← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Request for Information (RFI) Advanced Penetration Testing and Forensic Analysis enquiry for Cyber Risk Assurance

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The Ministry of Defence (MoD) is seeking information from suppliers within the Defence Security Sector regarding their capability to perform advanced Penetration Testing, including forensic analysis, to support Cyber Risk Assurance for a capability currently being acquired.

Categories

Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services 72222000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 18 Dec 2025 to 19 Dec 2025
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Information systems or technology strategic review and planning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services (72222000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 723,6391 median · 7.9 average (1,144 of 3,639 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,305 of 3,639 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer32Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
For full details please see attachment at this link: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/e36d57c6-dded-4371-bf07-3b87c7e51177engagement17 Dec 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ef47
Latest release ID079970-2025
Latest release timestampFri Dec 05 2025 09:01:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Dec 2025planning079970-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079970-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-05T09:01:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef47",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef47",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-18T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for Information (RFI) Advanced Penetration Testing and Forensic Analysis enquiry for Cyber Risk Assurance",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Ministry of Defence (MoD) is seeking information from suppliers within the Defence Security Sector regarding their capability to perform advanced Penetration Testing, including forensic analysis, to support Cyber Risk Assurance for a capability currently being acquired.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "PORTSMOUTH",
        "postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "WHALE ISLAND"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "navycomrcl-rfi@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "079970-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079970-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-05T09:01:44Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "For full details please see attachment at this link: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/e36d57c6-dded-4371-bf07-3b87c7e51177"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Dec 2025 · 079970-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "079970-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-05T09:01:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef47",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef47",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-18T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for Information (RFI) Advanced Penetration Testing and Forensic Analysis enquiry for Cyber Risk Assurance",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Ministry of Defence (MoD) is seeking information from suppliers within the Defence Security Sector regarding their capability to perform advanced Penetration Testing, including forensic analysis, to support Cyber Risk Assurance for a capability currently being acquired.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "PORTSMOUTH",
        "postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "WHALE ISLAND"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "navycomrcl-rfi@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "079970-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079970-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-05T09:01:44Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "For full details please see attachment at this link: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/e36d57c6-dded-4371-bf07-3b87c7e51177"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}