← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Residential Development of Land at Mabels Farm, Ilmington

Buyer: WARWICKSHIRE PROPERTY & DEVELOPMENT GROUP LIMITED →

Participate on wpdg.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerWARWICKSHIRE PROPERTY & DEVELOPMENT GROUP LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline25 Mar 2025
Value£7,000,000
Published25 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Warwickshire Property Development Ltd (WPD) a subsidiary of Warwickshire Property & Development Group Ltd (WPDG) is the arms length development and delivery vehicle of Warwickshire County Council (WCC). The company is looking to ultimately appoint an experienced residential property developer or main contractor to deliver all services associated with the residential redevelopment of this vacant and surplus development site.

Delivery location

UKG13

Categories

Construction work for houses 45211100

Lot details

Lot 1

Warwickshire Property Development Ltd (WPD) a subsidiary of Warwickshire Property & Development Group Ltd (WPDG) is the arms length development and delivery vehicle of Warwickshire County Council (WCC). The company is looking to ultimately appoint an experienced residential property developer or main contractor to deliver all services associated with the redevelopment of this vacant and surplus development site. The site benefits from an allocation in the made Ilmington Neighbourhood Plan for residential development. An indicative scheme of 27 dwellings is currently drafted but the appointed contracting partner will be required to work with the client team to determine the true and appropriate extent of the scheme. Main contractor services required but not limited to the following: - Working up a full planning application and achieving an implementable consent following the entering into of a Pre-Construction Services Agreement (PCSA). - Discharge of relevant planning conditions as required to facilitate scheme delivery. - Undertake all required preparatory works on site including constructing any temporary and permanent scheme access, site clearance, cut & fill, establishing site levels, installation of drainage, power, water and other services as required, construction of the houses from foundation until fit out to an agreed specification so that the completed houses are ready for market sale, and affordable dwellings are packaged for sale to a registered provider. - Establishing a sales suite/show home or other as may be required and agreed between parties. - The completed houses are to be constructed to achieve a minimum EPC B. - Completion of all necessary external works, road adoption and technical approvals for utilities connections. - All necessary aftersales requirements and satisfaction of snagging and rectifications within the 12 month rectification period. For the avoidance of doubt WPD will take all sales risk and fund the entirety of the PCSA and subject to satisfactory completion of the PCSA parties can then enter into a JCT D&B contract for the construction works which will be fully funded by WPD. Although WPD are taking the sales risk, a contracting partner who understands the market, setting up a sales presence and utilising in house routes to market can be considered as a proposal within any tender return in addition to 'typical' contractor related services.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for houses (45211100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4512,4764 median · 27.9 average (3,630 of 12,476 with a bid count)3.8 average (4,000 of 12,476 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23 median · 3 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG13282.5 median · 19.9 average (8 of 28 with a bid count)4.9 average (8 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2186 median · 9.9 average (13 of 1,218 with a bid count)3.9 average (14 of 1,218 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e752
Latest release ID006987-2025
Latest release timestampTue Mar 25 2025 11:31:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-25T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.wpdg.co.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£7,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Mar 2025tender006987-2025
25 Mar 2025tenderUpdate011080-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006987-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-25T11:31:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e752",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-13299170",
    "name": "WARWICKSHIRE PROPERTY & DEVELOPMENT GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e752",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Warwickshire Property Development Ltd (WPD) a subsidiary of Warwickshire Property & Development Group Ltd (WPDG) is the arms length development and delivery vehicle of Warwickshire County Council (WCC).\nThe company is looking to ultimately appoint an experienced residential property developer or main contractor to deliver all services associated with the redevelopment of this vacant and surplus development site.\nThe site benefits from an allocation in the made Ilmington Neighbourhood Plan for residential development. An indicative scheme of 27 dwellings is currently drafted but the appointed contracting partner will be required to work with the client team to determine the true and appropriate extent of the scheme. \nMain contractor services required but not limited to the following:\n- Working up a full planning application and achieving an implementable consent following the entering into of a Pre-Construction Services Agreement (PCSA).\n- Discharge of relevant planning conditions as required to facilitate scheme delivery.\n- Undertake all required preparatory works on site including constructing any temporary and permanent scheme access, site clearance, cut & fill, establishing site levels, installation of drainage, power, water and other services as required, construction of the houses from foundation until fit out to an agreed specification so that the completed houses are ready for market sale, and affordable dwellings are packaged for sale to a registered provider.\n- Establishing a sales suite/show home or other as may be required and agreed between parties.\n- The completed houses are to be constructed to achieve a minimum EPC B.\n- Completion of all necessary external works, road adoption and technical approvals for utilities connections.\n- All necessary aftersales requirements and satisfaction of snagging and rectifications within the 12 month rectification period.\nFor the avoidance of doubt WPD will take all sales risk and fund the entirety of the PCSA and subject to satisfactory completion of the PCSA parties can then enter into a JCT D&B contract for the construction works which will be fully funded by WPD.\nAlthough WPD are taking the sales risk, a contracting partner who understands the market, setting up a sales presence and utilising in house routes to market can be considered as a proposal within any tender return in addition to 'typical' contractor related services.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Residential Development of Land at Mabels Farm, Ilmington",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Warwickshire Property Development Ltd (WPD) a subsidiary of Warwickshire Property & Development Group Ltd (WPDG) is the arms length development and delivery vehicle of Warwickshire County Council (WCC).\nThe company is looking to ultimately appoint an experienced residential property developer or main contractor to deliver all services associated with the residential redevelopment of this vacant and surplus development site.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-25T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45211100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for houses"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.wpdg.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13299170",
      "name": "WARWICKSHIRE PROPERTY & DEVELOPMENT GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "WARWICK",
        "postalCode": "CV344RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wpdg.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Property Development and Management"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13299170",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "WARWICKSHIRE PROPERTY & DEVELOPMENT GROUP LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.wpdg.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2025/02/Mabels-Farm-Contractor-SQ.pdf",
        "name": "Robert Andrews",
        "email": "robandrews@wpdg.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1926956156"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121314",
      "name": "Warwickshire Property & Development Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warwickshire Property & Development Group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Mar 2025 · 006987-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "006987-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-25T11:31:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e752",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-13299170",
    "name": "WARWICKSHIRE PROPERTY & DEVELOPMENT GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e752",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Warwickshire Property Development Ltd (WPD) a subsidiary of Warwickshire Property & Development Group Ltd (WPDG) is the arms length development and delivery vehicle of Warwickshire County Council (WCC).\nThe company is looking to ultimately appoint an experienced residential property developer or main contractor to deliver all services associated with the redevelopment of this vacant and surplus development site.\nThe site benefits from an allocation in the made Ilmington Neighbourhood Plan for residential development. An indicative scheme of 27 dwellings is currently drafted but the appointed contracting partner will be required to work with the client team to determine the true and appropriate extent of the scheme. \nMain contractor services required but not limited to the following:\n- Working up a full planning application and achieving an implementable consent following the entering into of a Pre-Construction Services Agreement (PCSA).\n- Discharge of relevant planning conditions as required to facilitate scheme delivery.\n- Undertake all required preparatory works on site including constructing any temporary and permanent scheme access, site clearance, cut & fill, establishing site levels, installation of drainage, power, water and other services as required, construction of the houses from foundation until fit out to an agreed specification so that the completed houses are ready for market sale, and affordable dwellings are packaged for sale to a registered provider.\n- Establishing a sales suite/show home or other as may be required and agreed between parties.\n- The completed houses are to be constructed to achieve a minimum EPC B.\n- Completion of all necessary external works, road adoption and technical approvals for utilities connections.\n- All necessary aftersales requirements and satisfaction of snagging and rectifications within the 12 month rectification period.\nFor the avoidance of doubt WPD will take all sales risk and fund the entirety of the PCSA and subject to satisfactory completion of the PCSA parties can then enter into a JCT D&B contract for the construction works which will be fully funded by WPD.\nAlthough WPD are taking the sales risk, a contracting partner who understands the market, setting up a sales presence and utilising in house routes to market can be considered as a proposal within any tender return in addition to 'typical' contractor related services.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Residential Development of Land at Mabels Farm, Ilmington",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Warwickshire Property Development Ltd (WPD) a subsidiary of Warwickshire Property & Development Group Ltd (WPDG) is the arms length development and delivery vehicle of Warwickshire County Council (WCC).\nThe company is looking to ultimately appoint an experienced residential property developer or main contractor to deliver all services associated with the residential redevelopment of this vacant and surplus development site.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-25T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45211100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for houses"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.wpdg.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13299170",
      "name": "WARWICKSHIRE PROPERTY & DEVELOPMENT GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "WARWICK",
        "postalCode": "CV344RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wpdg.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Property Development and Management"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13299170",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "WARWICKSHIRE PROPERTY & DEVELOPMENT GROUP LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.wpdg.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2025/02/Mabels-Farm-Contractor-SQ.pdf",
        "name": "Robert Andrews",
        "email": "robandrews@wpdg.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1926956156"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121314",
      "name": "Warwickshire Property & Development Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warwickshire Property & Development Group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Mar 2025 · 011080-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "011080-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-25T11:31:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e752",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-13299170",
    "name": "WARWICKSHIRE PROPERTY & DEVELOPMENT GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e752",
    "title": "Residential Development of Land at Mabels Farm, Ilmington",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-04-04T17:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Warwickshire Property Development Ltd (WPD) a subsidiary of Warwickshire Property & Development Group Ltd (WPDG) is the arms length development and delivery vehicle of Warwickshire County Council (WCC).\nThe company is looking to ultimately appoint an experienced residential property developer or main contractor to deliver all services associated with the residential redevelopment of this vacant and surplus development site.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45211100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for houses"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13299170",
      "name": "WARWICKSHIRE PROPERTY & DEVELOPMENT GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "WARWICK",
        "postalCode": "CV344RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wpdg.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13299170",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "WARWICKSHIRE PROPERTY & DEVELOPMENT GROUP LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Andrews",
        "email": "robandrews@wpdg.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1926956156"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}