Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ASTON UNIVERSITY →
Aston University is seeking proposals from Suppliers who are able to provide a Research Ethics Management System suitable for use within a Higher Education Environment. The Research Integrity Office (RIO) are responsible for ethics evaluation of research projects across the following stakeholder groups: · Research active staff. · Postgraduate Researchers (PGRs). · UG/PG taught students. Ethics management consists of entirely manual processes involving email, MS Word, and MS Excel, delivered by three people. The RIO is a small team for the workload, smaller than equivalent teams at other institutions. Whilst the team has grown, so has the complexity and volume of their workload. With the workload demand of the current process, there are not enough reviewers in the Colleges. With this manual and unsustainable way of working, process reengineering is required with proactive and compliant solutions to allow staff to manage the ethics approval process, in an efficient environment where there is positive sentiment and an understanding of the consequences and the broader context of ethical approval. Proposals will also include ongoing hosting and maintenance provision. The full specification is available as part of the procurement documents available through Aston's e-tendering portal.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051ff4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059303-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 24 2025 13:32:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 059303-2025 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 045258-2025 |
| 23 May 2025 | tender | 026106-2025 |
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 025538-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059303-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-24T14:32:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ff4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHX-2541-MGGZ",
"name": "F1 Solutions Pty Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1109",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Research Ethics Management System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Aston University is seeking proposals from Suppliers who are able to provide a Research Ethics Management System suitable for use within a Higher Education Environment.\nThe Research Integrity Office (RIO) are responsible for ethics evaluation of research projects across the following stakeholder groups:\n· Research active staff.\n· Postgraduate Researchers (PGRs).\n· UG/PG taught students.\nEthics management consists of entirely manual processes involving email, MS Word, and MS Excel, delivered by three people.\nThe RIO is a small team for the workload, smaller than equivalent teams at other institutions. Whilst the team has grown, so has the complexity and volume of their workload. With the workload demand of the current process, there are not enough reviewers in the Colleges.\nWith this manual and unsustainable way of working, process reengineering is required with proactive and compliant solutions to allow staff to manage the ethics approval process, in an efficient environment where there is positive sentiment and an understanding of the consequences and the broader context of ethical approval.\nProposals will also include ongoing hosting and maintenance provision.\nThe full specification is available as part of the procurement documents available through Aston's e-tendering portal.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000904",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@aston.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLB-7496-TPTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHX-2541-MGGZ",
"name": "F1 Solutions Pty Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "AU",
"country": "AU",
"locality": "Turner",
"postalCode": "2612",
"countryName": "Australia",
"streetAddress": "103-105 Northbourne Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.f1solutions.com.au",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHX-2541-MGGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@f1solutions.com.au"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 117755
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months + 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "059303-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059303-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-24T14:32:48+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059303-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-24T14:32:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ff4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHX-2541-MGGZ",
"name": "F1 Solutions Pty Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1109",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Research Ethics Management System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Aston University is seeking proposals from Suppliers who are able to provide a Research Ethics Management System suitable for use within a Higher Education Environment.\nThe Research Integrity Office (RIO) are responsible for ethics evaluation of research projects across the following stakeholder groups:\n· Research active staff.\n· Postgraduate Researchers (PGRs).\n· UG/PG taught students.\nEthics management consists of entirely manual processes involving email, MS Word, and MS Excel, delivered by three people.\nThe RIO is a small team for the workload, smaller than equivalent teams at other institutions. Whilst the team has grown, so has the complexity and volume of their workload. With the workload demand of the current process, there are not enough reviewers in the Colleges.\nWith this manual and unsustainable way of working, process reengineering is required with proactive and compliant solutions to allow staff to manage the ethics approval process, in an efficient environment where there is positive sentiment and an understanding of the consequences and the broader context of ethical approval.\nProposals will also include ongoing hosting and maintenance provision.\nThe full specification is available as part of the procurement documents available through Aston's e-tendering portal.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000904",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@aston.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLB-7496-TPTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHX-2541-MGGZ",
"name": "F1 Solutions Pty Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "AU",
"country": "AU",
"locality": "Turner",
"postalCode": "2612",
"countryName": "Australia",
"streetAddress": "103-105 Northbourne Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.f1solutions.com.au",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHX-2541-MGGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@f1solutions.com.au"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 117755
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months + 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "059303-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059303-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-24T14:32:48+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045258-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 14,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-01T14:09:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ff4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 142000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "045258-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045258-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-01T14:09:17+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHX-2541-MGGZ",
"name": "F1 Solutions Pty Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1109",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Research Ethics Management System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Aston University is seeking proposals from Suppliers who are able to provide a Research Ethics Management System suitable for use within a Higher Education Environment.\nThe Research Integrity Office (RIO) are responsible for ethics evaluation of research projects across the following stakeholder groups:\n· Research active staff.\n· Postgraduate Researchers (PGRs).\n· UG/PG taught students.\nEthics management consists of entirely manual processes involving email, MS Word, and MS Excel, delivered by three people.\nThe RIO is a small team for the workload, smaller than equivalent teams at other institutions. Whilst the team has grown, so has the complexity and volume of their workload. With the workload demand of the current process, there are not enough reviewers in the Colleges.\nWith this manual and unsustainable way of working, process reengineering is required with proactive and compliant solutions to allow staff to manage the ethics approval process, in an efficient environment where there is positive sentiment and an understanding of the consequences and the broader context of ethical approval.\nProposals will also include ongoing hosting and maintenance provision.\nThe full specification is available as part of the procurement documents available through Aston's e-tendering portal.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000904",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@aston.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLB-7496-TPTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHX-2541-MGGZ",
"name": "F1 Solutions Pty Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "AU",
"country": "AU",
"locality": "Turner",
"postalCode": "2612",
"countryName": "Australia",
"streetAddress": "103-105 Northbourne Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.f1solutions.com.au",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHX-2541-MGGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@f1solutions.com.au"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026106-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T12:04:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ff4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1109",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 215000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The inital contract period will be for 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years, based on 2 x12 month periods. \nAny subsequent extension to the contract will be agreed between Aston and the Supplier. It is likely that Aston will seek the Supplier to demonstrate improvements and/or price reductions before considering an extension. For any extension(s) to the contract, discussions with the Supplier shall be conducted sufficiently far in advance of the contract expiry date to arrive at an agreed position."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Functional and Non-Functional Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing and Milestones",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Research Ethics Management System",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 215000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?v=2",
"description": "Suppliers are required to submit their tender response on our e-tendering portal ProContract. Suppliers must first regiser on the ProContract portal to enable access to the tender documentation. Please use the following URL https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?v=2",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "026106-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026106-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T12:04:38+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Aston University is seeking proposals from Suppliers who are able to provide a Research Ethics Management System suitable for use within a Higher Education Environment. \nThe Research Integrity Office (RIO) are responsible for ethics evaluation of research projects across the following stakeholder groups: \n·\tResearch active staff.\n·\tPostgraduate Researchers (PGRs).\n·\tUG/PG taught students.\nEthics management consists of entirely manual processes involving email, MS Word, and MS Excel, delivered by three people.\nThe RIO is a small team for the workload, smaller than equivalent teams at other institutions. Whilst the team has grown, so has the complexity and volume of their workload. With the workload demand of the current process, there are not enough reviewers in the Colleges. \nWith this manual and unsustainable way of working, process reengineering is required with proactive and compliant solutions to allow staff to manage the ethics approval process, in an efficient environment where there is positive sentiment and an understanding of the consequences and the broader context of ethical approval.\nProposals will also include ongoing hosting and maintenance provision.\nThe full specification is available as part of the procurement documents available through Aston's e-tendering portal.",
"riskDetails": "Dependency on third-party data integration timelines that result in delays beyond the control of the project team. This may trigger the need to adjust deliverables, requirements etc.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions must be made via our e-tendering portal ProContract. Suppliers will need to register to gain access to the project using the following url address - https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?v=2",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston University"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.aston.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000904",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "SHIRLEY O'REILLY",
"email": "s.a.oreilly@aston.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLB-7496-TPTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025538-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T09:13:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ff4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1109",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Research Ethics Management System",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 215000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Aston University is seeking proposals to provide a Research Ethics Management System.\nThe Research Integrity Office (RIO) are responsible for ethics evaluation of research projects across the following stakeholder groups: \n·\tResearch active staff.\n·\tPostgraduate Researchers (PGRs).\n·\tUG/PG taught students.\nEthics management consists of entirely manual processes involving email, MS Word, and MS Excel, delivered by three people.\nThe RIO is a small team for the workload, smaller than equivalent teams at other institutions. Whilst the team has grown, so has the complexity and volume of their workload. With the workload demand of the current process, there are not enough reviewers in the Colleges.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.aston.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000904",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shirley O'Reilly",
"email": "procurement@aston.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLB-7496-TPTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025538-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025538-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T09:13:47+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "As part of the Discovery Phase for this project, the Research Integrity Office (RIO) conducted a series of informal market engagement discussions with several prospective suppliers. These conversations were instrumental in shaping the project's scope, refining requirements, and informing the budget for the next stages of work.\nThis early engagement supported the development of the internal business case by:\nEnhancing understanding of the supplier landscape;\nGaining insight into indicative pricing models; and\nIdentifying potential delivery approaches aligned with sector best practices.\nIn addition to supplier engagement, the RIO undertook desktop research and consulted with peer institutions in the Higher Education sector that currently use research ethics management systems. These activities provided valuable context on system capabilities, implementation challenges, and user experiences.\nThe primary objectives of this engagement were to:\nAssess the feasibility of Aston University's requirements;\nIdentify potential constraints and opportunities in the market; and\nEstablish a realistic understanding of the investment required for a fit-for-purpose system that aligns with the University's strategic objectives."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}