Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: CARDIFF UNIVERSITY →
View official notice ↗Official source
Low occupancy flushing of specified hot and cold-water aerosol producing outlets water outlets within student accommodation where the need to carry out has been identified. Also, potentially supporting on an ad hoc basis during the year e.g. one off due to unforeseen staffing issues). This is a statutory regulation compliance task to make sure that the buildings comply with the University water safety plan and the Health and Safety Executive legislation, guidance notes and codes of practice, HSG 274/ACoP L8.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067c88 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065560-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 13 2026 11:11:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031241-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 065560-2026 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 052661-2026 |
| 7 Apr 2026 | tender | 031241-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065560-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T12:11:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c88",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50324200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Preventive maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02902353",
"name": "ROCK COMPLIANCE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.2149.JP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Residences Low Occupancy Water Flushing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Low occupancy flushing of specified hot and cold-water aerosol\nproducing outlets water outlets within student accommodation where the need to carry out\nhas been identified. Also, potentially supporting on an ad hoc basis during the year e.g.\none off due to unforeseen staffing issues). \nThis is a statutory regulation compliance task to make sure that the buildings comply with\nthe University water safety plan and the Health and Safety Executive legislation, guidance\nnotes and codes of practice, HSG 274/ACoP L8.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000089",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02902353",
"name": "ROCK COMPLIANCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alcester",
"postalCode": "B49 6EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rock Compliance Limited, Unit 2, 10 Tything Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rockcompliance.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02902353",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@rockcompliance.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHB-9246-CVYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Residences Low Occupancy Water Flushing",
"value": {
"amount": 92172.16,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 110606.59
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "065560-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065560-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T12:11:53+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065560-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T12:11:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c88",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50324200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Preventive maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02902353",
"name": "ROCK COMPLIANCE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.2149.JP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Residences Low Occupancy Water Flushing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Low occupancy flushing of specified hot and cold-water aerosol\nproducing outlets water outlets within student accommodation where the need to carry out\nhas been identified. Also, potentially supporting on an ad hoc basis during the year e.g.\none off due to unforeseen staffing issues). \nThis is a statutory regulation compliance task to make sure that the buildings comply with\nthe University water safety plan and the Health and Safety Executive legislation, guidance\nnotes and codes of practice, HSG 274/ACoP L8.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000089",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02902353",
"name": "ROCK COMPLIANCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alcester",
"postalCode": "B49 6EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rock Compliance Limited, Unit 2, 10 Tything Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rockcompliance.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02902353",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@rockcompliance.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHB-9246-CVYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Residences Low Occupancy Water Flushing",
"value": {
"amount": 92172.16,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 110606.59
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "065560-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065560-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T12:11:53+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052661-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-04T10:51:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c88",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50324200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Preventive maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Residences Low Occupancy Water Flushing",
"value": {
"amount": 92172.16,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 110606.59
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "052661-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052661-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T10:51:23+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHB-9246-CVYR",
"name": "Rock Compliance Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.2149.JP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Residences Low Occupancy Water Flushing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract award for low occupancy flushing of specified hot and cold-water aerosol producing outlets water outlets within student accommodation where the need to carry out has been identified. Also, potentially supporting on an ad hoc basis during the year e.g. one off due to unforeseen staffing issues). \nThis is a statutory regulation compliance task to make sure that the buildings comply with the University water safety plan and the Health and Safety Executive legislation, guidance notes and codes of practice, HSG 274/ACoP L8. ",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Julie Price",
"email": "Pricejk@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHB-9246-CVYR",
"name": "Rock Compliance Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alcester",
"postalCode": "B49 6EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2, 10 Tything Road West"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQHB-9246-CVYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@rockcompliance.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031241-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T08:41:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c88",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CU.2149.JP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month extension option"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Responsible Procurement",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Responsible Procurement"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As stated in the ITT Documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50324200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Preventive maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Residences Low Occupancy Water Flushing",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031241-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031241-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T08:41:56+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To carry out the low occupancy flushing of specified hot and cold-water aerosol producing outlets water outlets within student accommodation where the need to carry out has been identified. Also, potentially supporting on an ad hoc basis during the year e.g. one off due to unforeseen staffing issues). \nThis is a statutory regulation compliance task to make sure that the buildings comply with the University water safety plan and the Health and Safety Executive legislation, guidance notes and codes of practice, HSG 274/ACoP L8. \nThe residences estate is made up of 179 “sites” with circa. 19528 aerosol producing outlets. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Julie Price",
"email": "Pricejk@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}