Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The University Of Kent →
A system to support automation and standardisation of the research ethics process is urgently required. This will reduce burden on Professional Service staff with positive impacts on staff and student satisfaction. A system will also increase transparency and central oversight which will reduce financial, legal and reputational risks. Contract value £181,421 exc VAT
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04eb3e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013573-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 08 2025 09:49:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 013573-2025 |
| 10 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 008615-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013573-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-08T10:49:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-04-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Research ethics system",
"value": {
"amount": 181421,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 217705.2
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013573-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013573-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-08T10:49:10+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04576074",
"name": "WORKTRIBE LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-010",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Research Ethics System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A system to support automation and standardisation of the research ethics process is urgently required. This will reduce burden on Professional Service staff with positive impacts on staff and student satisfaction. A system will also increase transparency and central oversight which will reduce financial, legal and reputational risks. \nContract value £181,421 exc VAT",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007150",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04576074",
"name": "WORKTRIBE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS8 3NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Engineers House The Promenade"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.worktribe.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04576074",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "projects@worktribe.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRGY-5139-LLQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013573-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-08T10:49:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-04-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Research ethics system",
"value": {
"amount": 181421,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 217705.2
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013573-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013573-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-08T10:49:10+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04576074",
"name": "WORKTRIBE LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-010",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Research Ethics System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A system to support automation and standardisation of the research ethics process is urgently required. This will reduce burden on Professional Service staff with positive impacts on staff and student satisfaction. A system will also increase transparency and central oversight which will reduce financial, legal and reputational risks. \nContract value £181,421 exc VAT",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007150",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04576074",
"name": "WORKTRIBE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS8 3NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Engineers House The Promenade"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.worktribe.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04576074",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "projects@worktribe.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRGY-5139-LLQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008615-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-10T17:33:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Research ethics system",
"value": {
"amount": 181421,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 217705.2
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "008615-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008615-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-10T17:33:57Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04576074",
"name": "WORKTRIBE LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-03-17T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb3e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Research Ethics System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A system to support automation and standardisation of the research ethics process.\nFive year contract £181,421",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where-\n(a)a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and\n(b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.\nWorktribe is already in use and therefore already integrated with key systems such as Staff Connect and UBW which will significantly reduce implementation costs. Ongoing maintenance costs in the form of staff time will also be minimised by consolidating systems. Ethics details can be linked to information on funded projects stored in the pre-award module.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007150",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04576074",
"name": "WORKTRIBE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS8 3NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Engineers House The Promenade"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04576074",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "projects@worktribe.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRGY-5139-LLQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}