← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Request for Proposal for Rail Data Marketplace

Buyer: RAIL DELIVERY GROUP LIMITED →

Participate on procurement.raildeliverygroup.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerRAIL DELIVERY GROUP LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Jan 2022
ValueValue not published
Published9 Dec 2021

What is being bought

The Rail Data Marketplace (RDM) will provide the tools and frameworks to simplify rail data sets and open them up to a wider user base through a single-access platform. The RDM will facilitate better ways of sharing transparent data and real-time information to passengers; improve data sharing across operational bodies; and improve access to data for public and private bodies. This will stimulate innovation, make information more transparent, and enable new customer focused products and services to greatly enhance passenger experience and door to door travel, as well as more effective movement of goods and reduced costs. As such the Rail Delivery Group (RDG) wishes to review the marketplace and invites Bidders to demonstrate their capabilities for providing an innovative proposal in line with the requirements detailed within this specification. RDG is looking for a Bidder to support elements of this service through the provision of software and services which allow the publication and consumption of data assets (predominantly in the form of APIs) and supporting artefacts, along with the ability to license and monetise those assets and create a vibrant community of users. RDG envisages the contract to cover the design and build elements as well as the support and maintenance, as Product enhancements are released iteratively. RDG is looking for the contract to have an initial term of two years, with the ability to extend for up to a further four years, either as whole or as increments.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Software-related services 72260000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Rail Data Marketplace (RDM) will provide the tools and frameworks to simplify rail data sets and open them up to a wider user base through a single-access platform. The RDM will facilitate better ways of sharing transparent data and real-time information to passengers; improve data sharing across operational bodies; and improve access to data for public and private bodies. This will stimulate innovation, make information more transparent, and enable new customer focused products and services to greatly enhance passenger experience and door to door travel, as well as more effective movement of goods and reduced costs. As such the Rail Delivery Group (RDG) wishes to review the marketplace and invites Bidders to demonstrate their capabilities for providing an innovative proposal in line with the requirements detailed within this specification. RDG is looking for a Bidder to support elements of this service through the provision of software and services which allow the publication and consumption of data assets (predominantly in the form of APIs) and supporting artefacts, along with the ability to license and monetise those assets and create a vibrant community of users. RDG envisages the contract to cover the design and build elements as well as the support and maintenance, as Product enhancements are released iteratively. RDG is looking for the contract to have an initial term of two years, with the ability to extend for up to a further four years, either as whole or as increments.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8922 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,892 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,892 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ff3a
Latest release ID030659-2021
Latest release timestampThu Dec 09 2021 12:18:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-01-16T23:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procurement.raildeliverygroup.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Dec 2021tender030659-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030659-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-09T12:18:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ff3a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37249",
    "name": "RAIL DELIVERY GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ff3a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "multiple, so long as no longer than 4 years in duration as a total"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Rail Data Marketplace (RDM) will provide the tools and frameworks to simplify rail data sets and open them up to a wider user base through a single-access platform. The RDM will facilitate better ways of sharing transparent data and real-time information to passengers; improve data sharing across operational bodies; and improve access to data for public and private bodies. This will stimulate innovation, make information more transparent, and enable new customer focused products and services to greatly enhance passenger experience and door to door travel, as well as more effective movement of goods and reduced costs.\nAs such the Rail Delivery Group (RDG) wishes to review the marketplace and invites Bidders to demonstrate their capabilities for providing an innovative proposal in line with the requirements detailed within this specification. \nRDG is looking for a Bidder to support elements of this service through the provision of software and services which allow the publication and consumption of data assets (predominantly in the form of APIs) and supporting artefacts, along with the ability to license and monetise those assets and create a vibrant community of users.\nRDG envisages the contract to cover the design and build elements as well as the support and maintenance, as Product enhancements are released iteratively. RDG is looking for the contract to have an initial term of two years, with the ability to extend for up to a further four years, either as whole or as increments.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for Proposal for Rail Data Marketplace",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Rail Data Marketplace (RDM) will provide the tools and frameworks to simplify rail data sets and open them up to a wider user base through a single-access platform. The RDM will facilitate better ways of sharing transparent data and real-time information to passengers; improve data sharing across operational bodies; and improve access to data for public and private bodies. This will stimulate innovation, make information more transparent, and enable new customer focused products and services to greatly enhance passenger experience and door to door travel, as well as more effective movement of goods and reduced costs.\nAs such the Rail Delivery Group (RDG) wishes to review the marketplace and invites Bidders to demonstrate their capabilities for providing an innovative proposal in line with the requirements detailed within this specification. \nRDG is looking for a Bidder to support elements of this service through the provision of software and services which allow the publication and consumption of data assets (predominantly in the form of APIs) and supporting artefacts, along with the ability to license and monetise those assets and create a vibrant community of users.\nRDG envisages the contract to cover the design and build elements as well as the support and maintenance, as Product enhancements are released iteratively. RDG is looking for the contract to have an initial term of two years, with the ability to extend for up to a further four years, either as whole or as increments.",
    "secondStage": {
      "successiveReduction": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-16T23:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "See documents"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procurement.raildeliverygroup.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37249",
      "name": "RAIL DELIVERY GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC1A4HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor,200 Aldersgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.raildeliverygroup.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RAIL DELIVERY GROUP LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procurement.raildeliverygroup.com/",
        "name": "Sam Stevens",
        "email": "sam.stevens@raildeliverygroup.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7917506440"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37250",
      "name": "Rail Delivery Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rail Delivery Group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Dec 2021 · 030659-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "030659-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-09T12:18:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ff3a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37249",
    "name": "RAIL DELIVERY GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ff3a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "multiple, so long as no longer than 4 years in duration as a total"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Rail Data Marketplace (RDM) will provide the tools and frameworks to simplify rail data sets and open them up to a wider user base through a single-access platform. The RDM will facilitate better ways of sharing transparent data and real-time information to passengers; improve data sharing across operational bodies; and improve access to data for public and private bodies. This will stimulate innovation, make information more transparent, and enable new customer focused products and services to greatly enhance passenger experience and door to door travel, as well as more effective movement of goods and reduced costs.\nAs such the Rail Delivery Group (RDG) wishes to review the marketplace and invites Bidders to demonstrate their capabilities for providing an innovative proposal in line with the requirements detailed within this specification. \nRDG is looking for a Bidder to support elements of this service through the provision of software and services which allow the publication and consumption of data assets (predominantly in the form of APIs) and supporting artefacts, along with the ability to license and monetise those assets and create a vibrant community of users.\nRDG envisages the contract to cover the design and build elements as well as the support and maintenance, as Product enhancements are released iteratively. RDG is looking for the contract to have an initial term of two years, with the ability to extend for up to a further four years, either as whole or as increments.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for Proposal for Rail Data Marketplace",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Rail Data Marketplace (RDM) will provide the tools and frameworks to simplify rail data sets and open them up to a wider user base through a single-access platform. The RDM will facilitate better ways of sharing transparent data and real-time information to passengers; improve data sharing across operational bodies; and improve access to data for public and private bodies. This will stimulate innovation, make information more transparent, and enable new customer focused products and services to greatly enhance passenger experience and door to door travel, as well as more effective movement of goods and reduced costs.\nAs such the Rail Delivery Group (RDG) wishes to review the marketplace and invites Bidders to demonstrate their capabilities for providing an innovative proposal in line with the requirements detailed within this specification. \nRDG is looking for a Bidder to support elements of this service through the provision of software and services which allow the publication and consumption of data assets (predominantly in the form of APIs) and supporting artefacts, along with the ability to license and monetise those assets and create a vibrant community of users.\nRDG envisages the contract to cover the design and build elements as well as the support and maintenance, as Product enhancements are released iteratively. RDG is looking for the contract to have an initial term of two years, with the ability to extend for up to a further four years, either as whole or as increments.",
    "secondStage": {
      "successiveReduction": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-16T23:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "See documents"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procurement.raildeliverygroup.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37249",
      "name": "RAIL DELIVERY GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC1A4HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor,200 Aldersgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.raildeliverygroup.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RAIL DELIVERY GROUP LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procurement.raildeliverygroup.com/",
        "name": "Sam Stevens",
        "email": "sam.stevens@raildeliverygroup.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7917506440"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37250",
      "name": "Rail Delivery Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rail Delivery Group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}