← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Residential Care Setting for One Adult with Learning Disability (PIN - Market Engagement)

Buyer: North Ayrshire Council →

BuyerNorth Ayrshire Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Please see attached questionnaire.

Delivery location

UKM93

Categories

Residential nursing care services 85144100Welfare services for disabled people 85311200Residential health facilities services 85144000

Lot details

Lot 1

North Ayrshire Council (“NAC”) on behalf of North Ayrshire Health and Social Care Partnership (NAHSCP) and NHS Ayrshire and Arran (NHS A&A) are seeking to engage with the market to determine availability for adult residential support for one female individual on a long term basis. Expressions of interest are sought from service providers by completing the Questionnaire attached and submitting an outline proposal of how they could meet and deliver a service for the individual based on their respective pen picture, for return no later than 10th April 2026. Completed questionnaires should be sent to jadearmstrong@north-ayrshire.gov.uk.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Residential nursing care services, Welfare services for disabled peopleNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Residential nursing care services (85144100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,4951 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count)2 average (9,740 of 18,495 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer162.5 median · 3.7 average (6 of 16 with a bid count)1.2 average (6 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM93294 median · 5.4 average (16 of 29 with a bid count)2.3 average (16 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0676e9
Latest release ID028681-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 27 2026 15:50:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Mar 2026planning028681-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028681-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-27T15:50:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1083",
    "name": "North Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000827878"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676e9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "North Ayrshire Council (“NAC”) on behalf of North Ayrshire Health and Social Care Partnership (NAHSCP) and NHS Ayrshire and Arran (NHS A&A) are seeking to engage with the market to determine availability for adult residential support for one female individual on a long term basis.\nExpressions of interest are sought from service providers by completing the Questionnaire attached and submitting an outline proposal of how they could meet and deliver a service for the individual based on their respective pen picture, for return no later than 10th April 2026. Completed questionnaires should be sent to jadearmstrong@north-ayrshire.gov.uk."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85144100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential nursing care services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services for disabled people"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Residential Care Setting for One Adult with Learning Disability (PIN - Market Engagement)",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Please see attached questionnaire.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85144000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Residential health facilities services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1083",
      "name": "North Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Irvine",
        "postalCode": "KA12 8EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunninghame House, Friars Croft"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.north-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00337",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jade Armstrong",
        "email": "jadearmstrong@north-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1294310000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please return questionnaire by Friday 10th April 2026 to jadearmstrong@north-ayrshire.gov.uk\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=827878.\n(SC Ref:827878)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Mar 2026 · 028681-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "028681-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-27T15:50:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1083",
    "name": "North Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000827878"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676e9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "North Ayrshire Council (“NAC”) on behalf of North Ayrshire Health and Social Care Partnership (NAHSCP) and NHS Ayrshire and Arran (NHS A&A) are seeking to engage with the market to determine availability for adult residential support for one female individual on a long term basis.\nExpressions of interest are sought from service providers by completing the Questionnaire attached and submitting an outline proposal of how they could meet and deliver a service for the individual based on their respective pen picture, for return no later than 10th April 2026. Completed questionnaires should be sent to jadearmstrong@north-ayrshire.gov.uk."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85144100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential nursing care services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services for disabled people"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Residential Care Setting for One Adult with Learning Disability (PIN - Market Engagement)",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Please see attached questionnaire.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85144000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Residential health facilities services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1083",
      "name": "North Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Irvine",
        "postalCode": "KA12 8EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunninghame House, Friars Croft"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.north-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00337",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jade Armstrong",
        "email": "jadearmstrong@north-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1294310000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please return questionnaire by Friday 10th April 2026 to jadearmstrong@north-ayrshire.gov.uk\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=827878.\n(SC Ref:827878)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}