← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Research Information System

Buyer: University of Birmingham →

BuyerUniversity of Birmingham
StatusClosed
Deadline2 May 2023
Value£200,000
Published31 Mar 2023

What is being bought

The University of Birmingham has had a research information system since 2012. The current system is hosted on premise, and ingests data from HR, Research Finance and Research Student Systems. A key driver for a Research Information System should be the collation and provision of a quality assured and trusted set of data about all activity linked to research undertaken at the university, offering value to the individual researcher (a place to manage their research profile with web links and CV options) up to institutional reporting and governance (REF submission, open research).

Delivery location

UKG31

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Industry specific software package 48100000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Birmingham has had a research information system since 2012. The current system is hosted on premise, and ingests data from HR, Research Finance and Research Student Systems. A key driver for a Research Information System should be the collation and provision of a quality assured and trusted set of data about all activity linked to research undertaken at the university, offering value to the individual researcher (a place to manage their research profile with web links and CV options) up to institutional reporting and governance (REF submission, open research). As part of the institution’s Digital Research Strategy a move to a cloud hosted solutions is preferred. Key business drivers for a Research Information System remain important, with a renewed focus on integrating research information collected in the Research Information System into the institutional business intelligence infrastructure to ensure end to end system integration. The benefits a research information system can bring in the surfacing of research activity to a wider audience, through integrations with the institutional website are also a factor, along side the more traditional research outputs data management elements of the system.

Statusactive
Value£200,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, Industry specific software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG31471 median · 2.6 average (11 of 47 with a bid count)1 average (18 of 47 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4523 median · 3 average (1 of 452 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 452 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b7d4
Latest release ID009503-2023
Latest release timestampFri Mar 31 2023 13:49:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-05-02T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-05-02T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Mar 2023tender009503-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009503-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-31T14:49:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b7d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67380",
    "name": "University of Birmingham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRAM557/22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Birmingham has had a research information system since 2012. The current system is hosted on premise, and ingests data from HR, Research Finance and Research Student Systems. A key driver for a Research Information System should be the collation and provision of a quality assured and trusted set of data about all activity linked to research undertaken at the university, offering value to the individual researcher (a place to manage their research profile with web links and CV options) up to institutional reporting and governance (REF submission, open research).     As part of the institution’s Digital Research Strategy a move to a cloud hosted solutions is preferred.  Key business drivers for a Research Information System remain important, with a renewed focus on integrating research information collected in the Research Information System into the institutional business intelligence infrastructure to ensure end to end system integration. The benefits a research information system can bring in the surfacing of research activity to a wider audience, through integrations with the institutional website are also a factor, along side the more traditional research outputs data management elements of the system.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Research Information System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Birmingham has had a research information system since 2012. The current system is hosted on premise, and ingests data from HR, Research Finance and Research Student Systems. A key driver for a Research Information System should be the collation and provision of a quality assured and trusted set of data about all activity linked to research undertaken at the university, offering value to the individual researcher (a place to manage their research profile with web links and CV options) up to institutional reporting and governance (REF submission, open research).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67380",
      "name": "University of Birmingham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.birmingham.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Birmingham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham",
        "email": "k.aird@bham.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13761",
      "name": "University of Birmingham",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Birmingham"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Mar 2023 · 009503-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "009503-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-31T14:49:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b7d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67380",
    "name": "University of Birmingham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRAM557/22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Birmingham has had a research information system since 2012. The current system is hosted on premise, and ingests data from HR, Research Finance and Research Student Systems. A key driver for a Research Information System should be the collation and provision of a quality assured and trusted set of data about all activity linked to research undertaken at the university, offering value to the individual researcher (a place to manage their research profile with web links and CV options) up to institutional reporting and governance (REF submission, open research).     As part of the institution’s Digital Research Strategy a move to a cloud hosted solutions is preferred.  Key business drivers for a Research Information System remain important, with a renewed focus on integrating research information collected in the Research Information System into the institutional business intelligence infrastructure to ensure end to end system integration. The benefits a research information system can bring in the surfacing of research activity to a wider audience, through integrations with the institutional website are also a factor, along side the more traditional research outputs data management elements of the system.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Research Information System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Birmingham has had a research information system since 2012. The current system is hosted on premise, and ingests data from HR, Research Finance and Research Student Systems. A key driver for a Research Information System should be the collation and provision of a quality assured and trusted set of data about all activity linked to research undertaken at the university, offering value to the individual researcher (a place to manage their research profile with web links and CV options) up to institutional reporting and governance (REF submission, open research).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67380",
      "name": "University of Birmingham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.birmingham.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Birmingham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham",
        "email": "k.aird@bham.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13761",
      "name": "University of Birmingham",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Birmingham"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}