Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Milton Keynes City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Milton Keynes City Council (the "Council") tendered for the provision of concession contract for Residential EV chargers. The Council has been allocated £1.442M OZEV LEVI (Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure) Capital funding. The funding will be used to deliver a range of residential, on-street charging infrastructure. With a combination of LEVI funding and private sector funding we are proposing to deliver around 101 charge points per tendered Lot across two geographically split Lots. Each residential locality within the Lots will be assessed for viable EVI installations consisting of a mix of 7-22kw and 50kw chargers. This equates to around 202 charging sockets per Lot. In addition to the installation of new residential charge points, from June 2029, these contracts will also include the transition of all Milton Keynes City Councils existing residential charge points within the localities of each Lot. The procurement is divided in two lots: Blue Lot and Green Lot. The Council proposes to enter into a separate contract for each lot that will be for a term of 15 years.
No lot description published.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0663ad |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061589-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 01 2026 10:11:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020192-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 061589-2026 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | tender | 020192-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061589-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHL-6768-VLYG",
"name": "Qwello (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-01T11:11:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "31100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electric motors, generators and transformers"
},
{
"id": "31600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
},
{
"id": "51111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electric motors, generators and transformers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Residential EV Chargers Concession Contract - Blue Lot",
"value": {
"amount": 36197632,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43437156
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061589-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061589-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T11:11:09+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHL-6768-VLYG",
"name": "Qwello (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2041-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "31100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electric motors, generators and transformers"
},
{
"id": "31600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
},
{
"id": "51111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electric motors, generators and transformers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Residential EV Chargers Concession Contract - Green Lot",
"value": {
"amount": 37570932,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45085118
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061589-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061589-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T11:11:09+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHL-6768-VLYG",
"name": "Qwello (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "2",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2041-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2026-076",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Residential EV Chargers Concession Contract - 2",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Milton Keynes City Council (the \"Council\") tendered for the provision of concession contract for Residential EV chargers. The Council has been allocated £1.442M OZEV LEVI (Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure) Capital funding. The funding will be used to deliver a range of residential, on-street charging infrastructure. With a combination of LEVI funding and private sector funding we are proposing to deliver around 101 charge points per tendered Lot across two geographically split Lots. Each residential locality within the Lots will be assessed for viable EVI installations consisting of a mix of 7-22kw and 50kw chargers. This equates to around 202 charging sockets per Lot. In addition to the installation of new residential charge points, from June 2029, these contracts will also include the transition of all Milton Keynes City Councils existing residential charge points within the localities of each Lot. The procurement is divided in two lots: Blue Lot and Green Lot. \nThe Council proposes to enter into a separate contract for each lot that will be for a term of 15 years.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01908691691"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHL-6768-VLYG",
"name": "Qwello (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1K3SQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "26-28 Mount Row"
},
"control": {
"description": "Henrik Thiele, Qwello Gmbh, 21 Gisela-Stein-Strasse, Munich, Germany, 81 671, Oct 1967"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMHL-6768-VLYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@qwello.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061589-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHL-6768-VLYG",
"name": "Qwello (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-01T11:11:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "31100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electric motors, generators and transformers"
},
{
"id": "31600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
},
{
"id": "51111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electric motors, generators and transformers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Residential EV Chargers Concession Contract - Blue Lot",
"value": {
"amount": 36197632,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43437156
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061589-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061589-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T11:11:09+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHL-6768-VLYG",
"name": "Qwello (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2041-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "31100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electric motors, generators and transformers"
},
{
"id": "31600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
},
{
"id": "51111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electric motors, generators and transformers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Residential EV Chargers Concession Contract - Green Lot",
"value": {
"amount": 37570932,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45085118
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061589-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061589-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T11:11:09+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHL-6768-VLYG",
"name": "Qwello (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "2",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2041-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2026-076",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Residential EV Chargers Concession Contract - 2",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Milton Keynes City Council (the \"Council\") tendered for the provision of concession contract for Residential EV chargers. The Council has been allocated £1.442M OZEV LEVI (Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure) Capital funding. The funding will be used to deliver a range of residential, on-street charging infrastructure. With a combination of LEVI funding and private sector funding we are proposing to deliver around 101 charge points per tendered Lot across two geographically split Lots. Each residential locality within the Lots will be assessed for viable EVI installations consisting of a mix of 7-22kw and 50kw chargers. This equates to around 202 charging sockets per Lot. In addition to the installation of new residential charge points, from June 2029, these contracts will also include the transition of all Milton Keynes City Councils existing residential charge points within the localities of each Lot. The procurement is divided in two lots: Blue Lot and Green Lot. \nThe Council proposes to enter into a separate contract for each lot that will be for a term of 15 years.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01908691691"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHL-6768-VLYG",
"name": "Qwello (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1K3SQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "26-28 Mount Row"
},
"control": {
"description": "Henrik Thiele, Qwello Gmbh, 21 Gisela-Stein-Strasse, Munich, Germany, 81 671, Oct 1967"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMHL-6768-VLYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@qwello.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020192-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-06T09:15:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663ad",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Blue Lot",
"value": {
"amount": 37500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45000000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Blue Lot: A range of residential, on-street EV charging infrastructure. Geographically split Lots",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see Invitation to Tender for further details. The tender documents can be accessed by logging in https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see Invitation to Tender for further details. The tender documents can be accessed by logging in https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2041-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As stated in Tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As stated in Tender documents"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Green Lot",
"value": {
"amount": 37500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45000000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Green Lot: A range of residential, on-street EV charging infrastructure. Geographically split Lots.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see Invitation to Tender for further details. The tender documents can be accessed by logging in https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see Invitation to Tender for further details. The tender documents can be accessed by logging in https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2041-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As stated in Tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As stated in Tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "31100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electric motors, generators and transformers"
},
{
"id": "31600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
},
{
"id": "51111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electric motors, generators and transformers"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "31100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electric motors, generators and transformers"
},
{
"id": "31600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
},
{
"id": "51111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electric motors, generators and transformers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Residential EV Chargers Concession Contract - 2",
"value": {
"amount": 75000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
"description": "Tender documents are available on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home. Login on the portal and express interest for the project to get access to the tender documents.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "020192-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020192-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-06T09:15:06Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2041-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Milton Keynes City Council (the \"Council\") are currently out to tender for the provision of concession contract for Residential EV chargers. The Council has been allocated £1.442M OZEV LEVI (Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure) Capital funding. The funding will be used to deliver a range of residential, on-street charging infrastructure. With a combination of LEVI funding and private sector funding we are proposing to deliver around 101 charge points per tendered Lot across two geographically split Lots. Each residential locality within the Lots will be assessed for viable EVI installations consisting of a mix of 7-22kw and 50kw chargers. This equates to around 202 charging sockets per Lot. In addition to the installation of new residential charge points, from June 2029, these contracts will also include the transition of all Milton Keynes City Councils existing residential charge points within the localities of each Lot. The procurement is divided in two lots: Blue Lot and Green Lot. \nThe Council proposes to enter into a separate contract for each lot that will be for a term of 15 years.",
"riskDetails": "As stated in tender documents",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "As stated in tender documents"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01908691691"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}