← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · UK12

Request for Quotation for the Provision of a Digital Interactive Map for Witney

Buyer: West Oxfordshire District Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerWest Oxfordshire District Council
Statuscancelled
Deadline3 Aug 2026
Value£15,000
Published27 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscancelled

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuscancelled

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cd48
Latest release ID070889-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 27 2026 14:56:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067443-2026
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jul 2026tenderCancellation070889-2026
16 Jul 2026tender067443-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070889-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-27T15:56:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd48",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "The project team have advised procurement that they have made an error in the value, dates and contract terms for this request for quotation. The Project Team have advised that they wish to cancel this tender and re-advertise once the errors have been resolved.",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd48",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for Quotation for the Provision of a Digital Interactive Map for Witney",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070889-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070889-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-27T15:56:12+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZVW-3997-TQJG",
      "name": "West Oxfordshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Witney",
        "postalCode": "OX28 1NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZVW-3997-TQJG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@publicagroup.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Jul 2026 · 070889-2026 · tenderCancellation
{
  "id": "070889-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-27T15:56:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd48",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "The project team have advised procurement that they have made an error in the value, dates and contract terms for this request for quotation. The Project Team have advised that they wish to cancel this tender and re-advertise once the errors have been resolved.",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd48",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for Quotation for the Provision of a Digital Interactive Map for Witney",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070889-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070889-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-27T15:56:12+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZVW-3997-TQJG",
      "name": "West Oxfordshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Witney",
        "postalCode": "OX28 1NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZVW-3997-TQJG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@publicagroup.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jul 2026 · 067443-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "067443-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-16T17:01:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd48",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZVW-3997-TQJG",
    "name": "West Oxfordshire District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd48",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 15000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 18000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "60% quality \n40% price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-18T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71354100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Digital mapping services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for Quotation for the Provision of a Digital Interactive Map for Witney",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 18000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "067443-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067443-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-16T17:01:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The interactive map is intended to be a curated directory of locations, used as a marketing and a place shaping tool that supports how people experience, navigate, and spend time in Witney town centre.\nThe map exists to help people understand, explore, and engage with Witney more easily and confidently, whether they are visiting for the first time or using the town regularly.\nWest Oxfordshire District Council (WODC) is procuring this solution on behalf of Witney Town Council and the Witney Chamber of Commerce. The solution is intended to support the long-term promotion, management and development of Witney town centre. Following implementation, ownership and day-to-day management of the solution are expected to sit with Witney Town Council and/or the Witney Chamber of Commerce, subject to final governance arrangements. Tenderers should therefore consider the needs of multiple organisations in relation to administration, content management, governance, training and ongoing support.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/publicagroup/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZVW-3997-TQJG",
      "name": "West Oxfordshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Witney",
        "postalCode": "OX28 1NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZVW-3997-TQJG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@publicagroup.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}