Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Buckinghamshire Council →
Buckinghamshire Council intends to procure a comprehensive range of Residential Care, Nursing Care, and Extra Care Services for adults with eligible health and social care needs. The procurement will focus on securing long‑term, high‑quality care and support delivered across multiple residential establishments, aligned with local commissioning priorities and the legal duties placed on authorities under adult social care legislation. The scope of the provision is expected to include: - Residential care services providing accommodation, personal care, daily living support, and wellbeing‑focused activities. - Nursing care services delivering 24‑hour health‑related support by registered nurses, including complex needs management and clinical oversight. - Extra Care services offering on‑site care and support within dedicated housing schemes that promote independence while ensuring access to responsive care. - Integrated support that emphasises dignity, safety, personalisation, and co‑produced care planning. - A service model that ensures continuity of care, increased placement stability, and improved outcomes for older adults and adults with complex needs. This procurement will support the authority’s long‑term strategic aim of ensuring a sustainable, high‑quality care market that offers choice, specialist support, and resilience across health and social care. Estimated Contract Value: The authority anticipates the contract value will exceed the £2 million threshold required for an individual UK1 Pipeline Notice. Planned Procurement Approach: The procurement is expected to follow a Light Touch Regime approach. The procurement will be structured to encourage: - Market stability and long‑term partnership working. - Participation from SMEs and diverse care providers. - High‑quality, person‑centred delivery models. Market Considerations: Publication of this pipeline notice aims to: - Provide early opportunity for providers, including SMEs and VCSE organisations, to prepare for tendering and capacity planning. - Stimulate innovations in extra care and residential support, such as technology‑enabled care, outcome‑focused delivery, and enhanced independence‑promoting models. - Strengthen market readiness in areas including workforce development, digital care management, and complex‑needs service capability. Estimated Procurement Timeline: Tender Notice (UK4): Expected within the forthcoming reporting cycle, consistent with UK1 requirements to provide 18‑month forward visibility. Service Commencement: To be confirmed as part of the Tender Notice. Contract Length: Anticipated to be multi‑year. Additional Context: There will be an increased emphasis on: - Integration of residential and extra care services with health partners. - Strengthening placements for older adults and individuals with complex or long‑term conditions. - Maintaining a resilient care market through block contracting, strategic partnerships, and outcome‑focused commissioning. This future procurement forms part of the authority’s broader adult social care transformation ambitions, ensuring high‑quality provision that promotes independence, safety, and improved well-being outcomes.
UKJ13, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work services with accommodation | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services with accommodation (85311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 20 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ13 | 61 | 3 median · 6.3 average (28 of 61 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (31 of 61 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067a57 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030178-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 01 2026 09:29:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Apr 2026 | planning | 030178-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030178-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T10:29:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a57",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a57",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Residential, Nursing and Extra Care Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Buckinghamshire Council intends to procure a comprehensive range of Residential Care, Nursing Care, and Extra Care Services for adults with eligible health and social care needs. The procurement will focus on securing long‑term, high‑quality care and support delivered across multiple residential establishments, aligned with local commissioning priorities and the legal duties placed on authorities under adult social care legislation.\nThe scope of the provision is expected to include:\n- Residential care services providing accommodation, personal care, daily living support, and wellbeing‑focused activities.\n- Nursing care services delivering 24‑hour health‑related support by registered nurses, including complex needs management and clinical oversight.\n- Extra Care services offering on‑site care and support within dedicated housing schemes that promote independence while ensuring access to responsive care.\n- Integrated support that emphasises dignity, safety, personalisation, and co‑produced care planning.\n- A service model that ensures continuity of care, increased placement stability, and improved outcomes for older adults and adults with complex needs.\nThis procurement will support the authority’s long‑term strategic aim of ensuring a sustainable, high‑quality care market that offers choice, specialist support, and resilience across health and social care.\nEstimated Contract Value:\nThe authority anticipates the contract value will exceed the £2 million threshold required for an individual UK1 Pipeline Notice.\nPlanned Procurement Approach:\nThe procurement is expected to follow a Light Touch Regime approach.\nThe procurement will be structured to encourage:\n- Market stability and long‑term partnership working.\n- Participation from SMEs and diverse care providers.\n- High‑quality, person‑centred delivery models.\nMarket Considerations:\nPublication of this pipeline notice aims to:\n- Provide early opportunity for providers, including SMEs and VCSE organisations, to prepare for tendering and capacity planning.\n- Stimulate innovations in extra care and residential support, such as technology‑enabled care, outcome‑focused delivery, and enhanced independence‑promoting models.\n- Strengthen market readiness in areas including workforce development, digital care management, and complex‑needs service capability.\nEstimated Procurement Timeline:\nTender Notice (UK4): Expected within the forthcoming reporting cycle, consistent with UK1 requirements to provide 18‑month forward visibility. \nService Commencement: \nTo be confirmed as part of the Tender Notice.\nContract Length: Anticipated to be multi‑year.\nAdditional Context:\nThere will be an increased emphasis on:\n- Integration of residential and extra care services with health partners.\n- Strengthening placements for older adults and individuals with complex or long‑term conditions.\n- Maintaining a resilient care market through block contracting, strategic partnerships, and outcome‑focused commissioning.\nThis future procurement forms part of the authority’s broader adult social care transformation ambitions, ensuring high‑quality provision that promotes independence, safety, and improved well-being outcomes.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP198FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway, Gatehouse Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@buckinghamshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030178-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030178-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-01T10:29:58+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030178-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T10:29:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a57",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a57",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Residential, Nursing and Extra Care Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Buckinghamshire Council intends to procure a comprehensive range of Residential Care, Nursing Care, and Extra Care Services for adults with eligible health and social care needs. The procurement will focus on securing long‑term, high‑quality care and support delivered across multiple residential establishments, aligned with local commissioning priorities and the legal duties placed on authorities under adult social care legislation.\nThe scope of the provision is expected to include:\n- Residential care services providing accommodation, personal care, daily living support, and wellbeing‑focused activities.\n- Nursing care services delivering 24‑hour health‑related support by registered nurses, including complex needs management and clinical oversight.\n- Extra Care services offering on‑site care and support within dedicated housing schemes that promote independence while ensuring access to responsive care.\n- Integrated support that emphasises dignity, safety, personalisation, and co‑produced care planning.\n- A service model that ensures continuity of care, increased placement stability, and improved outcomes for older adults and adults with complex needs.\nThis procurement will support the authority’s long‑term strategic aim of ensuring a sustainable, high‑quality care market that offers choice, specialist support, and resilience across health and social care.\nEstimated Contract Value:\nThe authority anticipates the contract value will exceed the £2 million threshold required for an individual UK1 Pipeline Notice.\nPlanned Procurement Approach:\nThe procurement is expected to follow a Light Touch Regime approach.\nThe procurement will be structured to encourage:\n- Market stability and long‑term partnership working.\n- Participation from SMEs and diverse care providers.\n- High‑quality, person‑centred delivery models.\nMarket Considerations:\nPublication of this pipeline notice aims to:\n- Provide early opportunity for providers, including SMEs and VCSE organisations, to prepare for tendering and capacity planning.\n- Stimulate innovations in extra care and residential support, such as technology‑enabled care, outcome‑focused delivery, and enhanced independence‑promoting models.\n- Strengthen market readiness in areas including workforce development, digital care management, and complex‑needs service capability.\nEstimated Procurement Timeline:\nTender Notice (UK4): Expected within the forthcoming reporting cycle, consistent with UK1 requirements to provide 18‑month forward visibility. \nService Commencement: \nTo be confirmed as part of the Tender Notice.\nContract Length: Anticipated to be multi‑year.\nAdditional Context:\nThere will be an increased emphasis on:\n- Integration of residential and extra care services with health partners.\n- Strengthening placements for older adults and individuals with complex or long‑term conditions.\n- Maintaining a resilient care market through block contracting, strategic partnerships, and outcome‑focused commissioning.\nThis future procurement forms part of the authority’s broader adult social care transformation ambitions, ensuring high‑quality provision that promotes independence, safety, and improved well-being outcomes.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP198FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway, Gatehouse Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@buckinghamshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030178-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030178-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-01T10:29:58+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}