Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Harrow →
London Borough of Harrow Adult Social Care is awarding a Block Arrangement Contract to Maria Mallaband Care Group (MMCG) at Knights Court Care Home for the provision of Nursing Elderly Mentally Infirm (EMI) and Nursing Dementia beds. This is supported by Better Care Fund (BCF) funding and forms part of the winter admissions to facilitate hospital discharges.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05812d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047576-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 11 2025 10:17:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 047576-2025 |
| 5 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 045964-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047576-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-11T11:17:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05812d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Knights Court Care Home",
"value": {
"amount": 1443452,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1732143
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047576-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047576-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-11T11:17:13+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10622354",
"name": "MMCG (2) LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05812d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Residential and Nursing Care Beds",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "London Borough of Harrow Adult Social Care is awarding a Block Arrangement Contract to Maria Mallaband Care Group (MMCG) at Knights Court Care Home for the provision of Nursing Elderly Mentally Infirm (EMI) and Nursing Dementia beds. This is supported by Better Care Fund (BCF) funding and forms part of the winter admissions to facilitate hospital discharges.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harrow",
"postalCode": "HA3 8FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forward Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@harrow.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10622354",
"name": "MMCG (2) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS12 6DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westcourt"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mmcgcarehomes.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10622354",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephen.liddle@mmcg.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCCM-4323-BRCT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047576-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-11T11:17:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05812d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Knights Court Care Home",
"value": {
"amount": 1443452,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1732143
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047576-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047576-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-11T11:17:13+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10622354",
"name": "MMCG (2) LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05812d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Residential and Nursing Care Beds",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "London Borough of Harrow Adult Social Care is awarding a Block Arrangement Contract to Maria Mallaband Care Group (MMCG) at Knights Court Care Home for the provision of Nursing Elderly Mentally Infirm (EMI) and Nursing Dementia beds. This is supported by Better Care Fund (BCF) funding and forms part of the winter admissions to facilitate hospital discharges.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harrow",
"postalCode": "HA3 8FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forward Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@harrow.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10622354",
"name": "MMCG (2) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS12 6DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westcourt"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mmcgcarehomes.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10622354",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephen.liddle@mmcg.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCCM-4323-BRCT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045964-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-05T09:26:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05812d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Knights Court Care Home",
"value": {
"amount": 1443452,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1732143
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "045964-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045964-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-05T09:26:17+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10622354",
"name": "MMCG (2) LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05812d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Residential and Nursing Care Bed",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "London Borough of Harrow Adult Social Care intends to award a block contract to Maria Mallaband Care Group (MMCG) at Knights Court Care Home for the provision of Nursing Elderly Mentally Infirm (EMI) and Nursing Dementia beds. This is supported by Better Care Fund (BCF) funding and forms part of the winter admissions to facilitate hospital discharges.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Residents are currently residing in the care home, and any transfer of placements at this stage would likely cause disruption and distress, given their specific needs. The current provider is best placed to ensure continuity of care, maintaining established relationships and routines that support residents' wellbeing. Therefore, at this stage, this provider is the only one who can provide the beds and subsequent services, and as a result, there are no reasonable alternatives.\nSchedule 5(6) of the PA 23 states:\nThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract-\n(a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nIt is also noted that additional new beds will be added to the beds that are already in place at Knights Court with MMCG. These additional beds are to remain 'fluid' and accessible in anticipation of hospital discharges. This aligns with the BCF funding initiative where one aim of the funding is to reduce pressures in hospitals. The Council relies on Schedule 5(13) of the PA 23 for the 5 additional new beds as set out below:\nWhere-\n(a)the goods, services or works to be supplied under the public contract are strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency, and\n(b)as a result the public contract cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harrow",
"postalCode": "HA3 8FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forward Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lisa Taylor",
"email": "procurement@harrow.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10622354",
"name": "MMCG (2) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS12 6DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westcourt"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10622354",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephen.liddle@mmcg.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCCM-4323-BRCT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}