← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Research Administration Solution - (RAS)

Buyer: University of Warwick →

BuyerUniversity of Warwick
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Jan 2024
ValueValue not published
Published21 Dec 2023

What is being bought

The University of Warwick is requesting information (RFI - Early Market Engagement to support seeking a potential replacement Research Administration Solution. The solution must record and administer all research grants and contracts and track research proposals as both application, pre-award, and award.The Closing date for submissions to this Early Market Engagement is 12.00 midday 31st January 2024Please refer to http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick for further information. You will be able to download the full tender documents from this site. Any queries in relation to this requirement should be directed to the University of Warwick via the correspondence functionality of the In-tend system. Failure to do so may result in queries being excluded from the procedure.The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regul

Delivery location

UKG33

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Compliance software package 48170000Educational software package 48190000Administration software package 48219300Investment management software package 48411000Financial systems software package 48442000Administration software package 48219300

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Warwick is seeking a replacement Research Administration Solution. The solution must record and administer all research grants and contracts and track research proposals as both application, pre-award, and award.In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The Closing date for submissions to this Early Market Engagement is 12.00 midday 31st January 2024The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.

Statusactive
Value£350,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, Financial systems software package, Investment management software package, Administration software package, Compliance software package, Educational software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG33403 median · 2.8 average (15 of 40 with a bid count)1 average (26 of 40 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042966
Latest release ID037769-2023
Latest release timestampThu Dec 21 2023 20:51:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-01-31T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-01-31T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Dec 2023tender037769-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037769-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-21T20:51:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042966",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101391",
    "name": "University of Warwick"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CH-12-23- RAS-FUND-EME-RIS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 350000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Warwick is seeking a replacement Research Administration Solution. The solution must record and administer all research grants and contracts and track research proposals as both application, pre-award, and award.In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The Closing date for submissions to this Early Market Engagement  is 12.00 midday 31st January 2024The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The University of Warwick"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48442000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial systems software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Investment management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48219300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Compliance software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Research Administration Solution - (RAS)",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University of Warwick is requesting information (RFI - Early Market Engagement to support  seeking a potential  replacement Research Administration Solution. The solution must record and administer all research grants and contracts and track research proposals as both application, pre-award, and award.The Closing date for submissions to this Early Market Engagement  is 12.00 midday 31st January 2024Please refer to http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick for further information. You will be able to download the full tender documents from this site. Any queries in relation to this requirement should be directed to the University of Warwick via the correspondence functionality of the In-tend system. Failure to do so may result in queries being excluded from the procedure.The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regul",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48219300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administration software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101391",
      "name": "University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 9EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Argent Court. Sir William Lyons Road, Science Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000678",
        "legalName": "University of Warwick"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Carol Hudson",
        "email": "carol.hudson@warwick.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476524296"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101392",
      "name": "University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 7AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": " Argent Court, Sir William Lyons Road, Science Park, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Warwick"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "carol.hudson@warwick.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02476524296"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "University of Warwick",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "description": "Please refer to http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick for further information. You will be able to download the full tender documents from this site. Any queries in relation to this requirement should be directed to the University of Warwick via the correspondence functionality of the In-tend system. Failure to do so may result in queries being excluded from the procedure.The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Dec 2023 · 037769-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "037769-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-21T20:51:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042966",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101391",
    "name": "University of Warwick"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CH-12-23- RAS-FUND-EME-RIS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 350000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Warwick is seeking a replacement Research Administration Solution. The solution must record and administer all research grants and contracts and track research proposals as both application, pre-award, and award.In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The Closing date for submissions to this Early Market Engagement  is 12.00 midday 31st January 2024The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The University of Warwick"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48442000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial systems software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Investment management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48219300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Compliance software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Research Administration Solution - (RAS)",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University of Warwick is requesting information (RFI - Early Market Engagement to support  seeking a potential  replacement Research Administration Solution. The solution must record and administer all research grants and contracts and track research proposals as both application, pre-award, and award.The Closing date for submissions to this Early Market Engagement  is 12.00 midday 31st January 2024Please refer to http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick for further information. You will be able to download the full tender documents from this site. Any queries in relation to this requirement should be directed to the University of Warwick via the correspondence functionality of the In-tend system. Failure to do so may result in queries being excluded from the procedure.The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regul",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48219300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administration software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101391",
      "name": "University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 9EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Argent Court. Sir William Lyons Road, Science Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000678",
        "legalName": "University of Warwick"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Carol Hudson",
        "email": "carol.hudson@warwick.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476524296"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101392",
      "name": "University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 7AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": " Argent Court, Sir William Lyons Road, Science Park, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Warwick"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "carol.hudson@warwick.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02476524296"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "University of Warwick",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "description": "Please refer to http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick for further information. You will be able to download the full tender documents from this site. Any queries in relation to this requirement should be directed to the University of Warwick via the correspondence functionality of the In-tend system. Failure to do so may result in queries being excluded from the procedure.The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}