Lot 1
Provision of a sterilisation service for re-usable medical devices
Provision of a sterilisation service for re-usable medical devices
UKI
Provision of a sterilisation service for re-usable medical devices
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning and sanitation services (90900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,384 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,445 of 7,384 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 429 | 6 median · 33.3 average (157 of 429 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (164 of 429 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 228 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03d5ba |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016688-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 13 2023 10:31:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £20,065,581 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jun 2023 | planning | 016688-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016688-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-06-13T11:31:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d5ba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43761",
"name": "King’s College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d5ba",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Provision of a sterilisation service for re-usable medical devices"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Information - Provision of Sterilisation Services",
"value": {
"amount": 20065581,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a sterilisation service for re-usable medical devices",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43761",
"name": "King’s College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE5 9NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "KCH Business Park, 129 Coldharbour Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kch.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.kch.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "King’s College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dardan.ljubishtani@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>To respond please use the link above",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016688-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-06-13T11:31:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d5ba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43761",
"name": "King’s College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d5ba",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Provision of a sterilisation service for re-usable medical devices"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Information - Provision of Sterilisation Services",
"value": {
"amount": 20065581,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a sterilisation service for re-usable medical devices",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43761",
"name": "King’s College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE5 9NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "KCH Business Park, 129 Coldharbour Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kch.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.kch.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "King’s College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dardan.ljubishtani@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>To respond please use the link above",
"initiationType": "tender"
}