Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (20%)
Social Value (5%)
Technical Questions (75%)
Buyer: Medway Council →
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
Medway Council is commissioning an intensive accommodation-based support service at Elizabeth Court, for mothers and pregnant women with complex needs. This service is a critical component of Medway’s strategy to safeguard vulnerable families, reduce risk, and promote positive parenting outcomes. Please note: The provider awarded the contract will be required to enter into a Service Level Agreement (SLA) with Orbit Housing, the landlord for the building known as Elizabeth Court. This arrangement ensures appropriate use and management of the accommodation. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Chatham:-Social-work-and-related-services./CP63N4899B To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/CP63N4899B
UKJ41, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (20%)
Social Value (5%)
Technical Questions (75%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,361 | 1 median · 41.7 average (4,750 of 11,361 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,431 of 11,361 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 18 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ41 | 17 | 11 median · 11 average (2 of 17 with a bid count) | 10 average (2 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 469 | 2 median · 3.6 average (22 of 469 with a bid count) | 1 average (23 of 469 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£316,122 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £485,893.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f246 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081262-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 09 2025 19:05:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081262-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-09T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-01-05T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/??notice-title??/CP63N4899B |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £485,893 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Dec 2025 | tender | 081262-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081262-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T19:05:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f246",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f246",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 485893.22,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 583071.86
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "one 12 month extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "requirement intensive accommodation support at Elizabeth court",
"value": {
"amount": 485893.22,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 583071.86
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081262-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081262-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T19:05:42Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Medway Council is commissioning an intensive accommodation-based support service at Elizabeth Court, for mothers and pregnant women with complex needs. This service is a critical component of Medway’s strategy to safeguard vulnerable families, reduce risk, and promote positive parenting outcomes.\nPlease note: The provider awarded the contract will be required to enter into a Service Level Agreement (SLA) with Orbit Housing, the landlord for the building known as Elizabeth Court. This arrangement ensures appropriate use and management of the accommodation.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Chatham:-Social-work-and-related-services./CP63N4899B\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/CP63N4899B",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-09T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-05T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/??notice-title??/CP63N4899B",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vinnie Webb",
"email": "Vincent.webb@medway.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01634306000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081262-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T19:05:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f246",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f246",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 485893.22,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 583071.86
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "one 12 month extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "requirement intensive accommodation support at Elizabeth court",
"value": {
"amount": 485893.22,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 583071.86
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081262-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081262-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T19:05:42Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Medway Council is commissioning an intensive accommodation-based support service at Elizabeth Court, for mothers and pregnant women with complex needs. This service is a critical component of Medway’s strategy to safeguard vulnerable families, reduce risk, and promote positive parenting outcomes.\nPlease note: The provider awarded the contract will be required to enter into a Service Level Agreement (SLA) with Orbit Housing, the landlord for the building known as Elizabeth Court. This arrangement ensures appropriate use and management of the accommodation.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Chatham:-Social-work-and-related-services./CP63N4899B\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/CP63N4899B",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-09T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-05T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/??notice-title??/CP63N4899B",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vinnie Webb",
"email": "Vincent.webb@medway.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01634306000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}