Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The contract is for the Reroofing works to the Keystage Two Buildings at Brierley Hill Primary School, The existing Schools Key Stage Two roofing is subject to ongoing repair, maintenance and water penetration that cannot be maintained effectively. Replacement roof will offer a permanent solution to the existing issues. The solution selected is aesthetically acceptable in the context of the buildings character and surrounding environment
UKG36, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Primary school construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Primary school construction work (45214210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,239 | 3 median · 22.8 average (1,257 of 7,239 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,387 of 7,239 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 25 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG36 | 19 | 23.5 median · 38.3 average (4 of 19 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (4 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 789 | 7 median · 6.6 average (7 of 789 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (7 of 789 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065c70 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017044-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 25 2026 15:58:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017044-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-20T13:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-16T13:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £391,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Feb 2026 | tender | 017044-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017044-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T15:58:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "26033",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 391000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 470000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "80% Price 20% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45214210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary school construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Reroofing works to Key Stage Two Buildings at Brierley Hill Primary School",
"value": {
"amount": 391000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 470000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017044-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017044-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T15:58:01Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for the Reroofing works to the Keystage Two Buildings at Brierley Hill Primary School,\nThe existing Schools Key Stage Two roofing is subject to ongoing repair, maintenance and water penetration that cannot be maintained effectively. Replacement roof will offer a permanent solution to the existing issues. The solution selected is aesthetically acceptable in the context of the buildings character and surrounding environment",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T13:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T13:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY1 1HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sanjoy Chanda",
"email": "corporate.procurement@dudley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017044-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T15:58:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "26033",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 391000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 470000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "80% Price 20% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45214210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary school construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Reroofing works to Key Stage Two Buildings at Brierley Hill Primary School",
"value": {
"amount": 391000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 470000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017044-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017044-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T15:58:01Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for the Reroofing works to the Keystage Two Buildings at Brierley Hill Primary School,\nThe existing Schools Key Stage Two roofing is subject to ongoing repair, maintenance and water penetration that cannot be maintained effectively. Replacement roof will offer a permanent solution to the existing issues. The solution selected is aesthetically acceptable in the context of the buildings character and surrounding environment",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T13:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T13:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY1 1HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sanjoy Chanda",
"email": "corporate.procurement@dudley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}