← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Residential and Nursing Care Beds

Buyer: London Borough of Harrow →

BuyerLondon Borough of Harrow
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Aug 2025

What is being bought

London Borough of Harrow Adult Social Care is awarding a Block Arrangement Services Contract to Acer Healthcare Operations Ltd at Appletree Court Care Home for the provision of Nursing Elderly Mentally Infirm (EMI) and Nursing Dementia beds. This is supported by Better Care Fund (BCF) funding and forms part of the winter admissions to facilitate hospital discharges.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05812b
Latest release ID047575-2025
Latest release timestampMon Aug 11 2025 10:16:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Aug 2025award, contract047575-2025
5 Aug 2025award, contract045962-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047575-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-11T11:16:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05812b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
    "name": "London Borough of Harrow"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI74",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Appletree Court Care Home",
      "value": {
        "amount": 624000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 748800
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047575-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047575-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-11T11:16:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10248411",
          "name": "ACER HEALTHCARE OPERATIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05812b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Residential and Nursing Care Beds",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "London Borough of Harrow Adult Social Care is awarding a Block Arrangement Services Contract to Acer Healthcare Operations Ltd at Appletree Court Care Home for the provision of Nursing Elderly Mentally Infirm (EMI) and Nursing Dementia beds. This is supported by Better Care Fund (BCF) funding and forms part of the winter admissions to facilitate hospital discharges.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
      "name": "London Borough of Harrow",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harrow",
        "postalCode": "HA3 8FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forward Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQRC-2343-GRQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@harrow.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10248411",
      "name": "ACER HEALTHCARE OPERATIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS12 6DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westcourt"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mmcgcarehomes.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10248411",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stephen.liddle@mmcg.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXRC-3969-WNVW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Aug 2025 · 047575-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047575-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-11T11:16:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05812b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
    "name": "London Borough of Harrow"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI74",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Appletree Court Care Home",
      "value": {
        "amount": 624000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 748800
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047575-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047575-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-11T11:16:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10248411",
          "name": "ACER HEALTHCARE OPERATIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05812b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Residential and Nursing Care Beds",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "London Borough of Harrow Adult Social Care is awarding a Block Arrangement Services Contract to Acer Healthcare Operations Ltd at Appletree Court Care Home for the provision of Nursing Elderly Mentally Infirm (EMI) and Nursing Dementia beds. This is supported by Better Care Fund (BCF) funding and forms part of the winter admissions to facilitate hospital discharges.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
      "name": "London Borough of Harrow",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harrow",
        "postalCode": "HA3 8FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forward Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQRC-2343-GRQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@harrow.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10248411",
      "name": "ACER HEALTHCARE OPERATIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS12 6DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westcourt"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mmcgcarehomes.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10248411",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stephen.liddle@mmcg.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXRC-3969-WNVW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Aug 2025 · 045962-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045962-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-05T09:25:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05812b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
    "name": "London Borough of Harrow"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI74",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Appletree Court Care Home",
      "value": {
        "amount": 624000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 748800
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045962-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045962-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-05T09:25:01+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10248411",
          "name": "ACER HEALTHCARE OPERATIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05812b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Residential and Nursing Care Beds",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "London Borough of Harrow Adult Social Care intends to award a block contract to Acer Healthcare Operations Ltd at Appletree Court Care Home for the provision of Nursing Elderly Mentally Infirm (EMI) and Nursing Dementia beds. This is supported by Better Care Fund (BCF) funding and forms part of the winter admissions to facilitate hospital discharges.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Residents are currently residing in the care home, and any transfer of placements at this stage would likely cause disruption and distress, given their specific needs. The current provider is best placed to ensure continuity of care, maintaining established relationships and routines that support residents' wellbeing. Therefore, at this stage, this provider is the only one who can provide the beds and subsequent services, and as a result, there are no reasonable alternatives.\nSchedule 5(6) of the PA 23 states:\nThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract-\n(a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
      "name": "London Borough of Harrow",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harrow",
        "postalCode": "HA3 8FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forward Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQRC-2343-GRQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lisa Taylor",
        "email": "procurement@harrow.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10248411",
      "name": "ACER HEALTHCARE OPERATIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS12 6DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westcourt"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10248411",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stephen.liddle@mmcg.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXRC-3969-WNVW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}