Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Please refer to RFI document — Please refer to Request for Information
View official notice ↗Official source
Please note this is a request for information only and relates to Preliminary market engagement notice - Procurement Act 2023 2025/S 000-059654. The replacement electronic access system will be required to be rolled out across a number of NI Water’s sites. The currently installed electromechanical padlock system has approximately 5500 electronic padlocks on front gates and kiosks, comprising of Grade 3, Grade 4 and Grade 5 padlocks. In addition, there are currently 3500 mechanical padlocks, 1300 electronic door cylinders/cam locks, 120 mechanical door cylinders, with 4000 electronic keys and 71 gate access systems, installed at 22 no. of sites. Any successful supplier should be able to provide services over the full geographical coverage of Northern Ireland. This will include the ongoing maintenance, repair, like for like replacement and supply of spare parts over the period of the contract. See CFT documents for a copy of the RFI. Please note this is a re-issue of the previous RFI to the market; we have provided additional information on the scope of our requirements.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Please refer to RFI document — Please refer to Request for Information
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electromechanical equipment, Electronic, electromechanical and electrotechnical supplies, Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electronic, electromechanical and electrotechnical supplies (31700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 1,182 | 5 median · 79 average (295 of 1,182 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (345 of 1,182 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 89 | 8 median · 8 average (1 of 89 with a bid count) | 3 average (1 of 89 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05df67 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073112-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 12 2025 11:44:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073112-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2025-11-21T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-11-21T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-11-30T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | Via etenders to send to sourcing@niwater.com or via https://etendersni.gov.uk/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2025 | tender | 073112-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073112-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-12T11:44:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df67",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Water Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df67",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Please refer to RFI document",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Please refer to Request for Information"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Please refer to RFI document"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2029-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electromechanical equipment"
},
{
"id": "31700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic, electromechanical and electrotechnical supplies"
},
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Information Replacement and maintenance of Site Electronic Access Systems NI Water Ltd.",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "073112-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073112-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-12T11:44:39Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Please refer to RFI document"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Please note this is a request for information only and relates to Preliminary market engagement notice - Procurement Act 2023 2025/S 000-059654. The replacement electronic access system will be required to be rolled out across a number of NI Water’s sites. The currently installed electromechanical padlock system has approximately 5500 electronic padlocks on front gates and kiosks, comprising of Grade 3, Grade 4 and Grade 5 padlocks. \nIn addition, there are currently 3500 mechanical padlocks, 1300 electronic door cylinders/cam locks, 120 mechanical door cylinders, with 4000 electronic keys and 71 gate access systems, installed at 22 no. of sites.\nAny successful supplier should be able to provide services over the full geographical coverage of Northern Ireland. This will include the ongoing maintenance, repair, like for like replacement and supply of spare parts over the period of the contract. See CFT documents for a copy of the RFI.\nPlease note this is a re-issue of the previous RFI to the market; we have provided additional information on the scope of our requirements.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Via etenders to send to sourcing@niwater.com or via https://etendersni.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-11-21T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Water Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westland House, Old Westland Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "PME Notice 2025/S 000-059654"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073112-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-12T11:44:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df67",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Water Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df67",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Please refer to RFI document",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Please refer to Request for Information"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Please refer to RFI document"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2029-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electromechanical equipment"
},
{
"id": "31700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic, electromechanical and electrotechnical supplies"
},
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Information Replacement and maintenance of Site Electronic Access Systems NI Water Ltd.",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "073112-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073112-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-12T11:44:39Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Please refer to RFI document"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Please note this is a request for information only and relates to Preliminary market engagement notice - Procurement Act 2023 2025/S 000-059654. The replacement electronic access system will be required to be rolled out across a number of NI Water’s sites. The currently installed electromechanical padlock system has approximately 5500 electronic padlocks on front gates and kiosks, comprising of Grade 3, Grade 4 and Grade 5 padlocks. \nIn addition, there are currently 3500 mechanical padlocks, 1300 electronic door cylinders/cam locks, 120 mechanical door cylinders, with 4000 electronic keys and 71 gate access systems, installed at 22 no. of sites.\nAny successful supplier should be able to provide services over the full geographical coverage of Northern Ireland. This will include the ongoing maintenance, repair, like for like replacement and supply of spare parts over the period of the contract. See CFT documents for a copy of the RFI.\nPlease note this is a re-issue of the previous RFI to the market; we have provided additional information on the scope of our requirements.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Via etenders to send to sourcing@niwater.com or via https://etendersni.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-11-21T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Water Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westland House, Old Westland Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "PME Notice 2025/S 000-059654"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}