← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Request for Information: School Active Travel - Aberdeen City

Buyer: Aberdeen City Council →

BuyerAberdeen City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£240,000
Published13 Mar 2026

What is being bought

School Active Travel Project - Aberdeen City

Delivery location

UKM50

Categories

Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Request for Information: School Active Travel Project - Aberdeen City. Additional information: Review and Complete Request for Information Document. Respond via Public Contracts Scotland Only.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training services, Transport services (excl. Waste transport)Not published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3158 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,748 of 15,315 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer65 median · 17.5 average (6 of 6 with a bid count)3.7 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM50204 median · 29.4 average (13 of 20 with a bid count)3.9 average (13 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1252 median · 4.4 average (5 of 125 with a bid count)1.6 average (5 of 125 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06694e
Latest release ID022731-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 13 2026 09:55:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£240,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Mar 2026planning022731-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022731-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-13T09:55:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06694e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-757",
    "name": "Aberdeen City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000826475"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CRN00044662",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Request for Information: School Active Travel Project - Aberdeen City. Additional information: Review and Complete Request for Information Document. Respond via Public Contracts Scotland Only."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberdeen City"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for Information: School Active Travel - Aberdeen City",
    "value": {
      "amount": 240000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "School Active Travel Project - Aberdeen City",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-757",
      "name": "Aberdeen City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aberdeencity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00231",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "School Active Travel Project"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachael Sparrow",
        "email": "rsparrow@aberdeencity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1467539600"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Read and complete the Request for Information document. Respond via Public Contracts Scotland only.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=826475.\n(SC Ref:826475)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Mar 2026 · 022731-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "022731-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-13T09:55:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06694e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-757",
    "name": "Aberdeen City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000826475"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CRN00044662",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Request for Information: School Active Travel Project - Aberdeen City. Additional information: Review and Complete Request for Information Document. Respond via Public Contracts Scotland Only."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberdeen City"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for Information: School Active Travel - Aberdeen City",
    "value": {
      "amount": 240000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "School Active Travel Project - Aberdeen City",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-757",
      "name": "Aberdeen City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aberdeencity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00231",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "School Active Travel Project"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachael Sparrow",
        "email": "rsparrow@aberdeencity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1467539600"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Read and complete the Request for Information document. Respond via Public Contracts Scotland only.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=826475.\n(SC Ref:826475)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}