← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Research, Development and Evidence (RDE) Framework Renewal

Buyer: DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal) →

BuyerDEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jan 2025

What is being bought

RDE Framework Renewal

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Research and experimental development services 73100000Research services 73110000Research laboratory services 73111000Marine research services 73112000Research and development consultancy services 73200000Research consultancy services 73210000Market and economic research; polling and statistics 79300000Social research services 79315000Environmental monitoring other than for construction 90711500Environmental issues consultancy services 90713000Research and development consultancy services 73200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Defra group Commercial (DgC) is working with the Core Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, (Defra), and its Arm's Length Bodies (examples include APHA, CEFAS, EA, MMO and NE), to put in place a Framework Agreement for Scientific Research & Development for the whole Defra group. We anticipate it will cover the following thematic areas: <br/>Food, Farming, Air Quality & Noise, Socioeconomic and Operational Research, Flood and Water, Marine and Fisheries, Resource and Waste, Animal and Plant Health and International biodiversity. Following the success of our current RDE framework, the purpose of this Agreement will be to continue channelling a large proportion of our current expenditure through this route to market to reduce the high volumes of tenders; it will continue to support our other routes to market for this key area of spend. Additional information: This PIN is to highlight that The Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, (Defra), is looking to put in place a Framework Agreement and to enable DEFRA to engage transparently with its supply base it has decided to put in place this notice to notify the market of its future intentions and to allow dialogue with suppliers in the market. <br/>The Authority intends to hold a Market Engagement Event via Teams in mid-February and anticipates the Invitation to Tender (ITT) going live week commencing 14 April 2025.<br/>If you would have any questions on this PIN or would like to register interest, please contact Terri-Louise.Munford@defra.gov.uk

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and development services and related consultancy services, Research and experimental development services, Social research services, Research services, Research laboratory services, Marine research services, Research consultancy services, Market and economic research; polling and statistics, Environmental monitoring other than for construction, Environmental issues consultancy services, Research and development consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer91 median · 1.2 average (5 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3182 median · 45.3 average (458 of 1,318 with a bid count)3 average (528 of 1,318 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cfe9
Latest release ID001205-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jan 14 2025 14:55:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jan 2025planning001205-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001205-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-14T14:55:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cfe9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118855",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P-35620",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Defra group Commercial (DgC) is working with the Core Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, (Defra), and its Arm's Length Bodies (examples include APHA, CEFAS, EA, MMO and NE), to put in place a Framework Agreement for Scientific Research & Development for the whole Defra group. We anticipate it will cover the following thematic areas: <br/>Food, Farming,  Air Quality & Noise, Socioeconomic and Operational Research, Flood and Water,  Marine and Fisheries,  Resource and Waste, Animal and Plant Health and International biodiversity. Following the success of our current  RDE framework, the purpose of this Agreement  will be to continue channelling a large proportion of our current expenditure through this route to market to reduce the high volumes of tenders;  it will  continue to support our other routes to market for this key area of spend. Additional information: This PIN is to highlight that The Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, (Defra), is looking to put in place a Framework Agreement and to enable DEFRA to engage transparently with its supply base it has decided to put in place this notice to notify the market of its future intentions and to allow dialogue with suppliers in the market. <br/>The Authority intends to hold a Market Engagement Event via Teams in mid-February and anticipates the Invitation to Tender (ITT) going live week commencing 14 April 2025.<br/>If you would have any questions on this PIN or would like to register interest, please contact Terri-Louise.Munford@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and experimental development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research laboratory services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
          },
          {
            "id": "90711500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "90713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Research, Development and Evidence (RDE) Framework Renewal",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "RDE Framework Renewal",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-13T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118855",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Terri-Louise Collings",
        "email": "terri-louise.collings@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+3 459335577"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jan 2025 · 001205-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "001205-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-14T14:55:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cfe9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118855",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P-35620",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Defra group Commercial (DgC) is working with the Core Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, (Defra), and its Arm's Length Bodies (examples include APHA, CEFAS, EA, MMO and NE), to put in place a Framework Agreement for Scientific Research & Development for the whole Defra group. We anticipate it will cover the following thematic areas: <br/>Food, Farming,  Air Quality & Noise, Socioeconomic and Operational Research, Flood and Water,  Marine and Fisheries,  Resource and Waste, Animal and Plant Health and International biodiversity. Following the success of our current  RDE framework, the purpose of this Agreement  will be to continue channelling a large proportion of our current expenditure through this route to market to reduce the high volumes of tenders;  it will  continue to support our other routes to market for this key area of spend. Additional information: This PIN is to highlight that The Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, (Defra), is looking to put in place a Framework Agreement and to enable DEFRA to engage transparently with its supply base it has decided to put in place this notice to notify the market of its future intentions and to allow dialogue with suppliers in the market. <br/>The Authority intends to hold a Market Engagement Event via Teams in mid-February and anticipates the Invitation to Tender (ITT) going live week commencing 14 April 2025.<br/>If you would have any questions on this PIN or would like to register interest, please contact Terri-Louise.Munford@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and experimental development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research laboratory services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
          },
          {
            "id": "90711500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "90713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Research, Development and Evidence (RDE) Framework Renewal",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "RDE Framework Renewal",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-13T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118855",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Terri-Louise Collings",
        "email": "terri-louise.collings@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+3 459335577"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}