Lot 1
Please see notice 2018/5 143-326359 for a full description of the requirement.
Buyer: Scottish Government →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UK
Please see notice 2018/5 143-326359 for a full description of the requirement.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Furniture | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Furniture (39100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 2,735 | 6 median · 49.6 average (1,270 of 2,735 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | 7 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 769 | 14 median · 129.5 average (342 of 769 with a bid count) | 10.6 average (371 of 769 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03bcaf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009908-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 05 2023 09:37:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 9 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Apr 2023 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 009908-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009908-2023",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-04-05T10:37:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bcaf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10601",
"name": "Scottish Government"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:326359-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000728338"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "009908-2023-SP-18-11-1",
"title": "Reserved Commodities for Supported Businesses Framework Reference number: SP-18-11",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70503",
"name": "Haven Products Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70504",
"name": "Capture All"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70505",
"name": "Scotland's Bravest Manufacturing Company"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16513",
"name": "City Building (Contracts) LLP/RSBi"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70506",
"name": "Dovetail Enterprises"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70507",
"name": "Highland BlindCraft"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70508",
"name": "Dovetail Enterprises (1993) ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DEC340899",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Please see notice 2018/5 143-326359 for a full description of the requirement.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-07-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2018-12-10T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Furniture"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Reserved Commodities for Supported Businesses Framework Reference number: SP-18-11",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Regulation 72(1)(e) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 allows amendment where modifications, irrespective of their value, are not substantial. While any period beyond the duration set out in the initial procurement, four years in this case, risks breaching Regulation 34(2), the proposed extension is only for what is absolutely necessary to carry out a fresh procurement exercise."
}
},
"reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nEconomic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance.\nHowever, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts: An economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.\nThe bringing of court proceedings against the Authority after the Framework Agreement has been entered into will not affect the Framework Agreement unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established. Otherwise the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the Framework Agreement has been entered into are limited to the award of damages.",
"classification": {
"id": "39100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Furniture"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10601",
"name": "Scottish Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 8EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Atlantic Quay, 70 York St"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Government"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Scott McCrindle",
"email": "scott.mccrindle@gov.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1412425759"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70503",
"name": "Haven Products Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 2SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "325 Govan Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Haven Products Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 971507211"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70504",
"name": "Capture All",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Falkirk",
"postalCode": "FK2 9HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Castings Court, Middlefield Ind Est"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Capture All"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1324670353"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70505",
"name": "Scotland's Bravest Manufacturing Company",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Renfrewshire",
"postalCode": "PA7 5PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bishopton"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scotland's Bravest Manufacturing Company"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1414710830"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16513",
"name": "City Building (Contracts) LLP/RSBi",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G21 4BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "350 Darnick Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City Building (Contracts) LLP/RSBi"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1412872167"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70506",
"name": "Dovetail Enterprises",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM71",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD23QN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunsinane Avenue, Dundee"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dovetail Enterprises"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70507",
"name": "Highland BlindCraft",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV2 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Ardconnel Street, Inverness"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Highland BlindCraft"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1463233662"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70508",
"name": "Dovetail Enterprises (1993) ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD2 3QN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunsinane Avenue , Dunsinane Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dovetail Enterprises (1993) ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1382833890"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-324",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009908-2023-SP-18-11-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "39100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Furniture"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Reserved Commodities for Supported Businesses Framework Reference number: SP-18-11",
"value": {
"amount": 13750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 90
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009908-2023-SP-18-11-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Regulation 72(1)(e) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 allows amendment where modifications, irrespective of their value, are not substantial.\nWhile any period beyond the duration set out in the initial procurement, four years in this case, risks breaching Regulation 34(2), the proposed extension is only for what is absolutely necessary to carry out a fresh procurement exercise.",
"description": "The modification to this Framework Agreement is a three months extension. All terms & conditions of contract remain in place."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2018-12-10T00:00:00Z",
"periodRationale": "Regulation 72.1.e of The Public contracts (Scotland) Regulation 2015"
}
],
"description": "The estimated value referred to covers the 4 years of the framework length. This modification is for a 3 months extension of the framework agreement.\n(SC Ref:728338)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009908-2023",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-04-05T10:37:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bcaf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10601",
"name": "Scottish Government"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:326359-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000728338"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "009908-2023-SP-18-11-1",
"title": "Reserved Commodities for Supported Businesses Framework Reference number: SP-18-11",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70503",
"name": "Haven Products Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70504",
"name": "Capture All"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70505",
"name": "Scotland's Bravest Manufacturing Company"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16513",
"name": "City Building (Contracts) LLP/RSBi"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70506",
"name": "Dovetail Enterprises"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70507",
"name": "Highland BlindCraft"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70508",
"name": "Dovetail Enterprises (1993) ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DEC340899",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Please see notice 2018/5 143-326359 for a full description of the requirement.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-07-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2018-12-10T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Furniture"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Reserved Commodities for Supported Businesses Framework Reference number: SP-18-11",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Regulation 72(1)(e) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 allows amendment where modifications, irrespective of their value, are not substantial. While any period beyond the duration set out in the initial procurement, four years in this case, risks breaching Regulation 34(2), the proposed extension is only for what is absolutely necessary to carry out a fresh procurement exercise."
}
},
"reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nEconomic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance.\nHowever, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts: An economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.\nThe bringing of court proceedings against the Authority after the Framework Agreement has been entered into will not affect the Framework Agreement unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established. Otherwise the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the Framework Agreement has been entered into are limited to the award of damages.",
"classification": {
"id": "39100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Furniture"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10601",
"name": "Scottish Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 8EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Atlantic Quay, 70 York St"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Government"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Scott McCrindle",
"email": "scott.mccrindle@gov.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1412425759"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70503",
"name": "Haven Products Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 2SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "325 Govan Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Haven Products Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 971507211"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70504",
"name": "Capture All",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Falkirk",
"postalCode": "FK2 9HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Castings Court, Middlefield Ind Est"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Capture All"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1324670353"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70505",
"name": "Scotland's Bravest Manufacturing Company",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Renfrewshire",
"postalCode": "PA7 5PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bishopton"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scotland's Bravest Manufacturing Company"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1414710830"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16513",
"name": "City Building (Contracts) LLP/RSBi",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G21 4BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "350 Darnick Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City Building (Contracts) LLP/RSBi"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1412872167"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70506",
"name": "Dovetail Enterprises",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM71",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD23QN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunsinane Avenue, Dundee"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dovetail Enterprises"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70507",
"name": "Highland BlindCraft",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV2 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Ardconnel Street, Inverness"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Highland BlindCraft"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1463233662"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70508",
"name": "Dovetail Enterprises (1993) ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD2 3QN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunsinane Avenue , Dunsinane Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dovetail Enterprises (1993) ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1382833890"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-324",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009908-2023-SP-18-11-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "39100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Furniture"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Reserved Commodities for Supported Businesses Framework Reference number: SP-18-11",
"value": {
"amount": 13750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 90
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009908-2023-SP-18-11-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Regulation 72(1)(e) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 allows amendment where modifications, irrespective of their value, are not substantial.\nWhile any period beyond the duration set out in the initial procurement, four years in this case, risks breaching Regulation 34(2), the proposed extension is only for what is absolutely necessary to carry out a fresh procurement exercise.",
"description": "The modification to this Framework Agreement is a three months extension. All terms & conditions of contract remain in place."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2018-12-10T00:00:00Z",
"periodRationale": "Regulation 72.1.e of The Public contracts (Scotland) Regulation 2015"
}
],
"description": "The estimated value referred to covers the 4 years of the framework length. This modification is for a 3 months extension of the framework agreement.\n(SC Ref:728338)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}