← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Research and Customer Engagement Framework

Buyer: CADENT GAS LIMITED →

BuyerCADENT GAS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Cadent Gas wishes to approach the market to award a multi-supplier framework to provide stakeholder and consumer engagement services during the RIIO-3 price control period. There will be 2 lots on the framework: 'market research' and 'consultancy and assurance'.

Delivery location

UK · UK

Categories

Research consultancy services 73210000Market research services 79310000Market and economic research; polling and statistics 79300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cadent is seeking to establish a framework to undertake engagement activities with general public, domestic customers, different sized businesses and stakeholders. Cadent would like to be more innovative and learn unique ways of gathering insight. This would include qualitative and quantitative research, data analysis, triangulation and potentially research such as willingness to pay, MaxDiff, etc.

Statuscancelled

Lot 2

Cadent wishes to assure that we have the best in class engagement strategy, segmentation, techniques, approaches and robust sample sizes. We are seeking suppliers to become an advisor role on theoretical approaches, providing guidance on engagement strategy and methodologies. To be able to provide assurance for research undertaken and have the ability to conduct statistical analysis of customer and stakeholder data from multiple sources and formats to support triangulation.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Market research servicesNot published
2Research consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research consultancy services (73210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 738863 median · 46 average (151 of 886 with a bid count)3.2 average (164 of 886 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3332 median · 123.5 average (49 of 333 with a bid count)5.5 average (57 of 333 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

006576-2026-1

Statusactive

006576-2026-2

Statusactive

006576-2026-3

Statusactive

006576-2026-4

Statusactive

006576-2026-5

Statusactive

006576-2026-6

Statusactive

006576-2026-7

Statusactive

006576-2026-8

Statusactive

006576-2026-9

Statusactive

006576-2026-10

Statusactive

Contracts

006576-2026-1

Statusactive

006576-2026-2

Statusactive

006576-2026-3

Statusactive

006576-2026-4

Statusactive

006576-2026-5

Statusactive

006576-2026-6

Statusactive

006576-2026-7

Statusactive

006576-2026-8

Statusactive

006576-2026-9

Statusactive

006576-2026-10

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e636
Latest release ID006576-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 26 2026 11:50:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release10
Contracts in latest release10
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jan 2026award, contract006576-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006576-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-26T11:50:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e636",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10080864",
    "name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006576-2026-1",
      "status": "active"
    },
    {
      "id": "006576-2026-2",
      "status": "active"
    },
    {
      "id": "006576-2026-3",
      "status": "active"
    },
    {
      "id": "006576-2026-4",
      "status": "active"
    },
    {
      "id": "006576-2026-5",
      "status": "active"
    },
    {
      "id": "006576-2026-6",
      "status": "active"
    },
    {
      "id": "006576-2026-7",
      "status": "active"
    },
    {
      "id": "006576-2026-8",
      "status": "active"
    },
    {
      "id": "006576-2026-9",
      "status": "active"
    },
    {
      "id": "006576-2026-10",
      "status": "active"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e636",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cadent is seeking to establish a framework to undertake engagement activities with general public, domestic customers, different sized businesses and stakeholders. Cadent would like to be more innovative and learn unique ways of gathering insight. This would include qualitative and quantitative research, data analysis, triangulation and potentially research such as willingness to pay, MaxDiff, etc."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cadent wishes to assure that we have the best in class engagement strategy, segmentation, techniques, approaches and robust sample sizes. We are seeking suppliers to become an advisor role on theoretical approaches, providing guidance on engagement strategy and methodologies. To be able to provide assurance for research undertaken and have the ability to conduct statistical analysis of customer and stakeholder data from multiple sources and formats to support triangulation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Market research services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Research and Customer Engagement Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cadent Gas wishes to approach the market to award a multi-supplier framework to provide stakeholder and consumer engagement services during the RIIO-3 price control period.\nThere will be 2 lots on the framework: 'market research' and 'consultancy and assurance'.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10080864",
      "name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV79JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cadent, Pilot Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10080864",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Titchen",
        "email": "emma.titchen@cadentgas.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14565",
      "name": "Cadent Gas",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cadent Gas"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006576-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006576-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "006576-2026-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006576-2026-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "006576-2026-3",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006576-2026-3",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "006576-2026-4",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006576-2026-4",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "006576-2026-5",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006576-2026-5",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "006576-2026-6",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006576-2026-6",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "006576-2026-7",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006576-2026-7",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "006576-2026-8",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006576-2026-8",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "006576-2026-9",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006576-2026-9",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "006576-2026-10",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006576-2026-10",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jan 2026 · 006576-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006576-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-26T11:50:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e636",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10080864",
    "name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006576-2026-1",
      "status": "active"
    },
    {
      "id": "006576-2026-2",
      "status": "active"
    },
    {
      "id": "006576-2026-3",
      "status": "active"
    },
    {
      "id": "006576-2026-4",
      "status": "active"
    },
    {
      "id": "006576-2026-5",
      "status": "active"
    },
    {
      "id": "006576-2026-6",
      "status": "active"
    },
    {
      "id": "006576-2026-7",
      "status": "active"
    },
    {
      "id": "006576-2026-8",
      "status": "active"
    },
    {
      "id": "006576-2026-9",
      "status": "active"
    },
    {
      "id": "006576-2026-10",
      "status": "active"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e636",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cadent is seeking to establish a framework to undertake engagement activities with general public, domestic customers, different sized businesses and stakeholders. Cadent would like to be more innovative and learn unique ways of gathering insight. This would include qualitative and quantitative research, data analysis, triangulation and potentially research such as willingness to pay, MaxDiff, etc."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cadent wishes to assure that we have the best in class engagement strategy, segmentation, techniques, approaches and robust sample sizes. We are seeking suppliers to become an advisor role on theoretical approaches, providing guidance on engagement strategy and methodologies. To be able to provide assurance for research undertaken and have the ability to conduct statistical analysis of customer and stakeholder data from multiple sources and formats to support triangulation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Market research services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Research and Customer Engagement Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cadent Gas wishes to approach the market to award a multi-supplier framework to provide stakeholder and consumer engagement services during the RIIO-3 price control period.\nThere will be 2 lots on the framework: 'market research' and 'consultancy and assurance'.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10080864",
      "name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV79JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cadent, Pilot Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10080864",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Titchen",
        "email": "emma.titchen@cadentgas.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14565",
      "name": "Cadent Gas",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cadent Gas"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006576-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006576-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "006576-2026-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006576-2026-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "006576-2026-3",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006576-2026-3",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "006576-2026-4",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006576-2026-4",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "006576-2026-5",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006576-2026-5",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "006576-2026-6",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006576-2026-6",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "006576-2026-7",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006576-2026-7",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "006576-2026-8",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006576-2026-8",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "006576-2026-9",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006576-2026-9",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "006576-2026-10",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006576-2026-10",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}