Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 9 Dec 2025, 19:05 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

requirement intensive accommodation support at Elizabeth court

Official notice

Authority: Medway Council (Local council)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdLight touch regimeSME suitable
Published estimate£485,893≈ £162k / year · £583,072 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 9 Jan 2026
Contract term 3 yrsends 30 Apr 2029 · up to 30 Apr 2030 with extensions · starts 1 May 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Medway Council is commissioning an intensive accommodation-based support service at Elizabeth Court, for mothers and pregnant women with complex needs. This service is a critical component of Medway’s strategy to safeguard vulnerable families, reduce risk, and promote positive parenting outcomes.

Please note: The provider awarded the contract will be required to enter into a Service Level Agreement (SLA) with Orbit Housing, the landlord for the building known as Elizabeth Court. This arrangement ensures appropriate use and management of the accommodation.

For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at:

www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Chatha… ↗

To respond to this opportunity, please click here:

www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/CP63N4899B ↗

CPV: Social work and related services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 3 yrsSMEPublished value£485,893
Contract period: 1 May 2026 – 30 Apr 2029 (3 yrs) · up to 30 Apr 2030 with extensionsValue: £485,893 exc. VAT · £583,072 inc. VAT
Delivery: South EastEligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: one 12 month extension

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 75%Price: 20%Social value: 5%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical Questions: 75%
  • Price: 20%
  • Social Value: 5%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Price
  • Social Value
  • Technical Questions
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 20 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Light touch regime
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
9 Dec 2025, 19:05 GMT
Last source update
9 Dec 2025, 19:05 GMT
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-081262
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Social work and related services
Delivery area
South East (UKJ41)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05f246 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Delta eSourcing · Who buys & how to bid on Delta
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free Select account; no DUNS asked at signup
Submission deadline
9 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
5 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

9 Dec 2025 → 1 May 2026 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published325 days ago
    9 Dec 2025, 19:05 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by298 days ago
    5 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline294 days ago
    9 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
  4. Contract starts182 days ago
    1 May 2026, 00:00 BST

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    9 Dec 2025, 19:05 GMT
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Medway Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PWYH-3898-LDQR Gun Wharf, Dock Road, Chatham, South East, ME4 4TRContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender