493-WPVY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emil@topremovals.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Aug 2025 · 048493-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "048493-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-13T15:42:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058742",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVLQ-8225-QVHT",
    "name": "London Borough of Wandsworth"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058742",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2456250,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2947500
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will be for a period of 5 years, commencing on the anticipated date of 1 May 2026, subject to an extension (or extensions) of up to an aggregate of a further four (4) years at the absolute discretion of the Councils."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price 70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Non-price",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Non-price 20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Social Value 10%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI34",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI75",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage and retrieval services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Residential Removal, Storage and Disposal Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2456250,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2947500
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "048493-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048493-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-13T15:42:58+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ]
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Wandsworth Borough Council and the London Borough of Richmond Upon Thames, (together referred to as “the Authorities”), are seeking a Contractor to provide removal, storage and disposal services. The contract requires the contractor to undertake removals from properties, storage sheds/lockers and garages to a Council provided storage facility. This element of the of the contract by Housing Management services in Wandsworth. This removal to storage facility reflects 268 per year. The Authorities have two major regeneration projects in development. The Alton Renewal scheme and the Winstanley and York Road Regeneration in Battersea. During the initial period of the contract, (2026 – 2031) the Authorities anticipate that there will be three large scale relocation projects, these will be within the same geographical area with relocation of residents from one building to a new building within the area. These are estimated to increase the annual number of household ‘moves’ in the occurring year by 60 - 120 households. Please refer to Volume 2 - Specification document for more information.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please use the following link to register onto ATAMIS and to access the tender documentation: https://lb-wandsworth.my.salesforce-sites.com/?searchtype=Projects",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVLQ-8225-QVHT",
      "name": "London Borough of Wandsworth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW18 2PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Wandsworth High Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wandsworth.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVLQ-8225-QVHT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Central Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@richmondandwandsworth.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2088716000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Not Applicable"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}