Lot 1
Design and construction of 12 residential units to AECB Carbon lite / EPCA and WDQR Standards.
Residential development of 12 dwellings
UKL15
Design and construction of 12 residential units to AECB Carbon lite / EPCA and WDQR Standards.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for houses (45211100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL15 | 87 | 6.5 median · 54.8 average (34 of 87 with a bid count) | 6.8 average (35 of 87 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,480 | 8.5 median · 8 average (4 of 1,480 with a bid count) | 5 average (6 of 1,480 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04d54f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002145-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 22 2025 11:25:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jan 2025 | planning | 002145-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002145-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-01-22T11:25:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d54f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135769",
"name": "Newydd Housing Association (1974) Ltd."
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d54f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Design and construction of 12 residential units to AECB Carbon lite / EPCA and WDQR Standards."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Howard Street, Clydach Vale"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Residential Development at Howard Street",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Residential development of 12 dwellings",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for houses"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135769",
"name": "Newydd Housing Association (1974) Ltd.",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5, Village Way, Tongwynlais, Cardiff"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newydd.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA1143",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newydd Housing Association (1974) Ltd."
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Morgan Emilly Evans",
"email": "morgan.evans@newydd.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "(WA Ref:147547)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002145-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-01-22T11:25:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d54f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135769",
"name": "Newydd Housing Association (1974) Ltd."
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d54f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Design and construction of 12 residential units to AECB Carbon lite / EPCA and WDQR Standards."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Howard Street, Clydach Vale"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Residential Development at Howard Street",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Residential development of 12 dwellings",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for houses"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135769",
"name": "Newydd Housing Association (1974) Ltd.",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5, Village Way, Tongwynlais, Cardiff"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newydd.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA1143",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newydd Housing Association (1974) Ltd."
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Morgan Emilly Evans",
"email": "morgan.evans@newydd.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "(WA Ref:147547)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}